Jump to content

Roxio Community

GETTING TEXT ON PHOTOS AND BLANK SLIDE TO SAVE


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
9 replies to this topic

#1 EFLOWERSSEAL

EFLOWERSSEAL

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Posted 25 January 2007 - 07:06 PM

I HAVE EMC 8, BUILD 805B30B ENU, I HAVE CREATED SLIDESHOW USING THE SLIDESHOW ASSISTANT, THE PHOTOS  AND BLANK SLIDE ACCEPTS TEXT BUT WHEN I SAVE THE SLIDE SHOW TO WORK ON AGAIN LATER, ALL THE TEXT IS GONE WHEN I OPEN IN UP..  IF I BURN DVD BEFORE SAVING THE PROJECT, THE TEXT IS ON THE DVD. THIS HAS HAPPENED ON ALL SLIDE SHOWS  I HAVE MADE.  WHAT CAN I DO TO SAVE THE TEXT.

#2 grandpabruce

grandpabruce

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 21,341 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 25 January 2007 - 07:16 PM

View PostEFLOWERSSEAL, on Jan 25 2007, 09:06 PM, said:

I HAVE EMC 8, BUILD 805B30B ENU, I HAVE CREATED SLIDESHOW USING THE SLIDESHOW ASSISTANT, THE PHOTOS  AND BLANK SLIDE ACCEPTS TEXT BUT WHEN I SAVE THE SLIDE SHOW TO WORK ON AGAIN LATER, ALL THE TEXT IS GONE WHEN I OPEN IN UP..  IF I BURN DVD BEFORE SAVING THE PROJECT, THE TEXT IS ON THE DVD. THIS HAS HAPPENED ON ALL SLIDE SHOWS  I HAVE MADE.  WHAT CAN I DO TO SAVE THE TEXT.

I have seen this problem posted in these forums, before.  I do not remember what the resolution was, but you will be better off using VideoWave instead of the Asstistant.
Life is good!
GrandpaBruce
Vietnam Vet - 1970 - 1971

Main System:
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 LGA 1366 Intel X58 ATX Intel Motherboard; Cooler Master ATCS 840 Case
Intel Core i7 920 Nehalem 2.66GHz 4 x 256KB L2 Cache 8MB L3 Cache LGA 1366 130W Quad-Core Processor
CORSAIR DOMINATOR 3GB (3 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1866
PLEXTOR Black DVD Burner, Model PX-880SA; Pioneer Black 8X BD-R 2X BD-RE 16X DVD+R Burner
EVGA GEFORCE GTX 670 2GB Video Card
Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series Sound Card
Windows XP Pro w/SP3

Backup Computer:
ASUS A8N32-SLI Deluxe
Windows 7 Pro w/SP1

#3 EFLOWERSSEAL

EFLOWERSSEAL

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Posted 28 January 2007 - 02:29 PM

View Postgrandpabruce, on Jan 25 2007, 07:16 PM, said:

I have seen this problem posted in these forums, before.  I do not remember what the resolution was, but you will be better off using VideoWave instead of the Asstistant.

The ViedoWave is very unstable and does not do the things that the assistant does.  I purchased the EMC last Aug. and then subsquentlybought a new computer because I had insufficient memory to burn a DVD. I have the Pavilion Media Center TV PC: I have 2048 MB of memory and 500 GB hard drive. I updated the Graphics card at the suggestion of the email assistance. They also suggested that I upgrade to emc9.  I would like to get this one working.

I would appreciate any suggestions you can give me.  Thanks

#4 grandpabruce

grandpabruce

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 21,341 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 28 January 2007 - 03:05 PM

View PostEFLOWERSSEAL, on Jan 28 2007, 04:29 PM, said:

The ViedoWave is very unstable and does not do the things that the assistant does.  I purchased the EMC last Aug. and then subsquentlybought a new computer because I had insufficient memory to burn a DVD. I have the Pavilion Media Center TV PC: I have 2048 MB of memory and 500 GB hard drive. I updated the Graphics card at the suggestion of the email assistance. They also suggested that I upgrade to emc9.  I would like to get this one working.

I would appreciate any suggestions you can give me.  Thanks

VideoWave isn't unstable, unless your computer is at the low end of the minimum specifications.  What does the Assistant do that VideoWave won't do?
Life is good!
GrandpaBruce
Vietnam Vet - 1970 - 1971

Main System:
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 LGA 1366 Intel X58 ATX Intel Motherboard; Cooler Master ATCS 840 Case
Intel Core i7 920 Nehalem 2.66GHz 4 x 256KB L2 Cache 8MB L3 Cache LGA 1366 130W Quad-Core Processor
CORSAIR DOMINATOR 3GB (3 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1866
PLEXTOR Black DVD Burner, Model PX-880SA; Pioneer Black 8X BD-R 2X BD-RE 16X DVD+R Burner
EVGA GEFORCE GTX 670 2GB Video Card
Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series Sound Card
Windows XP Pro w/SP3

Backup Computer:
ASUS A8N32-SLI Deluxe
Windows 7 Pro w/SP1

#5 EFLOWERSSEAL

EFLOWERSSEAL

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Posted 29 January 2007 - 06:57 PM

View Postgrandpabruce, on Jan 28 2007, 03:05 PM, said:

VideoWave isn't unstable, unless your computer is at the low end of the minimum specifications.  What does the Assistant do that VideoWave won't do?

The slide show assistant lets you add text to each picture and you can also add a blank slide (with any color) and you can add a whole page of text if you need to.  photos and music easy to add. it is easy to use and I like to use it.  I just need it to work.

VideoWave does not let you add blank slides for text,  when you want to add text to the picture, you have a choice for the one photo or the whole production.  When I select one photo for text, all the other go gray and the text that I just added text to, jumps around, goes dark and I have yet to  figured out how to get back to other photos.   Last night I selected one photo tried rotating it 90 degrees and all the  pictures in the production rotated 90 degrees.

The slide show assistant should do what I need and want and don't really care what ViedoWave can do or can's do.

Any help would be appreciated.
EFLOWERSSEAL

#6 grandpabruce

grandpabruce

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 21,341 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 30 January 2007 - 09:15 AM

View PostEFLOWERSSEAL, on Jan 29 2007, 08:57 PM, said:

The slide show assistant lets you add text to each picture and you can also add a blank slide (with any color) and you can add a whole page of text if you need to.  photos and music easy to add. it is easy to use and I like to use it.  I just need it to work.

VideoWave does not let you add blank slides for text,  when you want to add text to the picture, you have a choice for the one photo or the whole production.  When I select one photo for text, all the other go gray and the text that I just added text to, jumps around, goes dark and I have yet to  figured out how to get back to other photos.   Last night I selected one photo tried rotating it 90 degrees and all the  pictures in the production rotated 90 degrees.

The slide show assistant should do what I need and want and don't really care what ViedoWave can do or can's do.

Any help would be appreciated.
EFLOWERSSEAL

You can do everything that you mentioned, in VideoWave.  You just need to experiment.

List your sytem specs, similar to how I have them in my signature.  It sounds like your video card may be the culprit.
Life is good!
GrandpaBruce
Vietnam Vet - 1970 - 1971

Main System:
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 LGA 1366 Intel X58 ATX Intel Motherboard; Cooler Master ATCS 840 Case
Intel Core i7 920 Nehalem 2.66GHz 4 x 256KB L2 Cache 8MB L3 Cache LGA 1366 130W Quad-Core Processor
CORSAIR DOMINATOR 3GB (3 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1866
PLEXTOR Black DVD Burner, Model PX-880SA; Pioneer Black 8X BD-R 2X BD-RE 16X DVD+R Burner
EVGA GEFORCE GTX 670 2GB Video Card
Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series Sound Card
Windows XP Pro w/SP3

Backup Computer:
ASUS A8N32-SLI Deluxe
Windows 7 Pro w/SP1

#7 EFLOWERSSEAL

EFLOWERSSEAL

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Posted 31 January 2007 - 06:06 AM

HP Pavilion Media Center m7590n TV PC
Intel Viiv Technology with an Intel Pentium D Processor 940 featuring two processing cores
2048MB (2x250GB) 7200 RPM Serial ATA hard drive
SuperMulti DVD Burner withn Light Scribe Technology
DVD-Rom drive 16x max speed
Wireless LAN 802.11 b/g
NVIdia GeForce 7300 LE graphics card with TurboCache supporting up to  256MB shared video memory and TV capabilities.  (THIS WAS UPDATED JAN 9, 07)
HP wireless kkeyboarad and optical mouse with extended range (up to 16 feet(
USB 2.0 and FireWire  (IEEE 1394) ports
Front panel 9-in-1 memory card reader
Personal video recorder (PVR) with high performance hardware encoder featuring instant replay nd up to 300 hours of video archiving
Capatible with cable, didital cable, satellite TV and antenna
FM turner (antenna included)
HP Media Center remote control with IR (infrared) receiver
Microsofe Windows
Version 5.1 (Build 2600 x psp-gdr.05034-1519: Serv9ice Pack 2
Physical memoru avaliable to Windows: 2,095,500KB
Ram 2048MB

The above information tell you more than i know about my PC.


I still want the slide show assistant to work, if it is a defective emc8, I will give up and use some other program.

The videowave is the pits, i have wasted more time trying to get it to work. the asistant works great except for it not saving the added text.

Edited by EFLOWERSSEAL, 31 January 2007 - 08:44 PM.


#8 sknis

sknis

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 26,434 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hou,Tx

Posted 03 February 2007 - 05:27 AM

View PostEFLOWERSSEAL, on Jan 31 2007, 08:06 AM, said:

I still want the slide show assistant to work, if it is a defective emc8, I will give up and use some other program.


Please re-read post 2.  Some people have had trouble with this and have taken the advice to move to VideoWave. Obviously you don't want to do that.

Are you using the two step Assistant in MyDVD or the three step Assistant  under the photo tab?  Try this.  Close EMC V9, go to Windows> Start Programs . Roxio EMC 9> Photo and open the Slide Show Assistant from there.  Create a short slide show and add text as you want.   Does this work better?  If so, just create a desktop shortcut to that program.  

If that doesn't work or if that is to complex and time consuming to you, perhaps a different and simpler program would be your best bet.
PC  Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit  
Velocity Micro ProMagix ©HD 60; evga x58 motherboard, Intel i7 @2.93, 12G RAM, 250G SSD,  EVGA Nvidia 560TI superclocked video card, SoundBlaster X-Fi Xtreme audio card, Buffalo external blu-ray burner; Creator 2012, Creator NXT2 Pro. PhotoShow 6, VHS to DVD 3Plus and others.

Laptop - Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
Alienware M17XR4.  I-7 third generation @2.4,  8G RAM, 500G SSD, GTX660M, SoundBlaster 3Di,

Apple =OSX 10.5
MacBook Pro; 15.4-inch widescreen display, 2.4GHz Intel Core 2 Duo, 2GB memory, 200GB hard drive, 8x SuperDrive (DVD±R DL/DVD±RW/CD-RW), NVIDIA GeForce 8600M GT with 256MB of GDDR3 memory.  ILife 08, Toast 10, Final Cut Express 4 and Photoshop 4.

#9 EFLOWERSSEAL

EFLOWERSSEAL

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Posted 06 February 2007 - 07:34 PM

The slide show assistant works great, i have opened it both ways, it does everything i want it to, if i compete a production and burn it before I save it, to work on the next day, it comes out great.  The text added to pictures and the blank slides, just does not save when you save the production.  I would like to know if the program is defective or if there is a step in saving the text that i am missing.  The photso, transitions, duration, music, etc all saves and is there when I reopen production.   EVERYTHING BUT THE TEXT.  You have never addressed this problem.

#10 sknis

sknis

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 26,434 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hou,Tx

Posted 07 February 2007 - 03:32 AM

View PostEFLOWERSSEAL, on Feb 6 2007, 09:34 PM, said:

The slide show assistant works great, i have opened it both ways, it does everything i want it to, if i compete a production and burn it before I save it, to work on the next day, it comes out great. The text added to pictures and the blank slides, just does not save when you save the production. I would like to know if the program is defective or if there is a step in saving the text that i am missing. The photso, transitions, duration, music, etc all saves and is there when I reopen production. EVERYTHING BUT THE TEXT. You have never addressed this problem.


It is a glitch.  It happens for some people but not everyone and is probably hardware and interaction with other software.  That was in the first sentence in the second post. If it were a bug where everyone had the problem, that would have been in one of the replies.  

We gave you options and you have chosen not to use any of them.  In fact, other than saying you don't want to use VideoWave, you have provided no information on your computer or the results of you doing a little work.  I think this thread has come to a close. :)  Clear enough?
PC  Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit  
Velocity Micro ProMagix ©HD 60; evga x58 motherboard, Intel i7 @2.93, 12G RAM, 250G SSD,  EVGA Nvidia 560TI superclocked video card, SoundBlaster X-Fi Xtreme audio card, Buffalo external blu-ray burner; Creator 2012, Creator NXT2 Pro. PhotoShow 6, VHS to DVD 3Plus and others.

Laptop - Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
Alienware M17XR4.  I-7 third generation @2.4,  8G RAM, 500G SSD, GTX660M, SoundBlaster 3Di,

Apple =OSX 10.5
MacBook Pro; 15.4-inch widescreen display, 2.4GHz Intel Core 2 Duo, 2GB memory, 200GB hard drive, 8x SuperDrive (DVD±R DL/DVD±RW/CD-RW), NVIDIA GeForce 8600M GT with 256MB of GDDR3 memory.  ILife 08, Toast 10, Final Cut Express 4 and Photoshop 4.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users