Jump to content

Roxio Community

Bug W/ Volume And Mic Sliders In Sound Editor


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 Daku

Daku

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 29 September 2010 - 08:10 PM

I have Roxio Creator 6 running on Windows XP. (Yeah, I know it's really old but I like how simple the Audio Central portion of the program is. Bought V7 and was disappointed to find they'd scrapped Audio Central so I stayed with V6).

Recently a bug appeared. When I'd go to capture a sound recording and click on the microphone icon in Sound Editor the slider that allows me to adjust the EQ levels would peg at the minimum end of the scale and each time I would drag it to increase the EQ levels it would snap back to minimum each time I release my mouse button. Same with the volume slider. Drag it up, let it go and boom, back to zero it goes.

I thought this might be happening because my hard drive was getting near full.

I deleted a lot of unwanted programs and moved a lot of files to an external hard drive but still had the problem.

I uninstalled and reinstalled Roxio Creator 6.

Still have the same problem. Volume and EQ sliders not holding where I drag them to.

Anyone know about this and how to fix it?

#2 gi7omy

gi7omy

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17,033 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belfast, Ireland

Posted 30 September 2010 - 01:29 AM

a 'bug' suddenly appearing ina  seven year old program isn't a very likely occurence :lol:

HJowever, I'd look outside the box - what updates or additions have you done recently? Did you install a higher versionof Internet Explorer, Media Player or any other app?

It has to be something that happened round the time the problem occured and that's what you need to find out
If it ain't broke, fiddle with it until it breaks, then fiddle with it until you get it fixed

"Rincewind could scream for mercy in nineteen languages and just scream in another forty-four "

"If computers get too powerful, we can organize them into a committee; that will do them in."

“Computers have enabled people to make more mistakes faster than almost any invention in history, with the possible exception of tequila and hand guns.” — Mitch Ratcliffe


Daithi

Home Brew computer
Intel I7 950 on Gigabyte X58A UD3R mobo
12 GB Three Channel DDRAM
Radeon HD4850 512 MB GDR3 graphics
Signalink USB Audio Codec for ham radio connection
1 x 160 GB, 1 x 330 GB, 1 x 400 GB IDE drives
4 x 250 GB SATA 2
LG HL-DT-ST GGW-H20L BD-RE drive
22" Acer P223W monitor


EMC 7.5 on Windows XP 32 SP3
EMC10 on Windows XP64 SP2
Creator 2011 on Windows 7 Ultimate
ECD6 on Gentoo Linux (running under VMWare)

#3 Daku

Daku

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 30 September 2010 - 08:53 AM

Thanks for the reply gi7omy.

Sorry if my terminology wasn't quite right calling the problem a "bug" but when it comes to computers I admit I'm not very savvy.

After all, what do you expect from someone who is still using version 6, eh?  :blink:

The only thing I know that sends me regular updates that I always say yes to is Apple's Quicktime but I never tell it to operate as my default.

As a matter of fact Quicktime hardly ever works in IE7. I always have to open Firefox if I want tou use Quicktime. It's annoying. In IE7 I get a progress message telling me that the file is downloading and then when it says 'done' I'm left staring at a white screen and nothing plays.

Quicktime has sent me a flurry of updates (seems like maybe 4 or 5)in just the last two weeks or so.

The problem is I have no idea exactly how long ago the slider problem started in Creator 6 because I use the microphone feature to record things so infrequently.

Since Quicktime has been on my computer for years and has now been patched over with so many updates should I uninstall it and then reinstall it so my new version is the freshest and most integrated one I could have?

#4 gi7omy

gi7omy

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17,033 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belfast, Ireland

Posted 30 September 2010 - 09:50 AM

. In IE7 I get a progress message..

That could be your problem right there - IE7 has been known to mess older versions up badly
If it ain't broke, fiddle with it until it breaks, then fiddle with it until you get it fixed

"Rincewind could scream for mercy in nineteen languages and just scream in another forty-four "

"If computers get too powerful, we can organize them into a committee; that will do them in."

“Computers have enabled people to make more mistakes faster than almost any invention in history, with the possible exception of tequila and hand guns.” — Mitch Ratcliffe


Daithi

Home Brew computer
Intel I7 950 on Gigabyte X58A UD3R mobo
12 GB Three Channel DDRAM
Radeon HD4850 512 MB GDR3 graphics
Signalink USB Audio Codec for ham radio connection
1 x 160 GB, 1 x 330 GB, 1 x 400 GB IDE drives
4 x 250 GB SATA 2
LG HL-DT-ST GGW-H20L BD-RE drive
22" Acer P223W monitor


EMC 7.5 on Windows XP 32 SP3
EMC10 on Windows XP64 SP2
Creator 2011 on Windows 7 Ultimate
ECD6 on Gentoo Linux (running under VMWare)

#5 Daku

Daku

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 30 September 2010 - 10:47 AM

The plot thickens...

How can IE7 have anything to do with the operation of Creator 6?

I don't even have to have a browser open or be conncected to the internet to use my Roxio program.

And I've had IE7 for ages and have never had this problem before just the other day (as far as I know).

I'm hesitant to go to IE8 until it's been out for a long while and I've heard that if you uninstall version 7 you won't be able to get it back.

#6 ogdens

ogdens

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15,251 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lucknow, Ontario, Canada

Posted 30 September 2010 - 10:55 AM

View PostDaku, on 30 September 2010 - 10:47 AM, said:

The plot thickens...

How can IE7 have anything to do with the operation of Creator 6?

I don't even have to have a browser open or be conncected to the internet to use my Roxio program.

And I've had IE7 for ages and have never had this problem before just the other day (as far as I know).

I'm hesitant to go to IE8 until it's been out for a long while and I've heard that if you uninstall version 7 you won't be able to get it back.

IE7 and 8 both have screwed up older versions of Roxio Version 5 & 6.  It did not affect everyybody using Roxio .

You could try rolling back to IE 6,  go here for instructions  http://forums.suppor...wmp-11/  this worked for many, many user's on here.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users