Jump to content

Roxio Community

No Drive Detected


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 gordocro

gordocro

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 27 November 2009 - 06:20 PM

I just bought a new computer with Windows 7.  It came with Creator 10 installed.  However, when I try to use it it does not recognize my RW drive.  My two drives work in other programs and can even burn discs but Roxio does not recognize them.  I tried reinstalling it but nothing changed.

I didn't check if it was like that before I added some more hard drives to my computer and changed the names of the drives from D: and E: to X: and Y:.  I don't think this should be the reason as I my drives are recognized everywhere else and I burned a few CDs in WMP.

I really prefer using Roxio to these other burners.  Can someone please offer some advice?  Thanks in advance.


#2 Brendon

Brendon

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • -8,381,914 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Christchurch, N.Z.

Posted 27 November 2009 - 06:51 PM

QUOTE (gordocro @ Nov 27 2009, 06:20 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
I just bought a new computer with Windows 7.  It came with Creator 10 installed.

Hello,

-Easy Media Creator 10 is not compatible with Windows 7. See HERE for the Roxio Suites which are compatible with Windows 7.
-Creator 2010 is.

Which one do you have? If you go to the Home application, click on Help > About this software, and tell us what version name and number appears, we might be able to help you.
P4 @3.20GHz on Albatron PX-865PE Pro II with 2GB DDR-SDRAM, FX5900XT video, Viewsonic monitors,
DVDRW IDE 16X, in Windws XP, 7, and 8

So, what happens now?

#3 gordocro

gordocro

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 27 November 2009 - 07:49 PM

QUOTE (Brendon @ Nov 27 2009, 07:51 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Hello,

-Easy Media Creator 10 is not compatible with Windows 7. See HERE for the Roxio Suites which are compatible with Windows 7.
-Creator 2010 is.

Which one do you have? If you go to the Home application, click on Help > About this software, and tell us what version name and number appears, we might be able to help you.



That's pretty stupid.  The computer comes with the program installed even though it won't work.  That's what I get for buying from Dell...

My version is: Creator DE 10.3

Edited by gordocro, 27 November 2009 - 07:51 PM.


#4 myguggi

myguggi

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 20,982 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 27 November 2009 - 07:51 PM

QUOTE (gordocro @ Nov 27 2009, 10:49 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
That's pretty stupid.  The computer comes with the program installed even though it won't work.  That's what I get for buying from Dell...



So what software do you have? blink.gif

Walt

Dell Dimension 4500S;Windows XP Home Edition  SP3; Intel® Pentium® 4 CPU 2.00GHz, 784MB RAM
(NVIDIA GeForce FX 5200, 128 MB memory disabled because of failure)
Intel® 82845G/GL/GE/PE/GV Graphics Controller; DirectX 9.0c (4.09.0000.0904)
SoundMAX Digital Audio
SamsunG CDR/DVD-ROm SM 332B
HLDS GSA-5120D External LG Super-Multi ReWriter
WDC WD400BB-75DEA0, 40 GB HD; Prolific PL3507 Combo External Hard Drive, 80 GB; Maxtor 6 L200R0 USB Hard Drive, 250GB

HP Pavilion dv6 Notebook; Intel Duo CPU 64 bit, T6400 @ 2.0Ghz; 4.0 GB RAM; Vista Home Premium 64bit
Toshiba MK3252GSX ATA 286GB hard drive; HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GSA-T50L ATA burner
Intel 4Series Express Chipset


#5 gordocro

gordocro

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 27 November 2009 - 07:53 PM

Sorry I was so frustrated after reading his first sentence I failed to read the second then edited my post.  

My version is Creator DE 10.3

#6 ogdens

ogdens

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15,270 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lucknow, Ontario, Canada

Posted 28 November 2009 - 04:27 AM

QUOTE (gordocro @ Nov 27 2009, 10:49 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
That's pretty stupid.  The computer comes with the program installed even though it won't work.  That's what I get for buying from Dell...

My version is: Creator DE 10.3


Contact Dell, it is their OEM software. Maybe they can provide you with a compatible software.

#7 Jim_Hardin

Jim_Hardin

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 35,514 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 28 November 2009 - 04:57 AM

The 10.3 version should be Win7 compatible. Would really like to know what it says in Help about:

(not the Serial Number! Just the version)Help___About.jpg

In the meanwhile download and run the PX Engine fixes...

NUTS! All I have is the link to 4, someone have the link to 3???

OK – found it! biggrin.gif

Do the PX 3 first: 3.x

Then update to the 4.0 afterwards: 4.x

Edited by Jim_Hardin, 28 November 2009 - 06:01 AM.

Posted Image

#8 gordocro

gordocro

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 28 November 2009 - 09:52 AM

Thank you very much to everyone who offered assistance.  I installed the PX3 and after a restart it is recognizing my drive.


#9 Brendon

Brendon

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • -8,381,914 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Christchurch, N.Z.

Posted 28 November 2009 - 08:50 PM

QUOTE (Jim_Hardin @ Nov 28 2009, 05:57 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
The 10.3 version should be Win7 compatible.


It doesn't show in the KB compatibility article.

What's going on here?

P4 @3.20GHz on Albatron PX-865PE Pro II with 2GB DDR-SDRAM, FX5900XT video, Viewsonic monitors,
DVDRW IDE 16X, in Windws XP, 7, and 8

So, what happens now?

#10 gi7omy

gi7omy

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17,033 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belfast, Ireland

Posted 29 November 2009 - 12:34 AM

Evem MS don't say it's compatable (but for some odd reason they say EMC 9 is)


If it ain't broke, fiddle with it until it breaks, then fiddle with it until you get it fixed

"Rincewind could scream for mercy in nineteen languages and just scream in another forty-four "

"If computers get too powerful, we can organize them into a committee; that will do them in."

“Computers have enabled people to make more mistakes faster than almost any invention in history, with the possible exception of tequila and hand guns.” — Mitch Ratcliffe


Daithi

Home Brew computer
Intel I7 950 on Gigabyte X58A UD3R mobo
12 GB Three Channel DDRAM
Radeon HD4850 512 MB GDR3 graphics
Signalink USB Audio Codec for ham radio connection
1 x 160 GB, 1 x 330 GB, 1 x 400 GB IDE drives
4 x 250 GB SATA 2
LG HL-DT-ST GGW-H20L BD-RE drive
22" Acer P223W monitor


EMC 7.5 on Windows XP 32 SP3
EMC10 on Windows XP64 SP2
Creator 2011 on Windows 7 Ultimate
ECD6 on Gentoo Linux (running under VMWare)

#11 Brendon

Brendon

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • -8,381,914 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Christchurch, N.Z.

Posted 29 November 2009 - 02:46 AM

I suspect that compatibility depends on which side you're looking at it from.

If it doesn't break our product, it's compatible
. It might not work, but that's a whole 'nother thing.
P4 @3.20GHz on Albatron PX-865PE Pro II with 2GB DDR-SDRAM, FX5900XT video, Viewsonic monitors,
DVDRW IDE 16X, in Windws XP, 7, and 8

So, what happens now?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users