Jump to content

Roxio Community

Photo

Getting A 'cannot Build Render Graph' Error


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 kr438437

kr438437

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 12 February 2006 - 08:45 PM

I am trying to create an output file (12 mins long) with VideoWave 8 and I am getting an error that says 'Unable to build the render graph'. Can anyone help me figure out what is going wrong.

Thanks!

#2 sknis

sknis

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 28,363 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hou,Tx

Posted 13 February 2006 - 05:36 AM

Go to Tools/Options and change the rendering to "software" and try again. If this works, the program is telling you that you need to update the drivers for your video card/chips. If you have used V7/7.5, you will find that this version does require more of your computer's video card/chips so it is important to keep them up to date. If you have the space, $, and time, you might consider adding a new card since you will get more transitions and effects in V8 with a better card or simply with a newer driver.

I am trying to create an output file (12 mins long) with VideoWave 8 and I am getting an error that says 'Unable to build the render graph'. Can anyone help me figure out what is going wrong.

Thanks!


PC  Desktop -CPU Solutions (Wisconsin): Windows 1064 bit,  I7 -4790k, 16G memory, MSI GeForce N-760 Video Card, 500G SSD, Creator NXT 2Pro

Laptop - Windows 8.1  Ultimate 64 bit
Alienware M17XR4. I-7 third generation @2.4, 8G RAM, 500G SSD, GTX660M, SoundBlaster 3Di,

Laptop - Windows 10

Dell 13 inch convertible.


#3 alklo@videotron.ca

alklo@videotron.ca

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 27 June 2006 - 07:30 AM

HI,

I got the same problem, but the solution doesn't work...

Please help!

Thank you, alklo

#4 Beerman

Beerman

    Digital Beer Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • -6,004 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Just outside the Big Easy

Posted 27 June 2006 - 08:15 AM

HI,

I got the same problem, but the solution doesn't work...

Please help!

Thank you, alklo

I can only add to check to be sure you have the latest video drivers and DirectX drivers. That usually fixes problems such as yours.

Paul
------
Custom Built ASUS P8Z77 V-Deluxe, Core i7 3770k, 16 GB Memory-ASUS ENGTX560 DCII TOP/2DI/1GD5 GeForce GTX 560, H80i Cooler, 750W Power Supply, COOLER MASTER HAF XM RC-922XM-KKN1 case,Corsair Force Series GS CSSD-F240GBGS-BK 2.5" 240GB SATA III SSD, InfiniTV4 & HDHomerun Tuners- running Windows 8 (and other goodies)
#2-P877WS- Core i7 3770k, 16GB Memory-GeForce GTX 650Ti, SATA III SSD, H100i cooler, 750W PS,


#5 Mark3326

Mark3326

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 20 August 2008 - 06:02 AM

I have version 10 and was also getting that error "unable to build the render graph".

After updating DirectX, updating my video drivers, setting DPI to 96. I was still having the same problem.

My solution?

THe folder I was trying to save my OUTPUT File to had a space in the folder name.

I took the space out, and it worked fine.

Thought I'd pass it along.

:-)

- Mark H.

#6 myguggi

myguggi

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 21,963 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 20 August 2008 - 07:22 AM

QUOTE (Mark3326 @ Aug 20 2008, 10:02 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
I have version 10 and was also getting that error "unable to build the render graph".

After updating DirectX, updating my video drivers, setting DPI to 96. I was still having the same problem.

My solution?

THe folder I was trying to save my OUTPUT File to had a space in the folder name.

I took the space out, and it worked fine.

Thought I'd pass it along.

:-)

- Mark H.


Having a Space in the folder or filename has nothing to do with the problem.

Walt

Dell Dimension 4500S;Windows XP Home Edition SP3; Intel® Pentium® 4 CPU 2.00GHz, 784MB RAM
(NVIDIA GeForce FX 5200, 128 MB memory disabled because of failure)
Intel® 82845G/GL/GE/PE/GV Graphics Controller; DirectX 9.0c (4.09.0000.0904)
SoundMAX Digital Audio
SamsunG CDR/DVD-ROm SM 332B
HLDS GSA-5120D External LG Super-Multi ReWriter
WDC WD400BB-75DEA0, 40 GB HD; Prolific PL3507 Combo External Hard Drive, 80 GB; Maxtor 6 L200R0 USB Hard Drive, 250GB

HP Pavilion dv6 Notebook; Intel Duo CPU 64 bit, T6400 @ 2.0Ghz; 4.0 GB RAM; Vista Home Premium 64bit
Toshiba MK3252GSX ATA 286GB hard drive; HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GSA-T50L ATA burner
Intel 4Series Express Chipset


#7 grandpabruce

grandpabruce

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 22,609 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 20 August 2008 - 07:26 AM

Here is a link to possible solution:

http://kb.roxio.com/...R?set-locale=en

Life is good!
GrandpaBruce
Vietnam Vet - 1970 - 1971

 


#8 ScottHoward

ScottHoward

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 14 February 2009 - 10:33 AM

QUOTE (Mark3326 @ Aug 20 2008, 09:02 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
I have version 10 and was also getting that error "unable to build the render graph".

After updating DirectX, updating my video drivers, setting DPI to 96. I was still having the same problem.

My solution?

THe folder I was trying to save my OUTPUT File to had a space in the folder name.

I took the space out, and it worked fine.

Thought I'd pass it along.

:-)

- Mark H.


Yes - that is the answer. I was writing the VideoWave 10 output to the folder 'G:\Videos\ISO Images' and it failed. Writing to 'G:\Videos\ISO_Images' (note the underscore) works. Spaces in the file name don't seem to matter. Go figure.

I am using Roxio EMC 10 (Build 100B44B ENU).

Edited by ScottHoward, 14 February 2009 - 10:41 AM.


#9 pjdallas

pjdallas

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 07 August 2010 - 10:24 PM

For Windows 7

1. Tried to modify the settings to Software instead of Hardware - Not worked
2. Updated graphic drivers - Not worked
3. Executed regsvr32 "C:\Program Files\Roxio\Roxio Easy Media Creator 9 Suite\VideoCore 9\sonicmcdsdv.ax" - this command did not executed properly and not worked
4. Modified the output directory with spaces out. Example "Movie Clips" to "Movie_Clips" - WORKED...


So issue is with spaces here.

#10 gi7omy

gi7omy

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17,034 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belfast, Ireland

Posted 08 August 2010 - 02:47 AM

For Windows 7

1. Tried to modify the settings to Software instead of Hardware - Not worked
2. Updated graphic drivers - Not worked
3. Executed regsvr32 "C:\Program Files\Roxio\Roxio Easy Media Creator 9 Suite\VideoCore 9\sonicmcdsdv.ax" - this command did not executed properly and not worked
4. Modified the output directory with spaces out. Example "Movie Clips" to "Movie_Clips" - WORKED...


So issue is with spaces here.



You will have other issues - no suite prior to Creator 2010 is compatable with Windows 7

Edited by gi7omy, 08 August 2010 - 02:48 AM.

If it ain't broke, fiddle with it until it breaks, then fiddle with it until you get it fixed

"Rincewind could scream for mercy in nineteen languages and just scream in another forty-four "

"If computers get too powerful, we can organize them into a committee; that will do them in."

“Computers have enabled people to make more mistakes faster than almost any invention in history, with the possible exception of tequila and hand guns.” — Mitch Ratcliffe


Daithi

Home Brew computer
Intel I7 950 on Gigabyte X58A UD3R mobo
12 GB Three Channel DDRAM
Radeon HD4850 512 MB GDR3 graphics
Signalink USB Audio Codec for ham radio connection
1 x 160 GB, 1 x 330 GB, 1 x 400 GB IDE drives
4 x 250 GB SATA 2
LG HL-DT-ST GGW-H20L BD-RE drive
22" Acer P223W monitor


EMC 7.5 on Windows XP 32 SP3
EMC10 on Windows XP64 SP2
Creator 2011 on Windows 7 Ultimate
ECD6 on Gentoo Linux (running under VMWare)

#11 tjs22655

tjs22655

    Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 27 posts

Posted 12 August 2016 - 05:26 AM

I do not see Options under Tools.


Microsoft Wndows 7 Home Premium
Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Audio
InteR) Core (M i5 CPU 750 @ 2.67GHz 2.67 GHZ
hp DVD-RAMGH40L
Video card: Dell 1905FP

#12 Jim_Hardin

Jim_Hardin

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 40,456 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 12 August 2016 - 06:49 AM

I do not see Options under Tools.

 

This Topic started 10 years ago and the last entry before you posted was 6 years ago :huh:

 

Might be better to start a New Topic in the Forum area that matches your software, with a full description of your issue/problem and I am sure someone will try to give you a hand ;)






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users