Jump to content

Roxio Community

videowave 7


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 Anibal

Anibal

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 19 January 2007 - 03:37 PM

I got my movie ready to burn in a disk but when I use the option "burn to disc", the program start to opening but after a few seconds it "encountered an error and has :)  to close", I already tried everything to fix it, this is the first time this happen to me.
Please I need help!!

#2 ogdens

ogdens

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15,214 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lucknow, Ontario, Canada

Posted 19 January 2007 - 03:47 PM

View PostAnibal, on Jan 19 2007, 06:37 PM, said:

I got my movie ready to burn in a disk but when I use the option "burn to disc", the program start to opening but after a few seconds it "encountered an error and has :)  to close", I already tried everything to fix it, this is the first time this happen to me.
Please I need help!!

Being as you have tried "everything", what would you like your fellow users to do.

Maybe if you told us what you have "tried"  we can go from there....details details

#3 ml

ml

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11,048 posts

Posted 19 January 2007 - 05:20 PM

Do you have Internet Explorer 7 installed?   If so, you need to uninstall it and go back to version 6.  IE 7 breaks EMC7
ml

flying squirrel......"It's more of a gliding thing....."



Intel® Core™2 Duo 2.2 Ghz desktop processor E4500;
3GB DDR2 memory;
DL DVD±RW/CD-RW drive;
500GB SATA 7200 rpm hard drive;
Windows Vista Home Premium ,
ATI RADEON HD 2400,Built-in TV tuner , High-definition audio (8-speaker support), HDMI
Multiformat media reader,
IEEE 1394 (FireWire) interface and 6 high-speed USB 2.0 ports,
PCI card with 4 USB 2.0 and 2 IEEE 1394 ports,
10/100/1000 Gigabit Ethernet



#4 Anibal

Anibal

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 24 January 2007 - 12:01 PM

View Postml, on Jan 19 2007, 05:20 PM, said:

Do you have Internet Explorer 7 installed?   If so, you need to uninstall it and go back to version 6.  IE 7 breaks EMC7
Thank you, it worked!!

#5 ml

ml

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11,048 posts

Posted 24 January 2007 - 02:07 PM

View PostAnibal, on Jan 24 2007, 02:01 PM, said:

Thank you, it worked!!


You're welcome.

Keep an eye on the Windows Update because it will automatically download and install Internet Explorer 7 as a 'critical update.'
ml

flying squirrel......"It's more of a gliding thing....."



Intel® Core™2 Duo 2.2 Ghz desktop processor E4500;
3GB DDR2 memory;
DL DVD±RW/CD-RW drive;
500GB SATA 7200 rpm hard drive;
Windows Vista Home Premium ,
ATI RADEON HD 2400,Built-in TV tuner , High-definition audio (8-speaker support), HDMI
Multiformat media reader,
IEEE 1394 (FireWire) interface and 6 high-speed USB 2.0 ports,
PCI card with 4 USB 2.0 and 2 IEEE 1394 ports,
10/100/1000 Gigabit Ethernet



#6 ogdens

ogdens

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15,214 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lucknow, Ontario, Canada

Posted 24 January 2007 - 02:08 PM

View PostAnibal, on Jan 24 2007, 03:01 PM, said:

Thank you, it worked!!

So, you "hadn't tried everything".

#7 nancyb

nancyb

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 01 February 2007 - 08:04 AM

View Postml, on Jan 19 2007, 05:20 PM, said:

Do you have Internet Explorer 7 installed?   If so, you need to uninstall it and go back to version 6.  IE 7 breaks EMC7
I, too, can't get VideoWave to open. I have installed and uninstalled many times. I uninstalled IE 7 but don't know how to go back to IE6. Am using Firefox for my browser. Cleaned out my registry. I have Studio 10 on my computer also and I read somewhere that could be a conflict. Uninstalled that program but it didn't make a difference with VideoWave. Thinking of buying updated version but don't have any confidence the same thing won't happen.
Any ideas what a next step to try would be?
Nancy

#8 gi7omy

gi7omy

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17,033 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belfast, Ireland

Posted 01 February 2007 - 08:19 AM

If you uninstalled IE7 from add/remove programs it should be gone and you are back to IE6

However, Windows Media Player 11 will also cause problems and would need to be removed if you installed that
If it ain't broke, fiddle with it until it breaks, then fiddle with it until you get it fixed

"Rincewind could scream for mercy in nineteen languages and just scream in another forty-four "

"If computers get too powerful, we can organize them into a committee; that will do them in."

“Computers have enabled people to make more mistakes faster than almost any invention in history, with the possible exception of tequila and hand guns.” — Mitch Ratcliffe


Daithi

Home Brew computer
Intel I7 950 on Gigabyte X58A UD3R mobo
12 GB Three Channel DDRAM
Radeon HD4850 512 MB GDR3 graphics
Signalink USB Audio Codec for ham radio connection
1 x 160 GB, 1 x 330 GB, 1 x 400 GB IDE drives
4 x 250 GB SATA 2
LG HL-DT-ST GGW-H20L BD-RE drive
22" Acer P223W monitor


EMC 7.5 on Windows XP 32 SP3
EMC10 on Windows XP64 SP2
Creator 2011 on Windows 7 Ultimate
ECD6 on Gentoo Linux (running under VMWare)




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users