Jump to content

Roxio Community

"No supported recorders available"


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 Doggeral

Doggeral

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 01 June 2010 - 11:41 AM

Roxio Creator Classic 6.2.0.110

1.  Drag data file into project field
2.  Insert blank disk (per red instruction "please insert a blank disc")
3.  Click burn icon
4.  Message appears: "There are no supported recorders available. Make sure that your recorder is powered on and that all cables are properly connected. Also, make sure the latest version of the software is installed to ensure you have the latest drivers."

WHAT "recorder" is it talking about and what's the problem?

Thanks!

#2 ogdens

ogdens

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15,246 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lucknow, Ontario, Canada

Posted 01 June 2010 - 12:45 PM

QUOTE (Doggeral @ Jun 1 2010, 03:41 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Roxio Creator Classic 6.2.0.110

1.  Drag data file into project field
2.  Insert blank disk (per red instruction "please insert a blank disc")
3.  Click burn icon
4.  Message appears: "There are no supported recorders available. Make sure that your recorder is powered on and that all cables are properly connected. Also, make sure the latest version of the software is installed to ensure you have the latest drivers."

WHAT "recorder" is it talking about and what's the problem?

Thanks!


Does Windows see the drive?

Did you just change to a new CDDVD burner?

Did you change your O/S system?. What O/S are you using?

Was it working ok the last time you used it?








#3 Doggeral

Doggeral

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 01 June 2010 - 03:39 PM

Thanks for your reply --

Does Windows see the drive?
What do you mean, "see the drive?"

Did you just change to a new CDDVD burner?
Had my system rebuilt about nine months ago; as I recall, a new CD/DVD unit was installed then, so the answer is probably "yes".

Did you change your O/S system?. What O/S are you using?
No change to O/S system; WIN 2000 Pro 5.0.2195 w/a string of service packs

Was it working ok the last time you used it?
I'm pretty certain I've burned CDs since the new unit was installed, as I sometimes want to move info over to my MAC, so think the answer is "yes".

#4 d_deweywright

d_deweywright

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 13,273 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 02 June 2010 - 04:39 AM

QUOTE (Doggeral @ Jun 1 2010, 07:39 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Thanks for your reply --

Does Windows see the drive?
What do you mean, "see the drive?"

If you put a commercial CD/DVD into your drive, and open Windows Explorer, can you view the contents of the disc?  If so, then Windows "sees" (is aware of) the drive.  If instead, the drive letter doesn't show up for the drive, then it (Windows) doesn't "see" the drive.
Dave D-W

Beware the lollipop of mediocrity.  Lick it once and you'll suck forever.  - Brian Wilson

[ASUS M4N98TD EVO MB | Athlon II X6 440 (3.3 GHz) | 4GB DDR3 RAM | GE Force 7800 video card | 1-500GB HD (C: XP, G: Win7 , D: - Apps, E: data & apps), 1-500 GB HD Data), L: 1-1 TB WD Green, M: 1 - 2TB Toshiba HD  | 2 - LiteOn DH20A4P DVD burners | External Dell QFlix DX-20A6Q DVD +/- writer  | Windows 7 (32-bit) | Creator 2012 | Tektronix Phaser 8560 solid ink printer | Epson R220 Photo/Disc printer | Ricoh GX 3110db dye sublimation ink | Epson Workforce 1100 printer | Microtek i900 Scanner]
XP w/EMC9
XP w/EMC10
Win7 w/Creator NXT Pro
Win7 w/Creator NXT 2 Pro

#5 Doggeral

Doggeral

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 02 June 2010 - 04:33 PM

Yes, WinExplorer shows the drive.


QUOTE (Doggeral @ Jun 1 2010, 04:39 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Thanks for your reply --

Does Windows see the drive?
What do you mean, "see the drive?"

Did you just change to a new CDDVD burner?
Had my system rebuilt about nine months ago; as I recall, a new CD/DVD unit was installed then, so the answer is probably "yes".

Did you change your O/S system?. What O/S are you using?
No change to O/S system; WIN 2000 Pro 5.0.2195 w/a string of service packs

Was it working ok the last time you used it?
I'm pretty certain I've burned CDs since the new unit was installed, as I sometimes want to move info over to my MAC, so think the answer is "yes".



#6 ogdens

ogdens

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15,246 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lucknow, Ontario, Canada

Posted 02 June 2010 - 05:14 PM

QUOTE (Doggeral @ Jun 2 2010, 08:33 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Yes, WinExplorer shows the drive.



Read post #2 in this thread  http://forums.support.roxio.com/index.php?...mp;#entry297984




#7 Doggeral

Doggeral

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 15 June 2010 - 10:53 AM

QUOTE (Brendon @ Jun 11 2010, 03:58 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
"Frustrated Larry", are you the user who started this topic under the name "Doggeral" ?


No -- Doggeral remains different ... and after running the .exe program suggested, my Drag-2-Disk works now, but Classic still does not do anything after I insert a blank disk in response to the "insert a blank disk" instruction ... just sits there (and without even a smile on its face yet!).

Any next steps?

Thanks




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users