Jump to content

Roxio Community

Easy CD Creator 5 with Vista


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 chennige

chennige

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Posted 17 November 2007 - 10:56 AM

How can I install Easy CD Creator 5.1 in Dell E521 with Vista?  I get a message directing me to Roxio.

#2 ogdens

ogdens

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15,222 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lucknow, Ontario, Canada

Posted 17 November 2007 - 12:20 PM

QUOTE (chennige @ Nov 17 2007, 01:56 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
How can I install Easy CD Creator 5.1 in Dell E521 with Vista?  I get a message directing me to Roxio.


ECDC 5 will NOT work with Vista,. only EMC 9.1 or 10 or ok.

.

#3 oldereck

oldereck

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 12 October 2008 - 07:00 PM

Old computer crashed. Bought new one with Vista. havce a lot of CD graphics created with Roxio Platinum 5. Was able to move the files over and they are there, but they won't open.

Have I lost these? Or will a newer version of Roxio recognise the files and allow them to open?

The Roxio website doesn't help.

Your thoughts appreciated.

Dave

#4 myguggi

myguggi

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 20,880 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 12 October 2008 - 07:04 PM

QUOTE (oldereck @ Oct 12 2008, 11:00 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Old computer crashed. Bought new one with Vista. havce a lot of CD graphics created with Roxio Platinum 5. Was able to move the files over and they are there, but they won't open.

Have I lost these? Or will a newer version of Roxio recognise the files and allow them to open?

The Roxio website doesn't help.

Your thoughts appreciated.

Dave


More information required.

What do you mean by CD graphics? What kind of files? You have not given anything to work with unsure.gif

BTW, you have posted to a thread that is a year old rolleyes.gif
It is better you start a brand new thread and state your problem with quite a bit more information.

Edited by myguggi, 12 October 2008 - 07:06 PM.


Walt

Dell Dimension 4500S;Windows XP Home Edition  SP3; Intel® Pentium® 4 CPU 2.00GHz, 784MB RAM
(NVIDIA GeForce FX 5200, 128 MB memory disabled because of failure)
Intel® 82845G/GL/GE/PE/GV Graphics Controller; DirectX 9.0c (4.09.0000.0904)
SoundMAX Digital Audio
SamsunG CDR/DVD-ROm SM 332B
HLDS GSA-5120D External LG Super-Multi ReWriter
WDC WD400BB-75DEA0, 40 GB HD; Prolific PL3507 Combo External Hard Drive, 80 GB; Maxtor 6 L200R0 USB Hard Drive, 250GB

HP Pavilion dv6 Notebook; Intel Duo CPU 64 bit, T6400 @ 2.0Ghz; 4.0 GB RAM; Vista Home Premium 64bit
Toshiba MK3252GSX ATA 286GB hard drive; HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GSA-T50L ATA burner
Intel 4Series Express Chipset


#5 Brendon

Brendon

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • -8,382,089 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Christchurch, N.Z.

Posted 13 October 2008 - 02:08 PM

Install Label Creator 5 on your Vista system, providing you still have your installer CD.

Just do a Custom Install, taking out everything except Label Creator. Then restart Windows and you'll see an Easy CD Creator icon. Run the menu app and select CD Label Creator, and Voila!!  There you are. [I even found an old Version 5 .JWL file to run smile.gif ]

5install3.jpg



Regards,
Brendon
P4 @3.20GHz on Albatron PX-865PE Pro II with 2GB DDR-SDRAM, FX5900XT video, Viewsonic monitors,
BENQ DW1640, in XP Pro and Windows 7

"I did it until . . "

#6 oldereck

oldereck

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 16 October 2008 - 08:20 PM

Brendon,

I think I got it.

I have to move my old files separtely into this in order to view them, but they will open there.

I will play with it a little more and figure it out.

Thanks for the help.

Dave



#7 rusty351

rusty351

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 12 November 2008 - 03:34 PM



   Brendon, I have the same problem, with both the cd labels, And with the music files, also. Would this solution work with all of Easy CD Creator 5? (I'll have to find an old copy on e-bay, that CD never survivied my last move....I still have the manual though!?)

   I must have  approx. 2500 songs sitting in my computer that won't play after the vista upgrade. (The upgrade was done by a retailer, but thankfully though, they saved my old music files in a backup folder.

#8 gi7omy

gi7omy

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17,033 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belfast, Ireland

Posted 12 November 2008 - 03:48 PM

Music files should have been fine (and even getting Label Creator to work is a minor miracle, but Brendon does those regularly)

The fact they won't play on Vista is another matter. If they're mp3s they should - but then again, if they are .wma, the DRM in WMP11 is horrendous and that could be the problem.

Get hold of gspot (free download) and see if there are any codecs you would need

http://www.headbands.com/gspot/
If it ain't broke, fiddle with it until it breaks, then fiddle with it until you get it fixed

"Rincewind could scream for mercy in nineteen languages and just scream in another forty-four "

"If computers get too powerful, we can organize them into a committee; that will do them in."

“Computers have enabled people to make more mistakes faster than almost any invention in history, with the possible exception of tequila and hand guns.” — Mitch Ratcliffe


Daithi

Home Brew computer
Intel I7 950 on Gigabyte X58A UD3R mobo
12 GB Three Channel DDRAM
Radeon HD4850 512 MB GDR3 graphics
Signalink USB Audio Codec for ham radio connection
1 x 160 GB, 1 x 330 GB, 1 x 400 GB IDE drives
4 x 250 GB SATA 2
LG HL-DT-ST GGW-H20L BD-RE drive
22" Acer P223W monitor


EMC 7.5 on Windows XP 32 SP3
EMC10 on Windows XP64 SP2
Creator 2011 on Windows 7 Ultimate
ECD6 on Gentoo Linux (running under VMWare)




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users