Jump to content

Roxio Community

Microphone


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 kingy

kingy

    Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 28 posts

Posted 09 August 2010 - 05:12 AM

I used the windows sound recorder to record voice on Microphone and it recorded and played back fine.  I used the recorder in Roxio and it recorded and created file but when I play back there is no sound?

Help

Thanks

Steve

#2 tbrewst

tbrewst

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 13,118 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Taos,NM

Posted 09 August 2010 - 05:21 AM

If it worked in Sound recorder then you should be ok in Control Panel.
So the question is what part of Roxio did you use?
Did you make sure to choose the microphone as the input?

If you don't,mute it,don't have it plugged in or whatever the app will still make a file.It will just be blank.
RIP Johnny Winter


Terry

64 bitWindows 8.1 OS
AMD FX-8320 8 core 3.5Ghz processor with Arctic Freezer 64 Pro cooling fan
Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3 AM3+ motherboard
Galaxy  GeForce GTX 550 Ti video card with 1Gb memory
8Gb G Skill Ripjaws Series DDR3 1600 RAM
120GB OCZ Vertex 3 SSD drive
1Tb Hitachi SATA hard drive
LG WH14NS40 Blu-Ray drive
Lite-On iHAS224-06 SATA DVD drive
Rosewill Destroyer case
Cambridge Soundworks THX 5.1 speaker system
Onboard Realtek HD audio
I-inc iH-252HPB 25" widescreen monitor connected via HDMI
Samsung 2525W Laser Printer

#3 sknis

sknis

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 26,421 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hou,Tx

Posted 09 August 2010 - 06:01 AM

View Postkingy, on 09 August 2010 - 05:12 AM, said:

I used the windows sound recorder to record voice on Microphone and it recorded and played back fine.  I used the recorder in Roxio and it recorded and created file but when I play back there is no sound?

Help

Thanks

Steve

What microphone?  Some people have trouble with some high end USB Microphones but the old style plugged into your audio card seem to be OK.

Can you get the properties of the audio file?
PC  Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit  
Velocity Micro ProMagix ©HD 60; evga x58 motherboard, Intel i7 @2.93, 12G RAM, 250G SSD,  EVGA Nvidia 560TI superclocked video card, SoundBlaster X-Fi Xtreme audio card, Buffalo external blu-ray burner; Creator 2012, Creator NXT2 Pro. PhotoShow 6, VHS to DVD 3Plus and others.

Laptop - Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
Alienware M17XR4.  I-7 third generation @2.4,  8G RAM, 500G SSD, GTX660M, SoundBlaster 3Di,

Apple =OSX 10.5
MacBook Pro; 15.4-inch widescreen display, 2.4GHz Intel Core 2 Duo, 2GB memory, 200GB hard drive, 8x SuperDrive (DVD±R DL/DVD±RW/CD-RW), NVIDIA GeForce 8600M GT with 256MB of GDDR3 memory.  ILife 08, Toast 10, Final Cut Express 4 and Photoshop 4.

#4 kingy

kingy

    Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 28 posts

Posted 09 August 2010 - 06:30 AM

View Posttbrewst, on 09 August 2010 - 05:21 AM, said:

If it worked in Sound recorder then you should be ok in Control Panel.
So the question is what part of Roxio did you use?
Did you make sure to choose the microphone as the input?

If you don't,mute it,don't have it plugged in or whatever the app will still make a file.It will just be blank.
I have tried in both sound editor and easy audio capture but to no avail

I can see it recording (Levels) and files save fine but on playback (Nothing) strange I know and if I cannot resolve then I can just use windows sound recorder but curious as to problem??

Thanks again

View Postsknis, on 09 August 2010 - 06:01 AM, said:

What microphone?  Some people have trouble with some high end USB Microphones but the old style plugged into your audio card seem to be OK.

Can you get the properties of the audio file?
I have the old style plugged in to front of Machine (Microphone slot)

Properties, yes I can see them and the file size for example states 2.73 MB

Sure its recording but just cant hear on playback

Tried again with Windows Own Sound recorder and all works fine?

Thanks again

Steve

#5 gi7omy

gi7omy

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17,033 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belfast, Ireland

Posted 09 August 2010 - 06:36 AM

Check that you have the correct audio input selected in the app

audio.jpg
If it ain't broke, fiddle with it until it breaks, then fiddle with it until you get it fixed

"Rincewind could scream for mercy in nineteen languages and just scream in another forty-four "

"If computers get too powerful, we can organize them into a committee; that will do them in."

“Computers have enabled people to make more mistakes faster than almost any invention in history, with the possible exception of tequila and hand guns.” — Mitch Ratcliffe


Daithi

Home Brew computer
Intel I7 950 on Gigabyte X58A UD3R mobo
12 GB Three Channel DDRAM
Radeon HD4850 512 MB GDR3 graphics
Signalink USB Audio Codec for ham radio connection
1 x 160 GB, 1 x 330 GB, 1 x 400 GB IDE drives
4 x 250 GB SATA 2
LG HL-DT-ST GGW-H20L BD-RE drive
22" Acer P223W monitor


EMC 7.5 on Windows XP 32 SP3
EMC10 on Windows XP64 SP2
Creator 2011 on Windows 7 Ultimate
ECD6 on Gentoo Linux (running under VMWare)

#6 kingy

kingy

    Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 28 posts

Posted 09 August 2010 - 06:44 AM

View Postgi7omy, on 09 August 2010 - 06:36 AM, said:

Check that you have the correct audio input selected in the app

Attachment audio.jpg
Yes, all thats fine and have double checked settings

I tried the Audacity software as well and that also plays back fine so god knows whats up with the Roxio Recorder?

Totally confused

Cheers

#7 sknis

sknis

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 26,421 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hou,Tx

Posted 09 August 2010 - 06:54 AM

View Postkingy, on 09 August 2010 - 06:44 AM, said:

Yes, all thats fine and have double checked settings

I tried the Audacity software as well and that also plays back fine so god knows whats up with the Roxio Recorder?

Totally confused

Cheers

What audio card do you have?  Roxio audio applications have problems with 24 bit audio; it likes 16 bit.  That is what I meant by properties of the file.  Right click on it and select properties.  Use the tabs and you might get that information.
PC  Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit  
Velocity Micro ProMagix ©HD 60; evga x58 motherboard, Intel i7 @2.93, 12G RAM, 250G SSD,  EVGA Nvidia 560TI superclocked video card, SoundBlaster X-Fi Xtreme audio card, Buffalo external blu-ray burner; Creator 2012, Creator NXT2 Pro. PhotoShow 6, VHS to DVD 3Plus and others.

Laptop - Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
Alienware M17XR4.  I-7 third generation @2.4,  8G RAM, 500G SSD, GTX660M, SoundBlaster 3Di,

Apple =OSX 10.5
MacBook Pro; 15.4-inch widescreen display, 2.4GHz Intel Core 2 Duo, 2GB memory, 200GB hard drive, 8x SuperDrive (DVD±R DL/DVD±RW/CD-RW), NVIDIA GeForce 8600M GT with 256MB of GDDR3 memory.  ILife 08, Toast 10, Final Cut Express 4 and Photoshop 4.

#8 kingy

kingy

    Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 28 posts

Posted 09 August 2010 - 07:04 AM

View Postsknis, on 09 August 2010 - 06:54 AM, said:

What audio card do you have?  Roxio audio applications have problems with 24 bit audio; it likes 16 bit.  That is what I meant by properties of the file.  Right click on it and select properties.  Use the tabs and you might get that information.
Def 16 Bit

Audio Card is

Soundmax Audio ESP

Thanks

#9 ggrussell

ggrussell

    Digital Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15,940 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 09 August 2010 - 08:24 AM

View Postkingy, on 09 August 2010 - 06:30 AM, said:

I have tried in both sound editor and easy audio capture but to no avail

I can see it recording (Levels) and files save fine but on playback (Nothing) strange I know and if I cannot resolve then I can just use windows sound recorder but curious as to problem??
After Recoding in Sound Editor, do you see a wave envelope in the window?  You don't hear playback in Sound Editor?

Open Sound Editor
Click on Menu TOOLS / Options
Click the 'Select Playback Device' Button
In the drop down, choose  'Default Sound device' first.  If that doesn't work, choose 'Speakers'.

Attached Images

  • Capture8-9-2010-12.23.50 PM.jpg

Intel i7 4770k, 16GB 2400, LG 47" 3D TV, Two Kingston HyperX 240GB SSD, Hitachi 1TB HD, WD 3TB external USB3, LiteOn iHBS112 Bluray, LG WH14NS40 Bluray, ATI HD7870, Realtek ALC1150 with Logitech Z5500 THX certified 5.1 speakers, Epson 4490 scanner, Canon 9000Pro MarkII printer, Canon MF8380CDW, Sony TRV740 8mm digital, Canon HV20 HDV camcorder and Sony SLTA65VK for still photos, Win8 Pro 64bit
---------
System 2: HP DV7-3079wm, AMD Turion M60 2.4Ghz, $GB RAM, Patriot Pyro 128GB SSD, WD 320GB, ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4650, Win8 Pro 64bit.

Gary Russell
TNUSA

#10 kingy

kingy

    Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 28 posts

Posted 10 August 2010 - 12:12 AM

View Postggrussell, on 09 August 2010 - 08:24 AM, said:

After Recoding in Sound Editor, do you see a wave envelope in the window?  You don't hear playback in Sound Editor?

Open Sound Editor
Click on Menu TOOLS / Options
Click the 'Select Playback Device' Button
In the drop down, choose  'Default Sound device' first.  If that doesn't work, choose 'Speakers'.

Thanks for Information

I tried as you suggested, the PC only has 2 options (Default) and the sound card SOUNDMAX HD, Tried both options but no success

At a loss here so at the worst I can use Audacity or Windows sound recorder for the Microphone

Can see what else there is to possibly try?

Thanks again

Steve

View Postggrussell, on 09 August 2010 - 08:24 AM, said:

After Recoding in Sound Editor, do you see a wave envelope in the window?  You don't hear playback in Sound Editor?

Open Sound Editor
Click on Menu TOOLS / Options
Click the 'Select Playback Device' Button
In the drop down, choose  'Default Sound device' first.  If that doesn't work, choose 'Speakers'.

Missed something, you mentioned about wave editor. Yes, that is there and NO, it plays in sound editor but with NO sound in that either

Cheers


Steve

View Postggrussell, on 09 August 2010 - 08:24 AM, said:

After Recoding in Sound Editor, do you see a wave envelope in the window?  You don't hear playback in Sound Editor?

Open Sound Editor
Click on Menu TOOLS / Options
Click the 'Select Playback Device' Button
In the drop down, choose  'Default Sound device' first.  If that doesn't work, choose 'Speakers'.

Hi, I semed to have had some success but dont understand how?

I went ot the TOOLS-EFFECTS-STEREO ENHANCER and increased it to say 100% and now I can hear the sound in sound editor but it seems I have to do this everytime I make a recording?

Is this right?

Cheers

Steve

#11 gi7omy

gi7omy

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17,033 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belfast, Ireland

Posted 10 August 2010 - 02:13 AM

It sounds as if the problem is in the audio gain - either in the input levels (which I presume you have set to max) or the mic itself just doesn't have a high enough output.

The other possibility is you have it plugged into Line In (which has lower gain than the Mic socket)

Edited by gi7omy, 10 August 2010 - 02:28 AM.

If it ain't broke, fiddle with it until it breaks, then fiddle with it until you get it fixed

"Rincewind could scream for mercy in nineteen languages and just scream in another forty-four "

"If computers get too powerful, we can organize them into a committee; that will do them in."

“Computers have enabled people to make more mistakes faster than almost any invention in history, with the possible exception of tequila and hand guns.” — Mitch Ratcliffe


Daithi

Home Brew computer
Intel I7 950 on Gigabyte X58A UD3R mobo
12 GB Three Channel DDRAM
Radeon HD4850 512 MB GDR3 graphics
Signalink USB Audio Codec for ham radio connection
1 x 160 GB, 1 x 330 GB, 1 x 400 GB IDE drives
4 x 250 GB SATA 2
LG HL-DT-ST GGW-H20L BD-RE drive
22" Acer P223W monitor


EMC 7.5 on Windows XP 32 SP3
EMC10 on Windows XP64 SP2
Creator 2011 on Windows 7 Ultimate
ECD6 on Gentoo Linux (running under VMWare)

#12 sknis

sknis

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 26,421 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hou,Tx

Posted 10 August 2010 - 04:21 AM

Yes, if that is an unpowered microphone or the batteries are bad, there is not enough power to record properly.
PC  Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit  
Velocity Micro ProMagix ©HD 60; evga x58 motherboard, Intel i7 @2.93, 12G RAM, 250G SSD,  EVGA Nvidia 560TI superclocked video card, SoundBlaster X-Fi Xtreme audio card, Buffalo external blu-ray burner; Creator 2012, Creator NXT2 Pro. PhotoShow 6, VHS to DVD 3Plus and others.

Laptop - Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
Alienware M17XR4.  I-7 third generation @2.4,  8G RAM, 500G SSD, GTX660M, SoundBlaster 3Di,

Apple =OSX 10.5
MacBook Pro; 15.4-inch widescreen display, 2.4GHz Intel Core 2 Duo, 2GB memory, 200GB hard drive, 8x SuperDrive (DVD±R DL/DVD±RW/CD-RW), NVIDIA GeForce 8600M GT with 256MB of GDDR3 memory.  ILife 08, Toast 10, Final Cut Express 4 and Photoshop 4.

#13 kingy

kingy

    Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 28 posts

Posted 10 August 2010 - 11:35 PM

View Postsknis, on 10 August 2010 - 04:21 AM, said:

Yes, if that is an unpowered microphone or the batteries are bad, there is not enough power to record properly.

Ok everyone, thanks for help so far, will try a different Microphone and see if that helps

Thanks

Steve




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users