Jump to content

Roxio Community

Error While Burning Dvd


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 Lighthouse10

Lighthouse10

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 24 September 2010 - 07:58 PM

After creating my first slideshow, it appeared all was well. At the end of the burn I rec'd the message:  8007000e Error While Encoding Menu.  The DVD would not work on either of my two DVD players. Tried to burn a second DVD, same error.  Using Magnavox DVD-R 4.7 GB disk. Any suggestion will be appreciated.

#2 ogdens

ogdens

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15,214 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lucknow, Ontario, Canada

Posted 25 September 2010 - 03:23 AM

View PostLighthouse10, on 24 September 2010 - 07:58 PM, said:

After creating my first slideshow, it appeared all was well. At the end of the burn I rec'd the message:  8007000e Error While Encoding Menu.  The DVD would not work on either of my two DVD players. Tried to burn a second DVD, same error.  Using Magnavox DVD-R 4.7 GB disk. Any suggestion will be appreciated.

Do a search on that error (top right on this page, click on the little icon beside the word search).

#3 Marko S

Marko S

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 02 October 2010 - 10:33 AM

I have the same problem with burning DVD. I have installed SP1 on 2011.

Best regards!
Marko

#4 Brendon

Brendon

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • -8,382,130 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Christchurch, N.Z.

Posted 02 October 2010 - 04:35 PM

If you have the same error, then please do the same thing suggested in post #2.
P4 @3.20GHz on Albatron PX-865PE Pro II with 2GB DDR-SDRAM, FX5900XT video, Viewsonic monitors,
BENQ DW1640, in XP Pro and Windows 7

"I did it until . . "

#5 rch0425

rch0425

    Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 17 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bedford, Texas

Posted 17 November 2010 - 01:42 PM

View PostBrendon, on 02 October 2010 - 04:35 PM, said:

If you have the same error, then please do the same thing suggested in post #2.

Well, I find that answer somewhat ambiguous.  I have Creator 2011 pro (with SP1) and am getting this "8007000e Error while  Encoding Menu" message as well.
My system is an AMD Phenom 9550 Quad Processor with 8gb memory and 4.6T of disk space.  I am running Windows 7 64 bit Home Premium and for the longest time
while creating this project, I couldn't get past the "not responding" messages.  Today I discovered the folder in which I was trying to burn an ISO image
was read-only, but got no messages from Roxio regarding this problem.  I solved that, but now am getting the error while encoding the menu.  The project I am
working on consists of 18 film clips that I am making chapters with.  The rendering worked until Menu time, so what can you advise me to do at this point?
SP1 was installed before I began the project.

#6 grandpabruce

grandpabruce

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 21,449 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 17 November 2010 - 02:55 PM

View Postrch0425, on 17 November 2010 - 01:42 PM, said:

Well, I find that answer somewhat ambiguous.  I have Creator 2011 pro (with SP1) and am getting this "8007000e Error while  Encoding Menu" message as well.
My system is an AMD Phenom 9550 Quad Processor with 8gb memory and 4.6T of disk space.  I am running Windows 7 64 bit Home Premium and for the longest time
while creating this project, I couldn't get past the "not responding" messages.  Today I discovered the folder in which I was trying to burn an ISO image
was read-only, but got no messages from Roxio regarding this problem.  I solved that, but now am getting the error while encoding the menu.  The project I am
working on consists of 18 film clips that I am making chapters with.  The rendering worked until Menu time, so what can you advise me to do at this point?
SP1 was installed before I began the project.

In MyDVD (Create DVDs), click on Tools/Options, then click in the circle to the left of Software under Render using. Then click OK.  You will lose any 3D transitions that you have in your production, though.

Then burn to an .iso file, and see if that message is eliminated.

Also, don't be doing anything, with your computer, during the time that the file is encoding.
Life is good!
GrandpaBruce
Vietnam Vet - 1970 - 1971

Main System:
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 LGA 1366 Intel X58 ATX Intel Motherboard; Cooler Master ATCS 840 Case
Intel Core i7 920 Nehalem 2.66GHz 4 x 256KB L2 Cache 8MB L3 Cache LGA 1366 130W Quad-Core Processor
CORSAIR DOMINATOR 3GB (3 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1866
PLEXTOR Black DVD Burner, Model PX-880SA; Pioneer Black 8X BD-R 2X BD-RE 16X DVD+R Burner
EVGA GEFORCE GTX 670 2GB Video Card
Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series Sound Card
Windows XP Pro w/SP3

Backup Computer:
ASUS A8N32-SLI Deluxe
Windows 7 Pro w/SP1




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users