Jump to content

Roxio Community

digital dolby ac3 sound


  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

#1 vick

vick

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 27 February 2007 - 09:19 AM

mad.gif  mad.gif  mad.gif  mad.gif

Why cant i select the dolby digital ac3 sound option when I am trying to burn a DVD? I have the video part done but my DVD is silent because the sound format captured by the hand held camcorder is Dolby Digital Ac3. The option is greyed out.
    The documentation is horrible. Getting on this website was not exaclty a piece of cake either!

#2 Beerman

Beerman

    Digital Beer Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • -7,000 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Just outside the Big Easy

Posted 27 February 2007 - 09:21 AM

QUOTE (vick @ Feb 27 2007, 11:19 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
mad.gif  mad.gif  mad.gif  mad.gif

Why cant i select the dolby digital ac3 sound option when I am trying to burn a DVD? I have the video part done but my DVD is silent because the sound format captured by the hand held camcorder is Dolby Digital Ac3. The option is greyed out.
    The documentation is horrible. Getting on this website was not exaclty a piece of cake either!

Maybe you need to download the AC3 filter.
Paul
------
Custom Built ASUS P8Z77 V-Deluxe, Core i7 3770k, 16 GB Memory-ASUS ENGTX560 DCII TOP/2DI/1GD5 GeForce GTX 560, H80i Cooler, 750W Power Supply, COOLER MASTER HAF XM RC-922XM-KKN1 case,Corsair Force Series GS CSSD-F240GBGS-BK 2.5" 240GB SATA III SSD, InfiniTV4 & HDHomerun Tuners- running Windows 8 (and other goodies)
#2-P877WS- Core i7 3770k, 16GB Memory-GeForce GTX 650Ti, SATA III SSD, H100i cooler, 750W PS,

#3 vick

vick

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 27 February 2007 - 09:45 AM

QUOTE (Beerman @ Feb 27 2007, 09:21 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Maybe you need to download the AC3 filter.

thanks for the reply, what exactly do i download and what do i do with it? I am very new to burning DVD's. My wife needs her training sessions burned to DVD's otherwise i wouldnt even mess with them.
   Im from the big easy myself, just moved to the northshore after the hurricane.

Edited by vick, 27 February 2007 - 09:46 AM.


#4 Beerman

Beerman

    Digital Beer Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • -7,000 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Just outside the Big Easy

Posted 27 February 2007 - 10:10 AM

QUOTE (vick @ Feb 27 2007, 11:45 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
thanks for the reply, what exactly do i download and what do i do with it? I am very new to burning DVD's. My wife needs her training sessions burned to DVD's otherwise i wouldnt even mess with them.
   Im from the big easy myself, just moved to the northshore after the hurricane.

Go to this page and download the ac3filter_1_11.exe  file to your desktop and double click it and it should install.  Then reboot and hopefully, your problems will be gone.

How you liking the traffic on the Northshore?  ohmy.gif  I'm still in Metaire but did ok home wise.
Paul
------
Custom Built ASUS P8Z77 V-Deluxe, Core i7 3770k, 16 GB Memory-ASUS ENGTX560 DCII TOP/2DI/1GD5 GeForce GTX 560, H80i Cooler, 750W Power Supply, COOLER MASTER HAF XM RC-922XM-KKN1 case,Corsair Force Series GS CSSD-F240GBGS-BK 2.5" 240GB SATA III SSD, InfiniTV4 & HDHomerun Tuners- running Windows 8 (and other goodies)
#2-P877WS- Core i7 3770k, 16GB Memory-GeForce GTX 650Ti, SATA III SSD, H100i cooler, 750W PS,

#5 vick

vick

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 27 February 2007 - 10:32 AM

QUOTE (Beerman @ Feb 27 2007, 10:10 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Go to this page and download the ac3filter_1_11.exe  file to your desktop and double click it and it should install.  Then reboot and hopefully, your problems will be gone.

How you liking the traffic on the Northshore?  ohmy.gif  I'm still in Metaire but did ok home wise.

i was out in St Charles parish and did okay but tired of running every year. Im out towards Hammond and work in BR. traffic is about the same as Metairie at 5pm

#6 vick

vick

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 28 February 2007 - 03:35 AM

i now have an ac3 filter on my machine but it does not change anything.  Whats the easy solution for this?

#7 Beerman

Beerman

    Digital Beer Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • -7,000 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Just outside the Big Easy

Posted 28 February 2007 - 05:47 AM

QUOTE (vick @ Feb 28 2007, 05:35 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
i now have an ac3 filter on my machine but it does not change anything.  Whats the easy solution for this?

That was the easy solution.  rolleyes.gif
I wonder if the format used by your camcorder is proprietary.  What brand is your camcorder and have you looked at the manual to see if it offers any info?
I'll see if I can get some help from others that are more familiar with this than me.  Don't give up yet!
Paul
------
Custom Built ASUS P8Z77 V-Deluxe, Core i7 3770k, 16 GB Memory-ASUS ENGTX560 DCII TOP/2DI/1GD5 GeForce GTX 560, H80i Cooler, 750W Power Supply, COOLER MASTER HAF XM RC-922XM-KKN1 case,Corsair Force Series GS CSSD-F240GBGS-BK 2.5" 240GB SATA III SSD, InfiniTV4 & HDHomerun Tuners- running Windows 8 (and other goodies)
#2-P877WS- Core i7 3770k, 16GB Memory-GeForce GTX 650Ti, SATA III SSD, H100i cooler, 750W PS,

#8 ggrussell

ggrussell

    Digital Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15,941 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 28 February 2007 - 05:53 AM

QUOTE (vick @ Feb 28 2007, 06:35 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
i now have an ac3 filter on my machine but it does not change anything.  Whats the easy solution for this?
Use something like GSpot to get the file's attributes. It will also tell you if you have the needed codecs on your machines.
Intel i7 4770k, 16GB 2400, LG 47" 3D TV, Two Kingston HyperX 240GB SSD, Hitachi 1TB HD, WD 3TB external USB3, LiteOn iHBS112 Bluray, LG WH14NS40 Bluray, ATI HD7870, Realtek ALC1150 with Logitech Z5500 THX certified 5.1 speakers, Epson 4490 scanner, Canon 9000Pro MarkII printer, Canon MF8380CDW, Sony TRV740 8mm digital, Canon HV20 HDV camcorder and Sony SLTA65VK for still photos, Win8 Pro 64bit
---------
System 2: HP DV7-3079wm, AMD Turion M60 2.4Ghz, $GB RAM, Patriot Pyro 128GB SSD, WD 320GB, ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4650, Win8 Pro 64bit.

Gary Russell
TNUSA

#9 vick

vick

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 28 February 2007 - 06:17 AM

IT SEEMS TO ME THAT THE ac3 filter is a seperate program. It does not seem to be involved when i try to create the cd. The audio file and the image file are one file from what i can tell.

#10 ggrussell

ggrussell

    Digital Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15,941 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 28 February 2007 - 06:20 AM

QUOTE (vick @ Feb 28 2007, 09:17 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
It does not seem to be involved when i try to create the cd.
CD?  I don't think you can create a CD with AC3 audio.  Audio CDs use PCM only.  Exactly what are you trying to do and how are you doing it? Which application are you using and what steps?  First you started out with video DVD problem and now you're talking about CDs.

MyDVD 9 defaults to AC3 stereo audio.  EVERY DVD I have burned has AC3 audio when finished.  I have used several files from a JVC Everio which records with AC3 audio with no problem at all.  

We need more details.  Go slow and don't leave any steps out.  Please include the camcorder model, how did you transfer the files, which app or apps you are using and the steps you are taking to complete your project.

Edited by ggrussell, 28 February 2007 - 06:28 AM.

Intel i7 4770k, 16GB 2400, LG 47" 3D TV, Two Kingston HyperX 240GB SSD, Hitachi 1TB HD, WD 3TB external USB3, LiteOn iHBS112 Bluray, LG WH14NS40 Bluray, ATI HD7870, Realtek ALC1150 with Logitech Z5500 THX certified 5.1 speakers, Epson 4490 scanner, Canon 9000Pro MarkII printer, Canon MF8380CDW, Sony TRV740 8mm digital, Canon HV20 HDV camcorder and Sony SLTA65VK for still photos, Win8 Pro 64bit
---------
System 2: HP DV7-3079wm, AMD Turion M60 2.4Ghz, $GB RAM, Patriot Pyro 128GB SSD, WD 320GB, ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4650, Win8 Pro 64bit.

Gary Russell
TNUSA

#11 vick

vick

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 28 February 2007 - 01:45 PM

QUOTE (ggrussell @ Feb 28 2007, 06:20 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
CD?  I don't think you can create a CD with AC3 audio.  Audio CDs use PCM only.  Exactly what are you trying to do and how are you doing it? Which application are you using and what steps?  First you started out with video DVD problem and now you're talking about CDs.

MyDVD 9 defaults to AC3 stereo audio.  EVERY DVD I have burned has AC3 audio when finished.  I have used several files from a JVC Everio which records with AC3 audio with no problem at all.  

We need more details.  Go slow and don't leave any steps out.  Please include the camcorder model, how did you transfer the files, which app or apps you are using and the steps you are taking to complete your project.



Ill try to get the camcorder model for you guys, Thanks for all the help also.

The camcorder recored to a mindisk. i took the minidisk out the camcorder and copied all the files to my harddrive. I started roxio and went to create DVD. I went to the new movie option and selected my files from my harddrive. The files loaded and a dialoque box came up and i selected preview. I got an error that said that this version of roxio did not support ac3 files and that the audio would be repalced by silence. I went to my project options and the audio section had 3 options and the ac3 option is greyed out.
    All I need to do is make a DVD from the camcorder that will play on a DVD player. My wife is making a video of her training class to play for future sessions. Roxio came with the laptop computer we just bought a few days ago.

#12 ggrussell

ggrussell

    Digital Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15,941 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 28 February 2007 - 07:52 PM

QUOTE (vick @ Feb 28 2007, 04:45 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
I got an error that said that this version of roxio did not support ac3 files and that the audio would be repalced by silence.
There are several versions. Which did you purchase?  If it is an OEM version that came with a drive, most likely it does not support AC3.  The full retail version of Easy Media Creator 9 does support AC3.

Edited by ggrussell, 28 February 2007 - 07:57 PM.

Intel i7 4770k, 16GB 2400, LG 47" 3D TV, Two Kingston HyperX 240GB SSD, Hitachi 1TB HD, WD 3TB external USB3, LiteOn iHBS112 Bluray, LG WH14NS40 Bluray, ATI HD7870, Realtek ALC1150 with Logitech Z5500 THX certified 5.1 speakers, Epson 4490 scanner, Canon 9000Pro MarkII printer, Canon MF8380CDW, Sony TRV740 8mm digital, Canon HV20 HDV camcorder and Sony SLTA65VK for still photos, Win8 Pro 64bit
---------
System 2: HP DV7-3079wm, AMD Turion M60 2.4Ghz, $GB RAM, Patriot Pyro 128GB SSD, WD 320GB, ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4650, Win8 Pro 64bit.

Gary Russell
TNUSA

#13 VCWU

VCWU

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 16 June 2007 - 08:28 PM

QUOTE (ggrussell @ Feb 28 2007, 07:52 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
There are several versions. Which did you purchase?  If it is an OEM version that came with a drive, most likely it does not support AC3.  The full retail version of Easy Media Creator 9 does support AC3.

I have sony DVD Camcorder and the video only has use  dolby digital (either 2ch or 5.1) for audio recording.  The camcorder does not support mpeg audio format.  IF I use basic bundle EMC to import mpeg file for DVD burning,    it would say it does not support the "MPEG file".      I hated to go through the audio conversion with  Sony software on every megp files.

Does the retail version EMC 9  can read in  dolby digital sound from MPEG file ?

#14 ggrussell

ggrussell

    Digital Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15,941 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 17 June 2007 - 06:15 AM

Videowave 9 and MyDVD 9 do support AC3, but only 2 channel stereo.  In fact, it is the default audio format when burning a video DVD.  I've never dealt with 5.1 files, but several people have posted that it will be converted to 2 channel.
Intel i7 4770k, 16GB 2400, LG 47" 3D TV, Two Kingston HyperX 240GB SSD, Hitachi 1TB HD, WD 3TB external USB3, LiteOn iHBS112 Bluray, LG WH14NS40 Bluray, ATI HD7870, Realtek ALC1150 with Logitech Z5500 THX certified 5.1 speakers, Epson 4490 scanner, Canon 9000Pro MarkII printer, Canon MF8380CDW, Sony TRV740 8mm digital, Canon HV20 HDV camcorder and Sony SLTA65VK for still photos, Win8 Pro 64bit
---------
System 2: HP DV7-3079wm, AMD Turion M60 2.4Ghz, $GB RAM, Patriot Pyro 128GB SSD, WD 320GB, ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4650, Win8 Pro 64bit.

Gary Russell
TNUSA

#15 Neece43

Neece43

    Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 22 posts

Posted 16 February 2008 - 12:22 PM

Hi there,

I have the same problem with not being able to select the dolby digital ac3 option in project settings.  I have created a dmsm file in video wave and was trying to burn in MyDVD.  It burned just fine, but there are some video/audio areas not synching and some audio not playing at all on dvd player.

I downloaded and installed the ac3filter_1_11.exe file that you suggested, rebooted and still cannot select dolby digital option.

Any suggestions?

Thanks!


#16 grandpabruce

grandpabruce

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 21,612 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 16 February 2008 - 01:43 PM

QUOTE (Neece43 @ Feb 16 2008, 02:22 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Hi there,

I have the same problem with not being able to select the dolby digital ac3 option in project settings.  I have created a dmsm file in video wave and was trying to burn in MyDVD.  It burned just fine, but there are some video/audio areas not synching and some audio not playing at all on dvd player.

I downloaded and installed the ac3filter_1_11.exe file that you suggested, rebooted and still cannot select dolby digital option.

Any suggestions?

Thanks!


Do you have an OEM version of the software, like the other posters in this thread, which started a year ago?  If you do, the answer lies right there.

Edited by grandpabruce, 16 February 2008 - 01:43 PM.

Life is good!
GrandpaBruce
Vietnam Vet - 1970 - 1971

Main System:
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 LGA 1366 Intel X58 ATX Intel Motherboard; Cooler Master ATCS 840 Case
Intel Core i7 920 Nehalem 2.66GHz 4 x 256KB L2 Cache 8MB L3 Cache LGA 1366 130W Quad-Core Processor
CORSAIR DOMINATOR 3GB (3 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1866
PLEXTOR Black DVD Burner, Model PX-880SA; Pioneer Black 8X BD-R 2X BD-RE 16X DVD+R Burner
EVGA GEFORCE GTX 670 2GB Video Card
Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series Sound Card
Windows XP Pro w/SP3

Backup Computer:
ASUS A8N32-SLI Deluxe
Windows 7 Pro w/SP1

#17 Brendon

Brendon

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • -8,381,909 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Christchurch, N.Z.

Posted 16 February 2008 - 01:53 PM

Have a look here [to save me re-typing it all]



P4 @3.20GHz on Albatron PX-865PE Pro II with 2GB DDR-SDRAM, FX5900XT video, Viewsonic monitors,
DVDRW IDE 16X, in Windws XP, 7, and 8

So, what happens now?

#18 Neece43

Neece43

    Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 22 posts

Posted 16 February 2008 - 02:31 PM

Sorry - OEM = "old easy media"? I have EMC version 9 - it has burned fine before with no glitches, but now - having these bumps.  I also viewed the other posting and when I select to show the native audio track in videowave - that block stays grey.  The Video and Music tracks are highlighted do have a blue light.  Time for me to upgrade my version??

QUOTE (grandpabruce @ Feb 16 2008, 01:43 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Do you have an OEM version of the software, like the other posters in this thread, which started a year ago?  If you do, the answer lies right there.



#19 grandpabruce

grandpabruce

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 21,612 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 16 February 2008 - 02:50 PM

QUOTE (Neece43 @ Feb 16 2008, 04:31 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Sorry - OEM = "old easy media"? I have EMC version 9 - it has burned fine before with no glitches, but now - having these bumps.  I also viewed the other posting and when I select to show the native audio track in videowave - that block stays grey.  The Video and Music tracks are highlighted do have a blue light.  Time for me to upgrade my version??


Did the software come with a computer or a DVD burner?  If so, it is an OEM (Original Equipment Manufacturer) version.
Life is good!
GrandpaBruce
Vietnam Vet - 1970 - 1971

Main System:
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 LGA 1366 Intel X58 ATX Intel Motherboard; Cooler Master ATCS 840 Case
Intel Core i7 920 Nehalem 2.66GHz 4 x 256KB L2 Cache 8MB L3 Cache LGA 1366 130W Quad-Core Processor
CORSAIR DOMINATOR 3GB (3 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1866
PLEXTOR Black DVD Burner, Model PX-880SA; Pioneer Black 8X BD-R 2X BD-RE 16X DVD+R Burner
EVGA GEFORCE GTX 670 2GB Video Card
Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series Sound Card
Windows XP Pro w/SP3

Backup Computer:
ASUS A8N32-SLI Deluxe
Windows 7 Pro w/SP1




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users