Jump to content

Roxio Community

Sound card not recognized


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
27 replies to this topic

#1 axelsrd

axelsrd

    Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts

Posted 04 July 2009 - 01:02 PM

unsure.gif

I still have the problem after all the "fixes".
I have Win XP Home Edition.

I want to record my LP's.  I have  in Control Panel>Sounds...>Audio tab> choose Realtek HD Audio Input.  All the volume leves are up, no muted.

In Roxio I select "Digitize LPs en Tapes": then I get a dialogue box. The Capture From: down arrow does NOT show anything, not even my Realtek HD Digital.  In the same dialogue box "Input": only comes up with CD Volume and I CANNOT change this to Line In.

Anybody any idea for any solution ?

#2 axelsrd

axelsrd

    Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts

Posted 04 July 2009 - 01:32 PM

I have Win XP Home Edition on my tower computer.
I have the Special Edition of Roxio.

I want to record my LP's. I have in Control Panel>Sounds...>Audio tab> choose Realtek HD Audio Input. All the volume levels are up, no muted.

In Roxio I select "Digitize LPs en Tapes": then I get a dialogue box. The Capture From: down arrow does NOT show anything, not even my Realtek HD Digital. In the same dialogue box "Input": only comes up with CD Volume and I CANNOT change this to Line In.

Does anyone have the solution for this proble unsure.gif m?

#3 ogdens

ogdens

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15,153 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lucknow, Ontario, Canada

Posted 04 July 2009 - 01:34 PM

QUOTE (axelsrd @ Jul 4 2009, 05:02 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
unsure.gif

I still have the problem after all the "fixes".
I have Win XP Home Edition.

I want to record my LP's.  I have  in Control Panel>Sounds...>Audio tab> choose Realtek HD Audio Input.  All the volume leves are up, no muted.

In Roxio I select "Digitize LPs en Tapes": then I get a dialogue box. The Capture From: down arrow does NOT show anything, not even my Realtek HD Digital.  In the same dialogue box "Input": only comes up with CD Volume and I CANNOT change this to Line In.

Anybody any idea for any solution ?



This is a long shot.....have you got the latest driver from Realtek  http://www.realtek.com.tw/  



#4 axelsrd

axelsrd

    Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts

Posted 04 July 2009 - 02:00 PM

QUOTE (ogdens @ Jul 4 2009, 01:34 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
This is a long shot.....have you got the latest driver from Realtek  http://www.realtek.com.tw/


This was one of the first things I did.
I am really frustrated with all this.

#5 ogdens

ogdens

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15,153 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lucknow, Ontario, Canada

Posted 04 July 2009 - 03:30 PM

QUOTE (axelsrd @ Jul 4 2009, 06:00 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
This was one of the first things I did.
I am really frustrated with all this.



I remember reading on here about settings in the Realtek HD Audio Sound Manager that resolved a users similar problem. If you have this Sound Manager installed ....maybe you could see if their are any options in their that need selecting.....again  another long shot.


Have you Googled "realtek hd troubleshooting".



#6 sknis

sknis

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 26,455 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hou,Tx

Posted 05 July 2009 - 12:24 AM

QUOTE (axelsrd @ Jul 4 2009, 05:00 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
This was one of the first things I did.
I am really frustrated with all this.


I assume you enabled recording from the Realtec using the Windows record setting, as the second thing ?

Edited by sknis, 05 July 2009 - 12:25 AM.

PC  Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit  
Velocity Micro ProMagix ©HD 60; evga x58 motherboard, Intel i7 @2.93, 12G RAM, 250G SSD,  EVGA Nvidia 560TI superclocked video card, SoundBlaster X-Fi Xtreme audio card, Buffalo external blu-ray burner; Creator 2012, Creator NXT2 Pro. PhotoShow 6, VHS to DVD 3Plus and others.

Laptop - Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
Alienware M17XR4.  I-7 third generation @2.4,  8G RAM, 500G SSD, GTX660M, SoundBlaster 3Di,

Apple =OSX 10.5
MacBook Pro; 15.4-inch widescreen display, 2.4GHz Intel Core 2 Duo, 2GB memory, 200GB hard drive, 8x SuperDrive (DVD±R DL/DVD±RW/CD-RW), NVIDIA GeForce 8600M GT with 256MB of GDDR3 memory.  ILife 08, Toast 10, Final Cut Express 4 and Photoshop 4.

#7 sknis

sknis

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 26,455 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hou,Tx

Posted 05 July 2009 - 12:41 AM

QUOTE (axelsrd @ Jul 4 2009, 04:32 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
I have Win XP Home Edition on my tower computer.
I have the Special Edition of Roxio.

I want to record my LP's. I have in Control Panel>Sounds...>Audio tab> choose Realtek HD Audio Input. All the volume levels are up, no muted.

In Roxio I select "Digitize LPs en Tapes": then I get a dialogue box. The Capture From: down arrow does NOT show anything, not even my Realtek HD Digital. In the same dialogue box "Input": only comes up with CD Volume and I CANNOT change this to Line In.

Does anyone have the solution for this proble unsure.gif m?


I assume that the SE edition is of Creator 2009.  Have you installed SP4 here?  Did you install the drivers for the USB device properly?  Some people have problems capturing audio only from that device.

Do you see the option to use the USB device? Are you using that?

One person suggested that if you open Video Import Capture Video and while that is open and you see the USB device, open LP and Tape... See if the USB device is there and see if you can select it and capture.

Edited by sknis, 05 July 2009 - 12:50 AM.

PC  Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit  
Velocity Micro ProMagix ©HD 60; evga x58 motherboard, Intel i7 @2.93, 12G RAM, 250G SSD,  EVGA Nvidia 560TI superclocked video card, SoundBlaster X-Fi Xtreme audio card, Buffalo external blu-ray burner; Creator 2012, Creator NXT2 Pro. PhotoShow 6, VHS to DVD 3Plus and others.

Laptop - Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
Alienware M17XR4.  I-7 third generation @2.4,  8G RAM, 500G SSD, GTX660M, SoundBlaster 3Di,

Apple =OSX 10.5
MacBook Pro; 15.4-inch widescreen display, 2.4GHz Intel Core 2 Duo, 2GB memory, 200GB hard drive, 8x SuperDrive (DVD±R DL/DVD±RW/CD-RW), NVIDIA GeForce 8600M GT with 256MB of GDDR3 memory.  ILife 08, Toast 10, Final Cut Express 4 and Photoshop 4.

#8 Big_Dave

Big_Dave

    Digital Master

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,451 posts

Posted 05 July 2009 - 09:56 AM

I have Realtek HD audio in two PCs.

Go to Control Panel -> Sound icon and click on the recording tab. What does it tell you?

Go into Capture Audio from Sound Card and then Roxio Easy Audio Capture and what does your CAPTURE FROM selection say? You should be able to select an input source. Once you select your input source besure to have a live feed when you click AUTO detect sound level.

You may also want to downlaod the latest Realtek drivers from: http://www.realtek.com.tw/downloads/

Edited by Big_Dave, 05 July 2009 - 10:31 AM.

VISTA Home Premium +SP2 32 bit, Windows 7 Home Premium 32 bit sp1 and 64 bit sp1, XP Pro --->multiboot
Creator 2012 Pro + Creator 2011 Blu-ray plugin

DIY Asus P8P67, Intel i7-2600k 4.4 OC'd ghz, Corsair 8gb XMS3 DDR3 1600, NVIDIA 550 TI 1gb, OCZ Vertex 3 120 gb SATA III, dual Hitachi 1.5TB SATA III
HP DV7-4100t Intel i3-M380 2.5 ghz, 4gb, Crucial C300 128 gb SSD
HP DV9700T Duo 2 T9300 2.5 ghz, 4gb, GF 8600m GS 512 mb, TS-L632N DVD/CD
HP e9280t i7-960 3.2 ghz, 12gb, GTX 460 1gb, HP BD-RE BH20L, Vertex 3 120GB SSD
HP Photosmart Premium, Sony PS3

#9 axelsrd

axelsrd

    Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts

Posted 06 July 2009 - 06:24 AM

QUOTE (Big_Dave @ Jul 5 2009, 09:56 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
I have Realtek HD audio in two PCs.

Go to Control Panel -> Sound icon and click on the recording tab. What does it tell you?

Go into Capture Audio from Sound Card and then Roxio Easy Audio Capture and what does your CAPTURE FROM selection say? You should be able to select an input source. Once you select your input source besure to have a live feed when you click AUTO detect sound level.

You may also want to downlaod the latest Realtek drivers from: http://www.realtek.com.tw/downloads/


That's the problem, Roxio is not recognizing the sound card.  My computer recognizes the sound card.  There is nothing listed in "Capture From"  and I do have the latest driver.  The problem is within Roxio.

#10 cdanteek

cdanteek

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 25,079 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Prairie Rapids Crossing.

Posted 06 July 2009 - 06:58 AM

QUOTE (axelsrd @ Jul 6 2009, 08:24 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
That's the problem, Roxio is not recognizing the sound card.  My computer recognizes the sound card.  There is nothing listed in "Capture From"  and I do have the latest driver.  The problem is within Roxio.



You need to answer the questions asked by 'sknis' in post #7!

What have you selected under 'input'?

RecordingSetupHow_ToGuide.jpg

cd
cd
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
My Computer Specs click show.
Spoiler

1.Click here   Beginners Guide - Blank DVD Media Type Definitions & What A Firmware Upgrade Is for Your Burner.
2.Click here Firmware HQ - site  dedicated to providing you with the latest firmware releases for your optical disc drives.  
3.Click here CD-DVD Speed
4.Click here CD-DVD Speed - A user guide
5.Click here Enabling/Checking DMA in Windows Vista, XP, 2000, Me, 9x.
6.Click hereYou can no longer access the CD drive or the DVD drive.
7.Click here Drive Not Recognized By Roxio, PX Engine 3_00_58a. Old Version<-> EMC 7.5 Up  PX Engine 4.18.16a. Update .Click here  PX Engine Fix, Click here The Latest 4.10.28a Click here
8.Click here  How to uninstall IE 7 and WMP 11.
9.Click here ImgBurn Current version: v2.5.8.0 (3,389 KB)  CD / DVD / HD DVD / Blu-ray burning application
10.Click here InfoTool  (Drive, Disk, Configuration, Software, Hardware, DMA settings, etc.).
11.Click here   Complete Uninstall of Creator 2011 & Creator 2012
12.Click here Complete Uninstall of Creator 2009 and 2010 (Windows Vista and 7)
13.Click here Complete Uninstall of Creator 2009 and 2010 (Windows XP)
14.Click here Complete Uninstall of Easy Media Creator 9 & 10 on Windows Vista  
15.Click here Complete Uninstall of Easy Media Creator 7.5,  8, 9, & 10 on Windows XP
16. Click here WinZip Data Compression Utility <>  Click here WinRAR Data Compression Utility   Click here 7-Zip Data Compression Utility
17. Click here Finding Your Computer Specs And Roxio Software Version Number.

E-mail spambots harvest e-mail addresses from material found on the Internet in order to build mailing lists for sending unsolicited e-mail, also known as spam. Such spambots are web crawlers that can gather e-mail addresses from Web sites, newsgroups, special-interest group (SIG) postings, and chat-room conversations. .

Do not post your email address on any public forum!  

#11 Big_Dave

Big_Dave

    Digital Master

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,451 posts

Posted 06 July 2009 - 07:08 AM

What does your Sound icon in the Control Panel indicate under the Recording TAB? Microphone plugged in? not plugged in  Line in? not plugged in  Digitalin working?  Try plugging in a microphone and see if it makes a difference.

Did you just add this sound card or did it come with your PC?
VISTA Home Premium +SP2 32 bit, Windows 7 Home Premium 32 bit sp1 and 64 bit sp1, XP Pro --->multiboot
Creator 2012 Pro + Creator 2011 Blu-ray plugin

DIY Asus P8P67, Intel i7-2600k 4.4 OC'd ghz, Corsair 8gb XMS3 DDR3 1600, NVIDIA 550 TI 1gb, OCZ Vertex 3 120 gb SATA III, dual Hitachi 1.5TB SATA III
HP DV7-4100t Intel i3-M380 2.5 ghz, 4gb, Crucial C300 128 gb SSD
HP DV9700T Duo 2 T9300 2.5 ghz, 4gb, GF 8600m GS 512 mb, TS-L632N DVD/CD
HP e9280t i7-960 3.2 ghz, 12gb, GTX 460 1gb, HP BD-RE BH20L, Vertex 3 120GB SSD
HP Photosmart Premium, Sony PS3

#12 Big_Dave

Big_Dave

    Digital Master

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,451 posts

Posted 06 July 2009 - 07:33 AM

Try using the microphone input with either a mic or something like an iPod. Once you have it active then your CAPTURE FROM tab should show this as an available selection. Your Realtek HD Audio icon via the Control Panel will also show that the mic is active (the screen will refresh when you plug something in the mic port). If that works for the mic then look to see what you have plugged into line in etc.

If an "active" input device is not recognized by Realtek then Roxio will not have a drop down selection.

Edited by Big_Dave, 06 July 2009 - 07:35 AM.

VISTA Home Premium +SP2 32 bit, Windows 7 Home Premium 32 bit sp1 and 64 bit sp1, XP Pro --->multiboot
Creator 2012 Pro + Creator 2011 Blu-ray plugin

DIY Asus P8P67, Intel i7-2600k 4.4 OC'd ghz, Corsair 8gb XMS3 DDR3 1600, NVIDIA 550 TI 1gb, OCZ Vertex 3 120 gb SATA III, dual Hitachi 1.5TB SATA III
HP DV7-4100t Intel i3-M380 2.5 ghz, 4gb, Crucial C300 128 gb SSD
HP DV9700T Duo 2 T9300 2.5 ghz, 4gb, GF 8600m GS 512 mb, TS-L632N DVD/CD
HP e9280t i7-960 3.2 ghz, 12gb, GTX 460 1gb, HP BD-RE BH20L, Vertex 3 120GB SSD
HP Photosmart Premium, Sony PS3

#13 axelsrd

axelsrd

    Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts

Posted 08 July 2009 - 04:00 PM

QUOTE (cdanteek @ Jul 6 2009, 06:58 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
You need to answer the questions asked by 'sknis' in post #7!

What have you selected under 'input'?

RecordingSetupHow_ToGuide.jpg

cd


Under video capture, it says that there is NO device available.  And, yes, I have SP4 installed.

You did not have to copy the electronic installation photos, I know how to hook up electronics...no offense.


QUOTE (Big_Dave @ Jul 6 2009, 07:08 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
What does your Sound icon in the Control Panel indicate under the Recording TAB? Microphone plugged in? not plugged in  Line in? not plugged in  Digitalin working?  Try plugging in a microphone and see if it makes a difference.

Did you just add this sound card or did it come with your PC?


Recording tab shows..."Realtek HD Audio"

The sound card came with the PC.


QUOTE (Big_Dave @ Jul 6 2009, 07:33 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Try using the microphone input with either a mic or something like an iPod. Once you have it active then your CAPTURE FROM tab should show this as an available selection. Your Realtek HD Audio icon via the Control Panel will also show that the mic is active (the screen will refresh when you plug something in the mic port). If that works for the mic then look to see what you have plugged into line in etc.

If an "active" input device is not recognized by Realtek then Roxio will not have a drop down selection.


OK guys,  
1.  Realtek recognized that I plugged something into the sound card (line in from receiver).
2.  My computer recognizes the Realtek sound card.
3.  THE PROBLEM IS ROXIO.

Sorry for yelling.

#14 Big_Dave

Big_Dave

    Digital Master

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,451 posts

Posted 08 July 2009 - 04:27 PM

Please carify one thing. Does the Recording Tab on your Sound icon in the Control Panel indicate that Line IN for your Realtek Audio is Working with a green check mark verses Not Plugged In (red down arrow)?

Did you try the MIC IN jack?
VISTA Home Premium +SP2 32 bit, Windows 7 Home Premium 32 bit sp1 and 64 bit sp1, XP Pro --->multiboot
Creator 2012 Pro + Creator 2011 Blu-ray plugin

DIY Asus P8P67, Intel i7-2600k 4.4 OC'd ghz, Corsair 8gb XMS3 DDR3 1600, NVIDIA 550 TI 1gb, OCZ Vertex 3 120 gb SATA III, dual Hitachi 1.5TB SATA III
HP DV7-4100t Intel i3-M380 2.5 ghz, 4gb, Crucial C300 128 gb SSD
HP DV9700T Duo 2 T9300 2.5 ghz, 4gb, GF 8600m GS 512 mb, TS-L632N DVD/CD
HP e9280t i7-960 3.2 ghz, 12gb, GTX 460 1gb, HP BD-RE BH20L, Vertex 3 120GB SSD
HP Photosmart Premium, Sony PS3

#15 cdanteek

cdanteek

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 25,079 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Prairie Rapids Crossing.

Posted 08 July 2009 - 04:34 PM

QUOTE
I want to record my LP's.


QUOTE
Under video capture, it says that there is NO device available. And, yes, I have SP4 installed.


axelsrd

What's with the video capture, I thought we were talking audio?

This is the 15th post and you haven't answered or said how your connecting for the capture. USB Device or Line In/Mic In?

That's why I posted the electronic installation photos!

cd
cd
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
My Computer Specs click show.
Spoiler

1.Click here   Beginners Guide - Blank DVD Media Type Definitions & What A Firmware Upgrade Is for Your Burner.
2.Click here Firmware HQ - site  dedicated to providing you with the latest firmware releases for your optical disc drives.  
3.Click here CD-DVD Speed
4.Click here CD-DVD Speed - A user guide
5.Click here Enabling/Checking DMA in Windows Vista, XP, 2000, Me, 9x.
6.Click hereYou can no longer access the CD drive or the DVD drive.
7.Click here Drive Not Recognized By Roxio, PX Engine 3_00_58a. Old Version<-> EMC 7.5 Up  PX Engine 4.18.16a. Update .Click here  PX Engine Fix, Click here The Latest 4.10.28a Click here
8.Click here  How to uninstall IE 7 and WMP 11.
9.Click here ImgBurn Current version: v2.5.8.0 (3,389 KB)  CD / DVD / HD DVD / Blu-ray burning application
10.Click here InfoTool  (Drive, Disk, Configuration, Software, Hardware, DMA settings, etc.).
11.Click here   Complete Uninstall of Creator 2011 & Creator 2012
12.Click here Complete Uninstall of Creator 2009 and 2010 (Windows Vista and 7)
13.Click here Complete Uninstall of Creator 2009 and 2010 (Windows XP)
14.Click here Complete Uninstall of Easy Media Creator 9 & 10 on Windows Vista  
15.Click here Complete Uninstall of Easy Media Creator 7.5,  8, 9, & 10 on Windows XP
16. Click here WinZip Data Compression Utility <>  Click here WinRAR Data Compression Utility   Click here 7-Zip Data Compression Utility
17. Click here Finding Your Computer Specs And Roxio Software Version Number.

E-mail spambots harvest e-mail addresses from material found on the Internet in order to build mailing lists for sending unsolicited e-mail, also known as spam. Such spambots are web crawlers that can gather e-mail addresses from Web sites, newsgroups, special-interest group (SIG) postings, and chat-room conversations. .

Do not post your email address on any public forum!  

#16 Big_Dave

Big_Dave

    Digital Master

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,451 posts

Posted 08 July 2009 - 04:36 PM

Also when you select the Realtek HD Audio Manager in the Control Panel, what TABS have the orange check marks?

Edited by Big_Dave, 08 July 2009 - 04:37 PM.

VISTA Home Premium +SP2 32 bit, Windows 7 Home Premium 32 bit sp1 and 64 bit sp1, XP Pro --->multiboot
Creator 2012 Pro + Creator 2011 Blu-ray plugin

DIY Asus P8P67, Intel i7-2600k 4.4 OC'd ghz, Corsair 8gb XMS3 DDR3 1600, NVIDIA 550 TI 1gb, OCZ Vertex 3 120 gb SATA III, dual Hitachi 1.5TB SATA III
HP DV7-4100t Intel i3-M380 2.5 ghz, 4gb, Crucial C300 128 gb SSD
HP DV9700T Duo 2 T9300 2.5 ghz, 4gb, GF 8600m GS 512 mb, TS-L632N DVD/CD
HP e9280t i7-960 3.2 ghz, 12gb, GTX 460 1gb, HP BD-RE BH20L, Vertex 3 120GB SSD
HP Photosmart Premium, Sony PS3

#17 axelsrd

axelsrd

    Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts

Posted 08 July 2009 - 05:48 PM

QUOTE (cdanteek @ Jul 8 2009, 05:34 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
axelsrd

What's with the video capture, I thought we were talking audio?

This is the 15th post and you haven't answered or said how your connecting for the capture. USB Device or Line In/Mic In?

That's why I posted the electronic installation photos!

cd


Someone suggested I try the video option...so...I did.  I am connected using line in.


#18 Big_Dave

Big_Dave

    Digital Master

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,451 posts

Posted 08 July 2009 - 06:28 PM

No one on this thread suggested using video input. You stated that you are trying to capture your LPs. If you are using LINE IN then you are probably using RCA cables. Is this true? What is the model of your LP player. Some players don't output the correct signal level for sound cards to recognize.


Have you read this article: http://kb.roxio.com/search.aspx?URL=/conte...S=set-locale=en

Edited by Big_Dave, 08 July 2009 - 06:45 PM.

VISTA Home Premium +SP2 32 bit, Windows 7 Home Premium 32 bit sp1 and 64 bit sp1, XP Pro --->multiboot
Creator 2012 Pro + Creator 2011 Blu-ray plugin

DIY Asus P8P67, Intel i7-2600k 4.4 OC'd ghz, Corsair 8gb XMS3 DDR3 1600, NVIDIA 550 TI 1gb, OCZ Vertex 3 120 gb SATA III, dual Hitachi 1.5TB SATA III
HP DV7-4100t Intel i3-M380 2.5 ghz, 4gb, Crucial C300 128 gb SSD
HP DV9700T Duo 2 T9300 2.5 ghz, 4gb, GF 8600m GS 512 mb, TS-L632N DVD/CD
HP e9280t i7-960 3.2 ghz, 12gb, GTX 460 1gb, HP BD-RE BH20L, Vertex 3 120GB SSD
HP Photosmart Premium, Sony PS3

#19 axelsrd

axelsrd

    Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts

Posted 09 July 2009 - 04:30 PM

QUOTE (Big_Dave @ Jul 8 2009, 06:28 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
No one on this thread suggested using video input. You stated that you are trying to capture your LPs. If you are using LINE IN then you are probably using RCA cables. Is this true? What is the model of your LP player. Some players don't output the correct signal level for sound cards to recognize.


Have you read this article: http://kb.roxio.com/search.aspx?URL=/conte...S=set-locale=en


The video option was suggested in post #7.
I read the article and followed the instructions, and still nothing.

#20 grandpabruce

grandpabruce

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 21,350 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 09 July 2009 - 07:37 PM

QUOTE (axelsrd @ Jul 9 2009, 07:30 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
The video option was suggested in post #7.
I read the article and followed the instructions, and still nothing.


I have been following this thread, and there is no doubt in my mind why you are having problems.  You are not comprehending what you are reading.
Life is good!
GrandpaBruce
Vietnam Vet - 1970 - 1971

Main System:
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 LGA 1366 Intel X58 ATX Intel Motherboard; Cooler Master ATCS 840 Case
Intel Core i7 920 Nehalem 2.66GHz 4 x 256KB L2 Cache 8MB L3 Cache LGA 1366 130W Quad-Core Processor
CORSAIR DOMINATOR 3GB (3 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1866
PLEXTOR Black DVD Burner, Model PX-880SA; Pioneer Black 8X BD-R 2X BD-RE 16X DVD+R Burner
EVGA GEFORCE GTX 670 2GB Video Card
Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series Sound Card
Windows XP Pro w/SP3

Backup Computer:
ASUS A8N32-SLI Deluxe
Windows 7 Pro w/SP1




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users