Jump to content

Roxio Community

Photo

Discrepancy Between Project Size And Iso File

Bluray disk utilization myDvd

  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 NKW

NKW

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Posted 16 August 2015 - 01:15 PM

My project created with myDvd for a Bluray disc shows the disc is full with a little over 2 mins left, however the iso file generated is only about half the size (12.5gig) , as is the burned disk. Does anyone know why?

 

Using Nxt 2 Pro, all movies created in VideoWave, mp4 files - High Quality etc.. The project has menus.

CPU HP Envy17 running fully updates Window7 pro.

 

Thanks



#2 Jim_Hardin

Jim_Hardin

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 40,456 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 16 August 2015 - 01:34 PM

Becasue you are thinking in Apples and Oranges :wacko:
 
File Size is absolutely meaningless in video work.
 
Time is what matters and a 25 GB BD-R holds about 3+ hours at HQ Quality when making a BD Movie.
 
If you want to burn your little MP4 file and make a Data BD-R or DVD disc, then ago ahead and see if your Player will Play it!
 
Some will some will some won't but ALL will play a BD Movie ;)
 
Various disc capacities:
 
Blu-ray 25 GB Capacity:

  • HQ— 3:29

  • SP— 4:00

  • LP— 4:43

  • EP— 6:24

Blu-ray 50 GB Capacity:

  • HQ— 6:59

  • SP— 8:02

  • LP— 9:27

  • EP— 12:50


Edited by Jim_Hardin, 17 August 2015 - 01:48 AM.


#3 NKW

NKW

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Posted 17 August 2015 - 08:11 AM

Thank you!



#4 Jim_Hardin

Jim_Hardin

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 40,456 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 17 August 2015 - 11:34 AM

You are most welcome!

 

If you have other questions we are always here ;)



#5 NKW

NKW

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Posted 17 August 2015 - 02:39 PM

Yes I do!

 

So I took your advice and started to create video files from VideoWave using Bluray Authoring HQ setting. Several projects worked beautifully however a couple of them hang at exactly the same frame even when I ran them a couple of times.

 

I then deleted the picture where one of them was hanging, process stopped at the next picture. 

 

Any ideas?

 

Thanks



#6 Jim_Hardin

Jim_Hardin

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 40,456 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 18 August 2015 - 02:01 AM

Yes... do something to those pictures with PhotoSuite (Photo tab - Edit Photos) - First thing is copy those picture to a new folder!!! that will be your backup

 

Then load them in PhotoSuite and do the Flip then Save.

 

Flip them again and Save.

 

Now try them. I am hoping that the processing of re-saving them will clear up whatever is making the render grumpy ;)



#7 NKW

NKW

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Posted 18 August 2015 - 06:37 AM

Will give it a go soon, Thanks



#8 NKW

NKW

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Posted 05 September 2015 - 10:39 AM

So I finally got round to trying your idea about 're-saving' the pictures. That did not work. Then I simply removed the offending picture from the project and the problem simply went to the next picture!  

 

Eventually it became ridiculous as the project would end up with no content:-)

 

Finally I decided to restart the project from scratch. Tried exporting for Bluray Authoring without any transitions or music and this time I mixed up the picture placements, well the pictures that worked before now became the offenders!  

 

I wish Roxio would stop putting out new versions every year with additional features (most of which quite useless for casual users like me) rather than addressing performance, error trapping and handling etc. This has been a problem for years.

 

Perhaps it is time to move on!



#9 Jim_Hardin

Jim_Hardin

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 40,456 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 05 September 2015 - 02:53 PM

No one else has these problems so it has to be the pictures... However

(Update: I just slapped together a 118 picture BD project and it rendered and played OK - so I am fairly confident it is not a bug in the program)
 
For fun let's do a repair:
 

First thing to do is to turn off your Anti Virus, Firewalls, Registry Cleaners, etc.

Now insert your Roxio Disc. (if download, run the EXE)

Be sure you accept the offer to Check for Updates (this is for Roxio, not Windows)

When you reach the screen where Repair is offered, choose that!

When the Repair completes, turn your AV & Firewall back on and reboot.

 

Try that - if you still have this issue, try something like the Windows sample pictures.They are under Public Pictures\Sample pictures. Start with a new project.

 

There are only 8 but load them and start doing a copy and paste. Copy the 8 and paste them - copy the 16 and past them - copy the 32 and... Do this until the number of pictures is equal to or exceeds the number in your project.

 

See what that does and let us know ;)


Edited by Jim_Hardin, 05 September 2015 - 03:47 PM.
update


#10 NKW

NKW

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Posted 06 September 2015 - 07:28 AM

You may be right since just 2 projects out a total of 8 are giving this problem, others some smaller or larger with same mix of pictures and videos from the same camera are processing perfectly.

 

I will try the repair avenue soon.

 

Thanks



#11 Jim_Hardin

Jim_Hardin

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 40,456 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 06 September 2015 - 07:35 AM

Great! Let us know -_-



#12 NKW

NKW

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Posted 06 September 2015 - 09:19 AM

Ok the repair idea did not fix he problem.
Re-saving with minor change did not work either.
pulling my hair out did not do the trick either....

SO

Removing 17 out of 86 photos that were freezing during rendering worked, so not satisfied I did the following:

Used the slideshow creator, first just the offending pics. then added original, and 're-saved' ones, and using Bluray authoring option all rendered perfectly!

Then to make sure it was not a fluke I took the mpg and stuck it in the original project, sans the offenders, renders perfectly.

VideoWave !!!!

What do you think?

#13 NKW

NKW

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Posted 06 September 2015 - 02:31 PM

SOLUTION FOUND!

Added auto motion to the photos and both offending projects with original offending pictures included, rendered perfectly!

why did I not do this days ago- :(

Sometimes the easiest is not the most obvious.

Thanks for all your input.

#14 myguggi

myguggi

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 21,963 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 06 September 2015 - 03:07 PM

That does not make any sense ... but if it worked :wacko:



Walt

Dell Dimension 4500S;Windows XP Home Edition SP3; IntelŪ PentiumŪ 4 CPU 2.00GHz, 784MB RAM
(NVIDIA GeForce FX 5200, 128 MB memory disabled because of failure)
IntelŪ 82845G/GL/GE/PE/GV Graphics Controller; DirectX 9.0c (4.09.0000.0904)
SoundMAX Digital Audio
SamsunG CDR/DVD-ROm SM 332B
HLDS GSA-5120D External LG Super-Multi ReWriter
WDC WD400BB-75DEA0, 40 GB HD; Prolific PL3507 Combo External Hard Drive, 80 GB; Maxtor 6 L200R0 USB Hard Drive, 250GB

HP Pavilion dv6 Notebook; Intel Duo CPU 64 bit, T6400 @ 2.0Ghz; 4.0 GB RAM; Vista Home Premium 64bit
Toshiba MK3252GSX ATA 286GB hard drive; HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GSA-T50L ATA burner
Intel 4Series Express Chipset


#15 Jim_Hardin

Jim_Hardin

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 40,456 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 07 September 2015 - 02:50 AM

I think your 'Solution Found' is the change in the picture I was getting at.

 

But as Walt says, if it works...







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: Bluray disk utilization, myDvd

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users