Jump to content

Roxio Community

Fit To Dvd Not Working (with Just 2 Avi Files!)


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 deguan

deguan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 18 March 2008 - 12:28 PM

Dear all,

Using the Creator Premier version came with my new Dell & Vista.
Created a new project and added just two avi files, with a resulting size of 5.7Gb.
Selected the Fit to DVD disc to allow them to be burnt.

When I select the Burn Option, the burn button inside the burn dialog is greyed out. It complains about not having enough space in the DVD (-1027MB).

Any ideas how to force the "Fit to Disc"? It seems no to be working on my installation.

Thanks a lot in advance.

Josep

PS: Here my software module versions:
Creator Premier
Versión: 1.1.010
Compilación: 110B10A, DLP
Número de serie: XX-XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX
Copyright: Sonic Solutions 2007

Nombre del módulo: PX Engine
Compilación: 4.4.48a, 22
Copyright: Sonic Solutions 2007

Nombre del módulo: Roxio Central Core
Versión: 3.7.0
Compilación: 370B16B, DLP
Copyright: Sonic Solutions 2007

Nombre del módulo: Roxio Creator Tools
Versión: 3.7.0
Compilación: 370B04B, DLP
Copyright: Sonic Solutions 2007

Nombre del módulo: Roxio Creator Data
Versión: 3.7.0
Compilación: 370B06A, DLP
Copyright: Sonic Solutions 2007

Nombre del módulo: Roxio Creator Copy
Versión: 3.7.0
Compilación: 370B05A, DLP
Copyright: Sonic Solutions 2007

Nombre del módulo: Roxio Creator Audio
Versión: 3.7.0
Compilación: 370B05A, DLP
Copyright: Sonic Solutions 2007

Edited by Larry, 18 March 2008 - 12:43 PM.


#2 gaper1

gaper1

    Digital Master

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 904 posts

Posted 18 March 2008 - 02:49 PM

if the actual length of your AVI files are too long, say exceed 3 hours, they can't be burned as DVD video no matter how much compression it's used.

#3 Brendon

Brendon

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • -8,382,075 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Christchurch, N.Z.

Posted 18 March 2008 - 06:53 PM

If you have Roxio Disc Copier in your Creator Premier, try to "burn" your project to an ISO image, and then use disc copier to copy the ISO down to a standard DVD. I don't know if "Creator Premier" has this invaluable program.

Post #37 from Brewski on this thread (click) says how he did it after we all had a great exploration of the process. smile.gif

Regards,
Brendon
P4 @3.20GHz on Albatron PX-865PE Pro II with 2GB DDR-SDRAM, FX5900XT video, Viewsonic monitors,
BENQ DW1640, in XP Pro and Windows 7

"I did it until . . "

#4 deguan

deguan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 19 March 2008 - 02:13 PM

QUOTE (gaper1 @ Mar 18 2008, 02:49 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
if the actual length of your AVI files are too long, say exceed 3 hours, they can't be burned as DVD video no matter how much compression it's used.


Well, I've just burnt a DVD with same two avi files using Nero 7. So it shouldn't be a size problem.
Of course, nero warned me that it went to reduce video quality in order to fit everything into a DVD.

Any other suggestions?
TIA,

Josep

#5 Brendon

Brendon

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • -8,382,075 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Christchurch, N.Z.

Posted 19 March 2008 - 03:12 PM

QUOTE (deguan @ Mar 19 2008, 03:13 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Of course, nero warned me that it went to reduce video quality in order to fit everything into a DVD.

Any other suggestions?
TIA,

Josep

That's exactly what Roxio Disc Copier would do if you 'burned' to an ISO and then used Disc Copier to burn the ISO to disc.

Do you need other suggestions?

Brendon
P4 @3.20GHz on Albatron PX-865PE Pro II with 2GB DDR-SDRAM, FX5900XT video, Viewsonic monitors,
BENQ DW1640, in XP Pro and Windows 7

"I did it until . . "

#6 myguggi

myguggi

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 20,882 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 19 March 2008 - 04:42 PM

QUOTE (Brendon @ Mar 19 2008, 07:12 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
That's exactly what Roxio Disc Copier would do if you 'burned' to an ISO and then used Disc Copier to burn the ISO to disc.

Do you need other suggestions?

Brendon


Creator Premier being a "crippled" version of EMC 10 perhaps does not have the capability to create ISOs and does not have DiscCopier.

Walt

Dell Dimension 4500S;Windows XP Home Edition  SP3; Intel® Pentium® 4 CPU 2.00GHz, 784MB RAM
(NVIDIA GeForce FX 5200, 128 MB memory disabled because of failure)
Intel® 82845G/GL/GE/PE/GV Graphics Controller; DirectX 9.0c (4.09.0000.0904)
SoundMAX Digital Audio
SamsunG CDR/DVD-ROm SM 332B
HLDS GSA-5120D External LG Super-Multi ReWriter
WDC WD400BB-75DEA0, 40 GB HD; Prolific PL3507 Combo External Hard Drive, 80 GB; Maxtor 6 L200R0 USB Hard Drive, 250GB

HP Pavilion dv6 Notebook; Intel Duo CPU 64 bit, T6400 @ 2.0Ghz; 4.0 GB RAM; Vista Home Premium 64bit
Toshiba MK3252GSX ATA 286GB hard drive; HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GSA-T50L ATA burner
Intel 4Series Express Chipset


#7 Brendon

Brendon

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • -8,382,075 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Christchurch, N.Z.

Posted 20 March 2008 - 12:21 AM

Yes, I queried that in post #3.

Perhaps Josep will be kind enough to come back and tell us.

P4 @3.20GHz on Albatron PX-865PE Pro II with 2GB DDR-SDRAM, FX5900XT video, Viewsonic monitors,
BENQ DW1640, in XP Pro and Windows 7

"I did it until . . "

#8 deguan

deguan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 20 March 2008 - 05:28 AM

QUOTE (Brendon @ Mar 20 2008, 12:21 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Yes, I queried that in post #3.

Perhaps Josep will be kind enough to come back and tell us.


Hello all,

I've just tried what you suggested.
I made an ISO with Creator Premier. Then, I went to the Copy/Write an image option. I selected the image (5,4GB) and the blank DVD (4,7GB) to finally get the error message "Inserted disk has not enough space available. Insert a 5,4GB disc).

I saw no option inside the Copy/Write an image where I could select fit to DVD.

Probably my Creator Premier is a light version (it came with my new Dell) with limited capabilities? (I could make perfectly a DVD with same two films using Nero 7).

Thanks a lot for your help.

Regards,

Josep

#9 ml

ml

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11,048 posts

Posted 20 March 2008 - 06:56 AM

QUOTE (deguan @ Mar 20 2008, 08:28 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Probably my Creator Premier is a light version (it came with my new Dell) with limited capabilities? (I could make perfectly a DVD with same two films using Nero 7).

That would be my guess.   Those stripped down versions frequently lack the most useful features. sad.gif
ml

flying squirrel......"It's more of a gliding thing....."



Intel® Core™2 Duo 2.2 Ghz desktop processor E4500;
3GB DDR2 memory;
DL DVD±RW/CD-RW drive;
500GB SATA 7200 rpm hard drive;
Windows Vista Home Premium ,
ATI RADEON HD 2400,Built-in TV tuner , High-definition audio (8-speaker support), HDMI
Multiformat media reader,
IEEE 1394 (FireWire) interface and 6 high-speed USB 2.0 ports,
PCI card with 4 USB 2.0 and 2 IEEE 1394 ports,
10/100/1000 Gigabit Ethernet



#10 Brendon

Brendon

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • -8,382,075 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Christchurch, N.Z.

Posted 20 March 2008 - 04:01 PM

QUOTE (deguan @ Mar 20 2008, 06:28 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Hello all,

I've just tried what you suggested.
I made an ISO with Creator Premier. Then, I went to the Copy/Write an image option. I selected the image (5,4GB) and the blank DVD (4,7GB) to finally get the error message "Inserted disk has not enough space available. Insert a 5,4GB disc).

Josep,

I think you hit the copier bug that EMC 9 and 10 both have. See this topic, especially post #37.

When you get the error message "Inserted disk has not enough space available. Insert a 5,4GB disc" don't believe it! Either select another drive, and then reselect your burner, or alter the burn speed and then try again. Copier should then accept the disc and shrink the ISO down to fit on it.

It seems it takes the changing of the selected drive or selected speed and re-trying the burn, to sort Copier's head out. This is a known but so far un-fixed bug.

Regards,
Brendon

Edited by Brendon, 20 March 2008 - 05:13 PM.

P4 @3.20GHz on Albatron PX-865PE Pro II with 2GB DDR-SDRAM, FX5900XT video, Viewsonic monitors,
BENQ DW1640, in XP Pro and Windows 7

"I did it until . . "

#11 deguan

deguan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 22 March 2008 - 05:13 AM

QUOTE (Brendon @ Mar 20 2008, 04:01 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Josep,

I think you hit the copier bug that EMC 9 and 10 both have. See this topic, especially post #37.

When you get the error message "Inserted disk has not enough space available. Insert a 5,4GB disc" don't believe it! Either select another drive, and then reselect your burner, or alter the burn speed and then try again. Copier should then accept the disc and shrink the ISO down to fit on it.

It seems it takes the changing of the selected drive or selected speed and re-trying the burn, to sort Copier's head out. This is a known but so far un-fixed bug.

Regards,
Brendon



Brendon,

Whatever I do, the burn button remains grayed out...
I think I'll have to look for other dvd authoring software alternatives, though.

Regards,

Josep

#12 Jim_Hardin

Jim_Hardin

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 35,105 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 22 March 2008 - 05:20 AM

Plan B: Burn to Folder at best quality.

Point Copy & Convert to the folder and it should work as advertised. I have burned 4 and 6 hour long projects this way.

Posted Image

#13 Brendon

Brendon

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • -8,382,075 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Christchurch, N.Z.

Posted 22 March 2008 - 03:06 PM

That's Video Copy and Convert [Copier 9] not Copy & Convert 3 which is a different 'suite'.
P4 @3.20GHz on Albatron PX-865PE Pro II with 2GB DDR-SDRAM, FX5900XT video, Viewsonic monitors,
BENQ DW1640, in XP Pro and Windows 7

"I did it until . . "




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users