Jump to content

Roxio Community

Photo

Worked Great... Took An Hour Break... Turned Xbox 360 Back On.... Rgc Pro Hd No Signal


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 Krunch

Krunch

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 05 January 2017 - 10:42 PM

I got my Roxio Gamecap HD Pro in the mail today. It was easy to set up and worked great until i took a break and unplugged it from my laptop to take my laptop into the other room. I then plugged it back up and tried to play and record my xbox 360 gameplay. everytime i try to run the application, it says "No Signal" in red. and the HDMI light is not lighting up as it was earlier, on the HD Pro device itself. and the gameplay will not show up on my tv when it is being ran through the gamecapture device. very aggravating and time consuming.

 
 
Anything to help??


Edited by Krunch, 05 January 2017 - 10:43 PM.


#2 Jim_Hardin

Jim_Hardin

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 40,453 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 06 January 2017 - 04:07 AM

The Red no signal indicates that all is working but the signal it is receiving is not valid...

 

Which takes us to the Xbox or its' HDMI cable.

 

Try rebooting the Xbox and making sure it is outputting to the HDMI. (reboot the lap too)

 

Make sure the HDMI cable connecting the two is securely plugged in and plugged into the right ports.



#3 ogdens

ogdens

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16,030 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lucknow, Ontario, Canada

Posted 06 January 2017 - 06:15 AM

Go into your Xbox display settings and manually set it for either 1080i or 720p output (auto-detect doesn't work properly with the RGC HD Pro).

Manually setting the output to 720 or 1080 should override the auto-detect.



#4 Krunch

Krunch

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 06 January 2017 - 03:10 PM

now i am unable to run the capture application. should i just return the device to the distributor and get my money back or is there an easy fix to this problem?



#5 cdanteek

cdanteek

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 28,967 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Prairie Rapids Crossing.

Posted 06 January 2017 - 03:19 PM

 

should i just return the device to the distributor and get my money back or is there an easy fix to this problem?

 

Roxio doesn't have a 'EASY" button like Staples does. ;)

 

Most problems are the way folks set it up or their PC is the problem.

 

If your that impatient and don't want to trouble shoot problems folks here advise you to do, then return it, if they will take it back?


I'm just a fellow user so please don't blame Roxio for any misguidance I may have provided.

 

 

cd
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
My Computer Specs click show.

Spoiler


1.Click here Beginners Guide - Blank DVD Media Type Definitions & What A Firmware Upgrade Is for Your Burner.
2.Click here Firmware HQ - site dedicated to providing you with the latest firmware releases for your optical disc drives.
3.Click here CD-DVD Speed
4.Click here CD-DVD Speed - A user guide
5.Click here Enabling/Checking DMA in Windows Vista, XP, 2000, Me, 9x.
6.Click hereYou can no longer access the CD drive or the DVD drive.
7.Click here Drive Not Recognized By Roxio, PX Engine 3_00_58a. Old Version<-> EMC 7.5 Up PX Engine 4.18.16a. Update .Click here PX Engine Fix, Click here The Latest 4.10.28a Click here
8.Click here How to uninstall IE 7 and WMP 11.
9.Click here ImgBurn Current version: v2.5.8.0 (3,389 KB) CD / DVD / HD DVD / Blu-ray burning application
10.Click here InfoTool (Drive, Disk, Configuration, Software, Hardware, DMA settings, etc.).
11.Click here Complete Uninstall of Creator 2011 & Creator 2012
12.Click here Complete Uninstall of Creator 2009 and 2010 (Windows Vista and 7)
13.Click here Complete Uninstall of Creator 2009 and 2010 (Windows XP)
14.Click here Complete Uninstall of Easy Media Creator 9 & 10 on Windows Vista
15.Click here Complete Uninstall of Easy Media Creator 7.5, 8, 9, & 10 on Windows XP
16. Click here WinZip Data Compression Utility <> Click here WinRAR Data Compression Utility Click here 7-Zip Data Compression Utility
17. Click here Finding Your Computer Specs And Roxio Software Version Number.

E-mail spambots harvest e-mail addresses from material found on the Internet in order to build mailing lists for sending unsolicited e-mail, also known as spam. Such spambots are web crawlers that can gather e-mail addresses from Web sites, newsgroups, special-interest group (SIG) postings, and chat-room conversations. .

Do not post your email address on any public forum!

 

 


#6 Krunch

Krunch

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 06 January 2017 - 03:25 PM

 

Roxio doesn't have a 'EASY" button like Staples does. ;)

 

Most problems are the way folks set it up or their PC is the problem.

 

If your that impatient and don't want to trouble shoot problems folks here advise you to do, then return it, if they will take it back?

well, I have tried changing the display settings to 720p and also tried 1080i but the problem now is that I'm not able to open the capture application to see if changing the settings on my xbox console resolved the problem. it worked just fine yesterday for a few hours, I recorded 3 hours, in total, of gameplay.



#7 Krunch

Krunch

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 06 January 2017 - 03:57 PM

thank you all for the help. i un installed the software entirely and then re installed it. it is working good now.


  • cdanteek likes this

#8 Jim_Hardin

Jim_Hardin

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 40,453 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 07 January 2017 - 03:29 AM

That is good to hear!

 

Other issues, stop by and we'll kick the can with you ;)






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users