Jump to content

Roxio Community

Photo

Videowave Crashes On Startup

Videowave Trouble Using Crash

  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 Raynestorm97

Raynestorm97

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 23 January 2015 - 03:11 PM

Upon startup of Roxio everything works fine, and continues to work fine when i enter the "Capture" part of the software and the recording is very high quality and works well, however when i attempt to use the videowave editing system, upon startup it crashes with the message "Videowave has stopped working, windows will close the program and notify you if there is a solution" i never receive a solution and i have been trying to get this to work for weeks, i am highly upset as to get this to work i have also purchased a disk drive to run the disk that came with the roxio game capture HD Pro, but now nothing has worked and i am seeking help

#2 Jim_Hardin

Jim_Hardin

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 40,518 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 24 January 2015 - 05:06 AM

The last part that One Very Long Sentence is describing an External DVD or BD Drive?

Let's try a proper repair! (Add Nothing! - Skip Nothing!)

First thing to do is to turn off your Anti Virus, Firewalls, Registry Cleaners, etc.

Unplug your RGC Device and put it aside until you are completely finished.

Now insert your Roxio Disc.

Be sure you accept the offer to Check for Updates (this is for Roxio, not Windows)

When you reach the screen where Repair is offered, choose that!

When the Repair competes, turn your AV & Firewall back on and reboot.



#3 Raynestorm97

Raynestorm97

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 26 January 2015 - 06:22 PM

Followed step by step several times, the same error occurs every time

#4 Jim_Hardin

Jim_Hardin

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 40,518 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 27 January 2015 - 08:14 AM

Without more info I don't have anymore guesses :unsure:

#5 ShellstaX

ShellstaX

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 01 February 2015 - 05:25 AM

I have the same issue - Win 8 - 64bit.

I've had my HDGCP since Nov 2012. I haven't used it for almost a year. On entry I was prompted to upgrade to SP2 so initiated/executed it.
(It's now Build 102B22A ENU).

Same as OP - Capture OK but Edit is craahing on entry:
Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: VideoWaveGame1X.exe
Application Version: 8.0.0.47
Application Timestamp: 53e5874a
Fault Module Name: RoxioTSDemuxer.dll
Fault Module Version: 5.0.0.157
Fault Module Timestamp: 5397179d
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Offset: 00007134
OS Version: 6.2.9200.2.0.0.768.101
Locale ID: 3081
Additional Information 1: 5861
Additional Information 2: 5861822e1919d7c014bbb064c64908b2
Additional Information 3: 1a2a
Additional Information 4: 1a2aa8e38ac8adbb6fe1e594fa623c2e


Assistance apppreciated.

#6 Jim_Hardin

Jim_Hardin

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 40,518 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 01 February 2015 - 07:38 AM

I have the same issue - Win 8 - 64bit.


Same Problem - Same Answer...

#7 ShellstaX

ShellstaX

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 01 February 2015 - 08:17 PM

Same Problem - Same Answer...


Same Attempted - Same Result ... crash.

#8 Jim_Hardin

Jim_Hardin

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 40,518 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 02 February 2015 - 02:56 AM

may take up to three attempts to get it to work.

#9 ShellstaX

ShellstaX

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 02 February 2015 - 01:59 PM

If that works then I'll eat my words ... but without logical reasoning as to why 3 passes might work, it feels like I'm being led on a merry dance.

#10 Jim_Hardin

Jim_Hardin

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 40,518 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 03 February 2015 - 03:58 AM

Best of luck to you!

#11 ShellstaX

ShellstaX

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 04 February 2015 - 07:58 PM

Well I twinkled my toes through 3 repairs, without success, as expected.

I uninstalled / reinstalled v2.0, without success.

I uninstalled / installed v1.0 from installl dvd - well at least Videowave stays up.
I subsequequently patched to v1.1, then v1.3, with no difference to the new 'issue' that Videowave will not load the natively recorded m2ts. (m2ts seems the be only recordable format in this version). The m2ts will play to VLC and Windows Media Player. If I convert it to say mp4 with Handbrake, I can then load it into Videowave for editting. Note: This is Win8, my old Vista machine on v1.1 will load the m2ts capture directly into Videowave.

So, as you can see, a cludgey array of things not working properly, and not able to get to v2.0 if I want Videowave to work.

(I haven't tried taking the Vista install to v2.0 - it's a desktop in another room and not the best solution for the capture).

Edited by ShellstaX, 04 February 2015 - 07:59 PM.






Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: Videowave, Trouble Using, Crash

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users