Jump to content

Roxio Community

Photo

Odd Problem That Just Randomly Happened Today.


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 Peas4lunch

Peas4lunch

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 16 March 2017 - 09:54 AM

So i've been using my Card and the same HDMI cables for a couple of months now. So heres what happens:

 

1. I hook up the Roxio and get my PS4 setup with HDCP disabled and pull up the Roxio software.

2. I see the preview box in the software is showing what my PS4 is displaying, no problem at all.

3. So i click "Start Capture" the preview screen blacks out and suddenly the status of my card has went from a Green "Ready" to a Red "No Signal"

4. I attempt to close the software, seeing as how all the buttons are now greyed out and it says "Cannot close when capture is in progress."

5. I force it to close then go check the videos it supposedly captured and my computer has an error and can't play them.

 

This has been working just fine with this same setup for a few months now, what has happened?

 

UPDATE:

I just tried different HDMI cables, same thing happened so its not the cables.


Edited by Peas4lunch, 16 March 2017 - 10:09 AM.


#2 ogdens

ogdens

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15,972 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lucknow, Ontario, Canada

Posted 16 March 2017 - 10:18 AM

Red  "no signal" indicates that the Roxio device is being recognized properly but it is not receiving a signal.

 

The setting in your PS4 should be a fixed output (not Auto detect. It is trying to handshake and the RGC device does not do that.



#3 Peas4lunch

Peas4lunch

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 16 March 2017 - 10:23 AM

And where would i go to change that setting? I have never had to change anything other than HDCP



#4 ogdens

ogdens

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15,972 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lucknow, Ontario, Canada

Posted 16 March 2017 - 10:30 AM

Read the manual or Google it.

 

To configure settings, select icon_settings.png (Settings) > [Sound and Screen] > [Video Output Settings].


Edited by ogdens, 16 March 2017 - 10:34 AM.


#5 Peas4lunch

Peas4lunch

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 16 March 2017 - 10:46 AM

Welp this still didn't fix it, and now i have a video file on my computer that if i ever click it the whole screen crashes out. I just recorded with OBS just fine. I don't understand why the Roxio software has a stick up its arse.



#6 ogdens

ogdens

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15,972 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lucknow, Ontario, Canada

Posted 16 March 2017 - 10:51 AM

Try a quick test.....  Substitute something else with HDMI... Any DVD or BD Player, output from your PC.



#7 Peas4lunch

Peas4lunch

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 16 March 2017 - 11:00 AM

Sadly i don't really have anything that isn't HDMI



#8 ogdens

ogdens

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15,972 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lucknow, Ontario, Canada

Posted 16 March 2017 - 11:05 AM

I said "Substitute something else with HDMI"



#9 ogdens

ogdens

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15,972 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lucknow, Ontario, Canada

Posted 17 March 2017 - 10:04 AM

Did you resolve your problem?.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users