Jump to content

Roxio Community

EMC8 burns CDs but not DVDs! Please help me!


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 MadSammyboy

MadSammyboy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 09 May 2007 - 12:12 PM

Hello! I'm trying to copy a (non-protected) DVD, but every time I put in a blank DVD-R or DVD+R (my drive is supposed to read either), it pops back out and I'm told to insert a DVD... like it's not recognizing it. I went through 5 DVDs (from two different manufacturers) that SHOULD be compatible with my drive. Finally, I burned an audio CD to see if it was the drive itself, and that worked fine. Any suggestions or guidance will be MUCH appreciated. Thank you in advance!

#2 grandpabruce

grandpabruce

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 21,617 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 09 May 2007 - 12:29 PM

QUOTE (MadSammyboy @ May 9 2007, 03:12 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Hello! I'm trying to copy a (non-protected) DVD, but every time I put in a blank DVD-R or DVD+R (my drive is supposed to read either), it pops back out and I'm told to insert a DVD... like it's not recognizing it. I went through 5 DVDs (from two different manufacturers) that SHOULD be compatible with my drive. Finally, I burned an audio CD to see if it was the drive itself, and that worked fine. Any suggestions or guidance will be MUCH appreciated. Thank you in advance!



The first thing to do is update the firmware for your burner.  You get that from the manufacturer's website.

Edited by grandpabruce, 09 May 2007 - 02:39 PM.

Life is good!
GrandpaBruce
Vietnam Vet - 1970 - 1971

Main System:
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 LGA 1366 Intel X58 ATX Intel Motherboard; Cooler Master ATCS 840 Case
Intel Core i7 920 Nehalem 2.66GHz 4 x 256KB L2 Cache 8MB L3 Cache LGA 1366 130W Quad-Core Processor
CORSAIR DOMINATOR 3GB (3 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1866
PLEXTOR Black DVD Burner, Model PX-880SA; Pioneer Black 8X BD-R 2X BD-RE 16X DVD+R Burner
EVGA GEFORCE GTX 670 2GB Video Card
Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series Sound Card
Windows XP Pro w/SP3

Backup Computer:
ASUS A8N32-SLI Deluxe
Windows 7 Pro w/SP1

#3 MadSammyboy

MadSammyboy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 09 May 2007 - 12:42 PM

Well, I went to the Optiarc website (the drive is an Optiarc AD-5540A), and couldn't find firmware on it anywhere. I found firmware for this drive here (http://liggydee.cdfr...tiarc-AD-5540A/) but should I trust it? And will it make a difference? Thanks in advance for your help, my friend...

#4 grandpabruce

grandpabruce

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 21,617 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 09 May 2007 - 02:39 PM

QUOTE (MadSammyboy @ May 9 2007, 03:42 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Well, I went to the Optiarc website (the drive is an Optiarc AD-5540A), and couldn't find firmware on it anywhere. I found firmware for this drive here (http://liggydee.cdfr...tiarc-AD-5540A/) but should I trust it? And will it make a difference? Thanks in advance for your help, my friend...


It might, but I have never heard of that burner.  What country are you in, and where did you get that burner?

Edited by grandpabruce, 09 May 2007 - 02:40 PM.

Life is good!
GrandpaBruce
Vietnam Vet - 1970 - 1971

Main System:
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 LGA 1366 Intel X58 ATX Intel Motherboard; Cooler Master ATCS 840 Case
Intel Core i7 920 Nehalem 2.66GHz 4 x 256KB L2 Cache 8MB L3 Cache LGA 1366 130W Quad-Core Processor
CORSAIR DOMINATOR 3GB (3 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1866
PLEXTOR Black DVD Burner, Model PX-880SA; Pioneer Black 8X BD-R 2X BD-RE 16X DVD+R Burner
EVGA GEFORCE GTX 670 2GB Video Card
Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series Sound Card
Windows XP Pro w/SP3

Backup Computer:
ASUS A8N32-SLI Deluxe
Windows 7 Pro w/SP1

#5 gi7omy

gi7omy

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17,033 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belfast, Ireland

Posted 09 May 2007 - 02:46 PM

Check this website for details on how to obtain support for the Optiarc drives

http://support.necam.com/Optical/
If it ain't broke, fiddle with it until it breaks, then fiddle with it until you get it fixed

"Rincewind could scream for mercy in nineteen languages and just scream in another forty-four "

"If computers get too powerful, we can organize them into a committee; that will do them in."

“Computers have enabled people to make more mistakes faster than almost any invention in history, with the possible exception of tequila and hand guns.” — Mitch Ratcliffe


Daithi

Home Brew computer
Intel I7 950 on Gigabyte X58A UD3R mobo
12 GB Three Channel DDRAM
Radeon HD4850 512 MB GDR3 graphics
Signalink USB Audio Codec for ham radio connection
1 x 160 GB, 1 x 330 GB, 1 x 400 GB IDE drives
4 x 250 GB SATA 2
LG HL-DT-ST GGW-H20L BD-RE drive
22" Acer P223W monitor


EMC 7.5 on Windows XP 32 SP3
EMC10 on Windows XP64 SP2
Creator 2011 on Windows 7 Ultimate
ECD6 on Gentoo Linux (running under VMWare)

#6 MadSammyboy

MadSammyboy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 09 May 2007 - 04:41 PM

QUOTE (grandpabruce @ May 9 2007, 02:39 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
It might, but I have never heard of that burner.  What country are you in, and where did you get that burner?


In the US. The drive came on my new Dell XPS1210.

QUOTE (gi7omy @ May 9 2007, 02:46 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Check this website for details on how to obtain support for the Optiarc drives

http://support.necam.com/Optical/


I'm going to email them now. Thanks! I'll update as soon as I get something back from them.

#7 rich86

rich86

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10,152 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SF Bay Area Calif. - USA

Posted 10 May 2007 - 09:11 AM

QUOTE (MadSammyboy @ May 9 2007, 05:41 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
In the US. The drive came on my new Dell XPS1210.
I'm going to email them now. Thanks! I'll update as soon as I get something back from them.


If Dell doesn't resolve your problem for you and you come back in here - please tell us exactly the steps you took to try to burn a dvd.
I'm assuming you are using EMC8 - and are in the Disc Copier section of the program suite?
Did you select your 5540 drive as both the source and destination drives?
What exactly is the source dvd you inserted into the 5540 and were trying to copy?
Did the source box correctly describe the dvd you put in the drive? (click advanced in the lower left if you haven't already)
Is it a copy of something?  What media is it (a commercially pressed dvd-rom, a dvd+r, a dvd-r? a rw?)
When you click copy - does it read the entire contents of your source dvd and then ask for a blank?
What if you tell it to create an image file as the destination - does that work correctly?
In this way we can help you determine if somehow the steps you are following are part of the problem.

Edited by rich86, 10 May 2007 - 09:12 AM.

Currently running Creator 2012 Pro under Windows 7 Pro/64 on a home-built AMD Phenom II Quad processor tower.

#8 MadSammyboy

MadSammyboy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 14 May 2007 - 06:59 AM

QUOTE (rich86 @ May 10 2007, 09:11 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
If Dell doesn't resolve your problem for you and you come back in here - please tell us exactly the steps you took to try to burn a dvd.
I'm assuming you are using EMC8 - and are in the Disc Copier section of the program suite?
Did you select your 5540 drive as both the source and destination drives?
What exactly is the source dvd you inserted into the 5540 and were trying to copy?
Did the source box correctly describe the dvd you put in the drive? (click advanced in the lower left if you haven't already)
Is it a copy of something?  What media is it (a commercially pressed dvd-rom, a dvd+r, a dvd-r? a rw?)
When you click copy - does it read the entire contents of your source dvd and then ask for a blank?
What if you tell it to create an image file as the destination - does that work correctly?
In this way we can help you determine if somehow the steps you are following are part of the problem.


Okay, I was able to correspond via email with someone from NEC or Sony who does tech support for the Optiarc drive. They told me Dell provides firmware updates for these drives since Dell assumes responsibility for them once they install them into their machines. But I knew contacting Dell would be futile, so I decided to just roll the system back to its factory image, since I was having some other seemingly unrelated problems with antivirus software (DO NOT BUY MCAFEE PRODUCTS. EVER.) After doing so, EMC 8 seems to be firing on all cylinders. However, where I was using the 'Copy Disc' option from the Roxio main menu, this time I'm using 'Roxio Disc Copier'. I hope this helps someone. I wish I could identify the original problem, but at any rate, it's resolved now. Thanks to everyone who offered some help!

#9 gi7omy

gi7omy

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17,033 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belfast, Ireland

Posted 14 May 2007 - 07:18 AM

A bit drastic, but at least you have it working.

If it's any help here, I use a program called Ashampoo Winoptimizer instead of Norton Systemworks - does the same stuff (but no A/V) and actually does it better than Norton

I have a dedicated A/V program that a friend brought me back from the US - Symantec Corporate and that doesn't give me any problems (well apart from flagging an EMC9 patch as a Trojan, but a lot of the A/V programs do that anyway because it's meant to edity a registry entry)
If it ain't broke, fiddle with it until it breaks, then fiddle with it until you get it fixed

"Rincewind could scream for mercy in nineteen languages and just scream in another forty-four "

"If computers get too powerful, we can organize them into a committee; that will do them in."

“Computers have enabled people to make more mistakes faster than almost any invention in history, with the possible exception of tequila and hand guns.” — Mitch Ratcliffe


Daithi

Home Brew computer
Intel I7 950 on Gigabyte X58A UD3R mobo
12 GB Three Channel DDRAM
Radeon HD4850 512 MB GDR3 graphics
Signalink USB Audio Codec for ham radio connection
1 x 160 GB, 1 x 330 GB, 1 x 400 GB IDE drives
4 x 250 GB SATA 2
LG HL-DT-ST GGW-H20L BD-RE drive
22" Acer P223W monitor


EMC 7.5 on Windows XP 32 SP3
EMC10 on Windows XP64 SP2
Creator 2011 on Windows 7 Ultimate
ECD6 on Gentoo Linux (running under VMWare)




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users