Jump to content

Roxio Community

Permission Error...?


  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#1 Jack007

Jack007

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 05 September 2009 - 12:45 AM

I just installed 2010 and when I go to open My DVD it says "No permissions to launch application".
I am using Vista. Ugh!
I tried going in and changing permissions in "Properties" for all the Roxio apps.
No go.
CD apps seem to be working ok. I just can't burn a DVD and just bought a $100 program!
Can anybody help? I tried emailing support and none of there suggestions worked.
Thanks.
Jack

#2 Jim_Hardin

Jim_Hardin

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 33,571 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 05 September 2009 - 03:13 AM

It just happens that way some times… sad.gif

Use Add/Remove and uninstall the program.

Then create a New Account making sure it has Full Admin privileges.

Install under that account.

Delete the account.

Somewhere in all of that, it will ask about other users being able to use the programs of that account. Of course you say YES!

Posted Image

#3 Jack007

Jack007

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 05 September 2009 - 10:02 AM

QUOTE (Jim_Hardin @ Sep 5 2009, 05:13 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
It just happens that way some times… sad.gif

Use Add/Remove and uninstall the program.

Then create a New Account making sure it has Full Admin privileges.

Install under that account.

Delete the account.

Somewhere in all of that, it will ask about other users being able to use the programs of that account. Of course you say YES!


Then create a New Account making sure it has Full Admin privileges.


I'm sorry, but I have NO idea how to do that. Is there any way you can help?
Thanks so much,
Jack

#4 Krevas

Krevas

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 06 September 2009 - 05:50 AM

I get the same error message when I try to use the video edit.  Just bought and installed the program yesterday.

#5 sknis

sknis

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 26,193 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hou,Tx

Posted 07 September 2009 - 03:28 PM

Vista add account:

Attached Images

  • vista_accounts.jpg

PC  Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit  
Velocity Micro ProMagix ©HD 60; evga x58 motherboard, Intel i7 @2.93, 12G RAM, EVGA Nvidia 560TI superclocked video card, SoundBlaster X-Fi Xtreme audio card, Buffalo external blu-ray burner; Creator 2012. PhotoShow 6, VHS to DVD 3Plus.

Laptop - Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
Alienware M17XR4.  I7 third generation @2.4,  8G RAM, GTX660M, SoundBlaster 3Di

Apple =OSX 10.5
MacBook Pro; 15.4-inch widescreen display, 2.4GHz Intel Core 2 Duo, 2GB memory, 200GB hard drive, 8x SuperDrive (DVD±R DL/DVD±RW/CD-RW), NVIDIA GeForce 8600M GT with 256MB of GDDR3 memory.  ILife 08, Toast 10, Final Cut Express 4 and Photoshop 4.

#6 Sonic Boom

Sonic Boom

    Digital Master

  • Roxio Staff
  • 668 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 08 September 2009 - 09:34 AM

Did you guys have Creator 2009 uninstalled first before installing Creator 2010?

This issue stems for certificate files being set incorrectly somehow.

Try this.
1. Uninstall C2009 and C2010
2. Delete this folder C:\ProgramData\Sonic (should see files like rxc.db and dat files)
3. Reinstall C2010.
Du Tran
Quality Assurance Lead (I break things, I don't fix them)
ROXIO, a division of Sonic Solutions

#7 unky

unky

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 12 September 2009 - 03:07 PM

Hi folks,
I have the exact same issue here, where after the installation of creator 10, I can go in to the program, but when I select either, create DVD, Edit video ~ advanced and Copy & Convert Video, I keep getting this dam error message " no premission to launch program. ~ I have followed the instruction on this tread and the same happens. I also contacted Roxio and they gave me a whole page of procedurces, but Everytime I follolw the action I am back at square one.~ I get the same issue. ~ Man it is so fustructing, why cant things be simple in life especially when doing an upgrade.

I am trying to understand whether this message is becuase I am running Vista or is it a permission message with Roxio becuase it thinks I am not lic'd.???~ I am fully paid for creator 10 and Pro, did on online.

Any feed back welcome. Aslo have gone back to Rxio suppoprt for additonal support, but suspect its the weekend now so I am out of luck till Monday. :

#8 sknis

sknis

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 26,193 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hou,Tx

Posted 13 September 2009 - 04:37 AM

QUOTE (unky @ Sep 12 2009, 06:07 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Hi folks,
I have the exact same issue here, where after the installation of creator 10, I can go in to the program, but when I select either, create DVD, Edit video ~ advanced and Copy & Convert Video, I keep getting this dam error message " no premission to launch program. ~ I have followed the instruction on this tread and the same happens. I also contacted Roxio and they gave me a whole page of procedurces, but Everytime I follolw the action I am back at square one.~ I get the same issue. ~ Man it is so fustructing, why cant things be simple in life especially when doing an upgrade.

I am trying to understand whether this message is becuase I am running Vista or is it a permission message with Roxio becuase it thinks I am not lic'd.???~ I am fully paid for creator 10 and Pro, did on online.

Any feed back welcome. Aslo have gone back to Rxio suppoprt for additonal support, but suspect its the weekend now so I am out of luck till Monday. :


Vista, Vista SP1 or Vista SP2 ?
PC  Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit  
Velocity Micro ProMagix ©HD 60; evga x58 motherboard, Intel i7 @2.93, 12G RAM, EVGA Nvidia 560TI superclocked video card, SoundBlaster X-Fi Xtreme audio card, Buffalo external blu-ray burner; Creator 2012. PhotoShow 6, VHS to DVD 3Plus.

Laptop - Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
Alienware M17XR4.  I7 third generation @2.4,  8G RAM, GTX660M, SoundBlaster 3Di

Apple =OSX 10.5
MacBook Pro; 15.4-inch widescreen display, 2.4GHz Intel Core 2 Duo, 2GB memory, 200GB hard drive, 8x SuperDrive (DVD±R DL/DVD±RW/CD-RW), NVIDIA GeForce 8600M GT with 256MB of GDDR3 memory.  ILife 08, Toast 10, Final Cut Express 4 and Photoshop 4.

#9 Sonic Boom

Sonic Boom

    Digital Master

  • Roxio Staff
  • 668 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 13 September 2009 - 10:22 AM

Can you describe your system setup?
What did you install/uninstall to get to that point?

Du Tran
Quality Assurance Lead (I break things, I don't fix them)
ROXIO, a division of Sonic Solutions

#10 unky

unky

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 13 September 2009 - 12:58 PM

HI,
Vista SP2 ? ~ latest one.

Dell PC running Vista Ulimate,
Deleted Creator 9.
installed Creater 10.
Can actually get into the program but it wont alow me to run the programs as indiacted before.
Apprciate any help.
Tony

#11 ggrussell

ggrussell

    Digital Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15,934 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 13 September 2009 - 02:27 PM

QUOTE (unky @ Sep 13 2009, 04:58 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Vista SP2 ? ~ latest one.
If you don't know for sure, RIGHT click on MyComputer and choose Properties.
Intel i7 4770k, 16GB 2400, LG 47" 3D TV, Two Kingston HyperX 240GB SSD, Hitachi 1TB HD, WD 3TB external USB3, LiteOn iHBS112 Bluray, LG WH14NS40 Bluray, ATI HD7870, Realtek ALC1150 with Logitech Z5500 THX certified 5.1 speakers, Epson 4490 scanner, Canon 9000Pro MarkII printer, Canon MF8380CDW, Sony TRV740 8mm digital, Canon HV20 HDV camcorder and Sony SLTA65VK for still photos, Win8 Pro 64bit
---------
System 2: HP DV7-3079wm, AMD Turion M60 2.4Ghz, $GB RAM, Patriot Pyro 128GB SSD, WD 320GB, ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4650, Win8 Pro 64bit.

Gary Russell
TNUSA

#12 unky

unky

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 13 September 2009 - 10:53 PM

Thanks for this, It is Vista Service Pack 1 loaded
Thanks
Tony

Thanks for this, It is Vista Service Pack 1 loaded
Thanks
Tony

#13 Sonic Boom

Sonic Boom

    Digital Master

  • Roxio Staff
  • 668 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 14 September 2009 - 08:07 AM

Creator 10 or Creator 2010?
Du Tran
Quality Assurance Lead (I break things, I don't fix them)
ROXIO, a division of Sonic Solutions

#14 unky

unky

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 14 September 2009 - 07:56 PM

I have Creator 2010 and 2010 Pro ~ Have not yet installled Pro yet.

Tired turning off UAC in user accounts but that no affect.~ Read that in another thread somewere esle.

#15 myguggi

myguggi

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 20,570 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 14 September 2009 - 08:07 PM

QUOTE (unky @ Sep 14 2009, 11:56 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
I have Creator 2010 and 2010 Pro ~ Have not yet installled Pro yet.

Tired turning off UAC in user accounts but that no affect.~ Read that in another thread somewere esle.


Why did you buy Creator 2010 and Creator 2010 Pro? 2010 Pro is identical to 2010 with only a few additional (mainly 3rd party) programs? Why not get 2010 Pro only?

Walt

Dell Dimension 4500S;Windows XP Home Edition  SP3; Intel® Pentium® 4 CPU 2.00GHz, 784MB RAM
(NVIDIA GeForce FX 5200, 128 MB memory disabled because of failure)
Intel® 82845G/GL/GE/PE/GV Graphics Controller; DirectX 9.0c (4.09.0000.0904)
SoundMAX Digital Audio
SamsunG CDR/DVD-ROm SM 332B
HLDS GSA-5120D External LG Super-Multi ReWriter
WDC WD400BB-75DEA0, 40 GB HD; Prolific PL3507 Combo External Hard Drive, 80 GB; Maxtor 6 L200R0 USB Hard Drive, 250GB

HP Pavilion dv6 Notebook; Intel Duo CPU 64 bit, T6400 @ 2.0Ghz; 4.0 GB RAM; Vista Home Premium 64bit
Toshiba MK3252GSX ATA 286GB hard drive; HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GSA-T50L ATA burner
Intel 4Series Express Chipset


#16 Sonic Boom

Sonic Boom

    Digital Master

  • Roxio Staff
  • 668 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 14 September 2009 - 10:21 PM

Try these steps here before installing.

http://forums.support.roxio.com/index.php?showtopic=55954

Disable antivirus from running if you got it.
Du Tran
Quality Assurance Lead (I break things, I don't fix them)
ROXIO, a division of Sonic Solutions

#17 unky

unky

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 15 September 2009 - 01:16 PM

Thanks for the update, I did buy online 2010 Pro orginally, but when I came to load it on the system, it said I need Creator base 2010 so hence the decsion to puchase the other copy. ~ Could not work our why.

Many thanks will try this and advise the outcome to everyone.

#18 Larry

Larry

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11,228 posts

Posted 15 September 2009 - 01:43 PM

QUOTE (unky @ Sep 15 2009, 04:16 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Thanks for the update, I did buy online 2010 Pro orginally, but when I came to load it on the system, it said I need Creator base 2010 so hence the decsion to puchase the other copy. ~ Could not work our why.

Many thanks will try this and advise the outcome to everyone.


That sounds like you tried to install the 2nd download file (Content) first instead of the program install file. With C2010 pro there s/b 3 files that are downloaded. the program install (must be installed first), the content install, and the additional 3rd party apps (LightZone, Sonicfire, soundsoap). they have to be installed in that order.
Larry
Registered Member Creator 2010 Pro, Creator 2009 Ultimate, EMC 10, 9, 8 Deluxe, 7.5, 7, ECDC 6,5,4

Dell Precision WorkStation 450 / 2 - Intel Xeon 2.80ghz CPU w/HT, 512mb L2 Cache, 533mhz Bus / 2gb RAM / 1800gb+ HDD's / NVIDIA GeForce 6200 / Lite-On 165H6S CD DVD+/- DVD+/-DL /  Plextor PX-708UF /
Hauppage WinTV HVR-950Q / Hauppage WinTV PVR PCI II 250 / Hauppage WinTV PVR USB2 / XP Pro SP3 / Windows 7

#19 Jack007

Jack007

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 15 September 2009 - 02:04 PM

Well, I now have an issue that hopefully is related.
I uninstalled Creator 2010 and deleted the program folders.

Now, everytime I right click on a desktop icon, or the Start menu button, Windows installer tries to install Creator 2010. After a few tries it comes up with an error message "certificate not found" and I can get it to quit.

Very annoying to say the least! Frustrating considering that the program is not supposed to even be on my hard drive!

Can anybody PLEASE help me to get rid of whatever it is thats doing this? I assume it may be in the registry so I did delete the Roxio files under Installer, but obviously I must have missed something.

Thanks so much.
Jack

#20 Sonic Boom

Sonic Boom

    Digital Master

  • Roxio Staff
  • 668 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 15 September 2009 - 02:59 PM

QUOTE (Jack007 @ Sep 15 2009, 03:04 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Well, I now have an issue that hopefully is related.
I uninstalled Creator 2010 and deleted the program folders.

Now, everytime I right click on a desktop icon, or the Start menu button, Windows installer tries to install Creator 2010. After a few tries it comes up with an error message "certificate not found" and I can get it to quit.

Very annoying to say the least! Frustrating considering that the program is not supposed to even be on my hard drive!

Can anybody PLEASE help me to get rid of whatever it is thats doing this? I assume it may be in the registry so I did delete the Roxio files under Installer, but obviously I must have missed something.

Thanks so much.
Jack


Try installing 2010 again and uninstalling.

Du Tran
Quality Assurance Lead (I break things, I don't fix them)
ROXIO, a division of Sonic Solutions




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users