Jump to content

Roxio Community

Incorrect Sti Driver Detected ?


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 cartel9822@yahoo.com

cartel9822@yahoo.com

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts

Posted 12 July 2008 - 06:59 PM

I have been enjotying some success using EMC 7.5 lately, thanks to this board and ll the positive responses for us, new users.

I am trying to capture video form a VCR, that is connected through a harware I recently bought. I am able to lauch the Capture Video (after cancelling first error: Source Failure in response to MSG= OPEND. Bummer Error. STI error Code= 0x80070491) and also able to see the video, but cannot hear sounds.

My real problem, however, is that when ever I push the capture button to start the recording process I get the error after cancelling the above error code:
"Incorrect STI Driver detected, for current video Capture driver, please re-install driver".

This is telling me that I need updated driver, but where Do I get it or where on my CPU do I run the file? (Please direct me on how to fix tis problem. I have some VHS, that I want to capture to mpegs.


Thank you..

Edited by cartel9822@yahoo.com, 12 July 2008 - 07:04 PM.


#2 ml

ml

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11,048 posts

Posted 12 July 2008 - 07:04 PM

QUOTE (cartel9822@yahoo.com @ Jul 12 2008, 09:59 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
I am trying to capture video form a VCR, that is connected through a harware I recently bought.

Could you please provide information about the "hardware" that you recently bought?
ml

flying squirrel......"It's more of a gliding thing....."



Intel® Core™2 Duo 2.2 Ghz desktop processor E4500;
3GB DDR2 memory;
DL DVD±RW/CD-RW drive;
500GB SATA 7200 rpm hard drive;
Windows Vista Home Premium ,
ATI RADEON HD 2400,Built-in TV tuner , High-definition audio (8-speaker support), HDMI
Multiformat media reader,
IEEE 1394 (FireWire) interface and 6 high-speed USB 2.0 ports,
PCI card with 4 USB 2.0 and 2 IEEE 1394 ports,
10/100/1000 Gigabit Ethernet



#3 cartel9822@yahoo.com

cartel9822@yahoo.com

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts

Posted 12 July 2008 - 07:10 PM

QUOTE (ml @ Jul 12 2008, 07:04 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Could you please provide information about the "hardware" that you recently bought?


Its a Pinnacle Dazzle DVD Recorder. I have been using it to tranfer old VHS recording directly to DVD. It gives no options to select specific portion of the recordings, therefore I want to capture a certain portion of the VHS to mpeg, then burn to DVD.

Like I said before. I have no problem converting these to DVD......


I wonder if I record to from it DVD then create a second new DVD with that specific part, will I be able to capture it without any problems......?..(this is my confused mind thinking)


#4 tbrewst

tbrewst

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 13,118 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Taos,NM

Posted 13 July 2008 - 04:37 AM

That's aka the Dazzle DVC-100 which is the same device you can get with EMC 10.
Since you're using 7/7.5 I'm going to take for granted that you're using Windows XP.
Go to Device Manager,look under Sound,video,game controllers and see if you have 2 entries for the Dazzle.One should be Dazzle DVC100 Video device and the other the same expect Audio.If you don't have both then the drivers are not loaded correctly.
If this is the case then  go to the Control Panel,Add/Remove programs and see if you have an entry for Pinnacle and uninstall it if you do.Also in the Device Manager if you see an entry for the Dazzle right click it and uninstall it also.
Now go here and download the latest drivers.Unplug the Dazzle and reboot with out it connected.Once rebooted install the drivers you downloaded.After that ,plug in the Dazzle and it should be recognized and the drivers loaded for it.
Once you've done that try and capture again and see what happens.

If you do have 2 entries then I'm not sure what that error means.I tried to Google it and all I got was a bunch of stuff about a Radar detector...lol
Another thing is do you have Windows Service Pack 2 loaded?This is a requirement on the Pinnacle site for the 100.That may just be for the included software though,I'm not sure.

I have the 100 installed on my machine and it works just fine with both XP and Vista.That is in version 9 and 10 though.If I have a chance I can try on my laptop which has v7.5


Edited by tbrewst, 13 July 2008 - 04:40 AM.

RIP Johnny Winter


Terry

64 bitWindows 8.1 OS
AMD FX-8320 8 core 3.5Ghz processor with Arctic Freezer 64 Pro cooling fan
Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3 AM3+ motherboard
Galaxy  GeForce GTX 550 Ti video card with 1Gb memory
8Gb G Skill Ripjaws Series DDR3 1600 RAM
120GB OCZ Vertex 3 SSD drive
1Tb Hitachi SATA hard drive
LG WH14NS40 Blu-Ray drive
Lite-On iHAS224-06 SATA DVD drive
Rosewill Destroyer case
Cambridge Soundworks THX 5.1 speaker system
Onboard Realtek HD audio
I-inc iH-252HPB 25" widescreen monitor connected via HDMI
Samsung 2525W Laser Printer

#5 tbrewst

tbrewst

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 13,118 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Taos,NM

Posted 13 July 2008 - 10:50 AM

Ok,as far as the error messages I think you're hitting the wrong capture.In your capture screen do you have 2 Dazzle icons?If so the first one is for capturing still images.The one you want is the one with a picture of a webcam.
I was able to capture video on my laptop which has v7.5.
During capture I couldn't hear the audio but once I played back the file it had sound no problem.I'm sure this is because of the sound chip in my laptop.
What I did have to do also was when I was in the capture screens,on the first screen hit the Settings button at the bottom.When you get in there make sure the Audio settings show the Dazzle as the device,not your sound card.
RIP Johnny Winter


Terry

64 bitWindows 8.1 OS
AMD FX-8320 8 core 3.5Ghz processor with Arctic Freezer 64 Pro cooling fan
Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3 AM3+ motherboard
Galaxy  GeForce GTX 550 Ti video card with 1Gb memory
8Gb G Skill Ripjaws Series DDR3 1600 RAM
120GB OCZ Vertex 3 SSD drive
1Tb Hitachi SATA hard drive
LG WH14NS40 Blu-Ray drive
Lite-On iHAS224-06 SATA DVD drive
Rosewill Destroyer case
Cambridge Soundworks THX 5.1 speaker system
Onboard Realtek HD audio
I-inc iH-252HPB 25" widescreen monitor connected via HDMI
Samsung 2525W Laser Printer

#6 cartel9822@yahoo.com

cartel9822@yahoo.com

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts

Posted 13 July 2008 - 11:52 AM

QUOTE (tbrewst @ Jul 13 2008, 10:50 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Ok,as far as the error messages I think you're hitting the wrong capture.In your capture screen do you have 2 Dazzle icons?If so the first one is for capturing still images.The one you want is the one with a picture of a webcam.
I was able to capture video on my laptop which has v7.5.
During capture I couldn't hear the audio but once I played back the file it had sound no problem.I'm sure this is because of the sound chip in my laptop.
What I did have to do also was when I was in the capture screens,on the first screen hit the Settings button at the bottom.When you get in there make sure the Audio settings show the Dazzle as the device,not your sound card.



Tbrewst:

You are the greatest! I am so excited on the support level that is available on this site. I am able to actually capture video now. That right I was selecting the wrong icon in video capturing.

BTW, one more thing, I have the two driver installed in the Device Manager so I don't know why I got that error message anyway. I am curious that I am not able to capture still images. I will try again and report later.

Again, many thanks to everyone here at Roxio Board..

#7 cartel9822@yahoo.com

cartel9822@yahoo.com

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts

Posted 13 July 2008 - 12:07 PM

Well, I am sad to say that I don't know how to capture still images from a video files. I am using IE6, w/SP2...
Is there a how to on how to actually capture a still jpeg/tiff from a mpeg file?

Any help is appreciated...

#8 gi7omy

gi7omy

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17,033 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belfast, Ireland

Posted 13 July 2008 - 12:48 PM

If you play the file in Sonic Cineplayer, that has a 'snapshot' feature where you can capture individual frames - just click on the 'camera' icon and tell it where you want the first one saved and its name - after that, it will automatically save each 'click' with the same name but a different time stamp
If it ain't broke, fiddle with it until it breaks, then fiddle with it until you get it fixed

"Rincewind could scream for mercy in nineteen languages and just scream in another forty-four "

"If computers get too powerful, we can organize them into a committee; that will do them in."

“Computers have enabled people to make more mistakes faster than almost any invention in history, with the possible exception of tequila and hand guns.” — Mitch Ratcliffe


Daithi

Home Brew computer
Intel I7 950 on Gigabyte X58A UD3R mobo
12 GB Three Channel DDRAM
Radeon HD4850 512 MB GDR3 graphics
Signalink USB Audio Codec for ham radio connection
1 x 160 GB, 1 x 330 GB, 1 x 400 GB IDE drives
4 x 250 GB SATA 2
LG HL-DT-ST GGW-H20L BD-RE drive
22" Acer P223W monitor


EMC 7.5 on Windows XP 32 SP3
EMC10 on Windows XP64 SP2
Creator 2011 on Windows 7 Ultimate
ECD6 on Gentoo Linux (running under VMWare)

#9 sknis

sknis

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 26,421 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hou,Tx

Posted 13 July 2008 - 12:50 PM

QUOTE (cartel9822@yahoo.com @ Jul 13 2008, 03:07 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Well, I am sad to say that I don't know how to capture still images from a video files. I am using IE6, w/SP2...
Is there a how to on how to actually capture a still jpeg/tiff from a mpeg file?

Any help is appreciated...


Sorry, we posted at the same time; I think this was in Media Manager also.

Open Media Manager, navigate to the video file and right click on it.  Select extract image.  Play until you find the image you want and extract.  Note that the image will be a video image resolution which is far from a still image from a camera.

Edited by sknis, 13 July 2008 - 12:52 PM.

PC  Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit  
Velocity Micro ProMagix ©HD 60; evga x58 motherboard, Intel i7 @2.93, 12G RAM, 250G SSD,  EVGA Nvidia 560TI superclocked video card, SoundBlaster X-Fi Xtreme audio card, Buffalo external blu-ray burner; Creator 2012, Creator NXT2 Pro. PhotoShow 6, VHS to DVD 3Plus and others.

Laptop - Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
Alienware M17XR4.  I-7 third generation @2.4,  8G RAM, 500G SSD, GTX660M, SoundBlaster 3Di,

Apple =OSX 10.5
MacBook Pro; 15.4-inch widescreen display, 2.4GHz Intel Core 2 Duo, 2GB memory, 200GB hard drive, 8x SuperDrive (DVD±R DL/DVD±RW/CD-RW), NVIDIA GeForce 8600M GT with 256MB of GDDR3 memory.  ILife 08, Toast 10, Final Cut Express 4 and Photoshop 4.

#10 cartel9822@yahoo.com

cartel9822@yahoo.com

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts

Posted 13 July 2008 - 01:50 PM

QUOTE (cartel9822@yahoo.com @ Jul 13 2008, 12:07 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Well, I am sad to say that I don't know how to capture still images from a video files. I am using IE6, w/SP2...
Is there a how to on how to actually capture a still jpeg/tiff from a mpeg file?

Any help is appreciated...


Thank you..

It worked....Appreciated...


#11 tbrewst

tbrewst

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 13,118 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Taos,NM

Posted 14 July 2008 - 05:34 AM

Glad that got it working for you.I got the same error message when I clicked on the first icon.
I think the reason you get that message is the program is looking for a Twain -type device,which the Dazzle isn't one of.
RIP Johnny Winter


Terry

64 bitWindows 8.1 OS
AMD FX-8320 8 core 3.5Ghz processor with Arctic Freezer 64 Pro cooling fan
Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3 AM3+ motherboard
Galaxy  GeForce GTX 550 Ti video card with 1Gb memory
8Gb G Skill Ripjaws Series DDR3 1600 RAM
120GB OCZ Vertex 3 SSD drive
1Tb Hitachi SATA hard drive
LG WH14NS40 Blu-Ray drive
Lite-On iHAS224-06 SATA DVD drive
Rosewill Destroyer case
Cambridge Soundworks THX 5.1 speaker system
Onboard Realtek HD audio
I-inc iH-252HPB 25" widescreen monitor connected via HDMI
Samsung 2525W Laser Printer




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users