Jump to content

Roxio Community

Why Does It Say "no Signal"!


  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1 Krzys

Krzys

    Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London UK
  • Interests:Volleyball, Photography, Travel, Wildlife

Posted 13 November 2010 - 04:57 PM

Very excitedly I found Roxio Easy VHS to DVD and took it home and followed the instructions TO THE LETTER!!! But when I try to "Plug and Play" from my VCR I get a "No signal" message.

I have tried:
two different cables: one Composite and one SVHS
Two different VHS cassettes.
Two different USB slots.

All of the above in every possible combination.

Closing the program down and restarting it many times.  NOTHING, NO SOUND, NO PICTURE IN THE PREVIEW WINDOW!!!

I am not very good at IT: I have  a Dell desktop that has just been upgraded to Windows 7. It is as clean as a whistle with no viruses.

When I read the advice on these forums: I dont understand the advice. is anyone a very patient person who will give me advise in ordinary english?

#2 ogdens

ogdens

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15,281 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lucknow, Ontario, Canada

Posted 13 November 2010 - 05:19 PM

View PostKrzys, on 13 November 2010 - 04:57 PM, said:

Very excitedly I found Roxio Easy VHS to DVD and took it home and followed the instructions TO THE LETTER!!! But when I try to "Plug and Play" from my VCR I get a "No signal" message.

I have tried:
two different cables: one Composite and one SVHS
Two different VHS cassettes.
Two different USB slots.

All of the above in every possible combination.

Closing the program down and restarting it many times.  NOTHING, NO SOUND, NO PICTURE IN THE PREVIEW WINDOW!!!

I am not very good at IT: I have  a Dell desktop that has just been upgraded to Windows 7. It is as clean as a whistle with no viruses.

When I read the advice on these forums: I dont understand the advice. is anyone a very patient person who will give me advise in ordinary english?

First, tell us what version you have.

Go here:  http://forums.suppor...sion-do-i-have/

Also are using any form of scart connector,

Edited by ogdens, 13 November 2010 - 05:22 PM.


#3 Krzys

Krzys

    Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London UK
  • Interests:Volleyball, Photography, Travel, Wildlife

Posted 14 November 2010 - 03:00 AM

View Postogdens, on 13 November 2010 - 05:19 PM, said:

First, tell us what version you have.

Go here:  http://forums.suppor...sion-do-i-have/

Also are using any form of scart connector,


I have SCART coming out of the VHS and then can go into either of the two options on the Roxio USB connector depending on which of the two SCART cables I use. Neither provide a signal it seems!

Im not sure where to see what version I have. The packet that Roxio came in is blue with a green/yellow insert background. There i a tab on Properties saying "run this program in compatability mode for Windows XP (Service Pack 3)".

I wonder if this could be the problem? There is no Windows 7 on this drop down menu!

OOh: now I have followed the link you suggested: Version 1.2.98 SP2-, 5.0.0.0

Chris

Edited by Krzys, 14 November 2010 - 03:03 AM.


#4 ogdens

ogdens

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15,281 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lucknow, Ontario, Canada

Posted 14 November 2010 - 04:16 AM

View PostKrzys, on 14 November 2010 - 03:00 AM, said:

I have SCART coming out of the VHS and then can go into either of the two options on the Roxio USB connector depending on which of the two SCART cables I use. Neither provide a signal it seems!

Im not sure where to see what version I have. The packet that Roxio came in is blue with a green/yellow insert background. There i a tab on Properties saying "run this program in compatability mode for Windows XP (Service Pack 3)".

I wonder if this could be the problem? There is no Windows 7 on this drop down menu!

OOh: now I have followed the link you suggested: Version 1.2.98 SP2-, 5.0.0.0

Chris


Get yourself a scart connector like this  http://www.amazon.co...41109242&sr=8-1

#5 Krzys

Krzys

    Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London UK
  • Interests:Volleyball, Photography, Travel, Wildlife

Posted 14 November 2010 - 04:24 AM

View Postogdens, on 14 November 2010 - 04:16 AM, said:

Get yourself a scart connector like this  http://www.amazon.co...41109242&sr=8-1


Thanks Ogden: Im using one like that (except it doesnt have the switch on it)

#6 ogdens

ogdens

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15,281 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lucknow, Ontario, Canada

Posted 14 November 2010 - 04:31 AM

View PostKrzys, on 14 November 2010 - 04:24 AM, said:

Thanks Ogden: Im using one like that (except it doesnt have the switch on it)

Thats the problem, with yours it was made differently. Scarts can be made for specific applications. Do you have anyway of using a different source, like a DVD player. Just go from the out of the DVD player into your roxio device with a composite cable (Yellow/Red/White.

#7 Krzys

Krzys

    Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London UK
  • Interests:Volleyball, Photography, Travel, Wildlife

Posted 14 November 2010 - 04:47 AM

View Postogdens, on 14 November 2010 - 04:31 AM, said:

Thats the problem, with yours it was made differently. Scarts can be made for specific applications. Do you have anyway of using a different source, like a DVD player. Just go from the out of the DVD player into your roxio device with a composite cable (Yellow/Red/White.


I understand the problem!! I guess the SCART is allowing the signal the wrong way!! Im trying to take a signal from a VHS recorder to my PC so that I can copy old VHS recordings to digital. I will go to a store in a while to see if I can get a switchable SCART cable!  I will let you know. Thanks a lot

#8 Krzys

Krzys

    Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London UK
  • Interests:Volleyball, Photography, Travel, Wildlife

Posted 14 November 2010 - 08:36 AM

View PostKrzys, on 14 November 2010 - 04:47 AM, said:

I understand the problem!! I guess the SCART is allowing the signal the wrong way!! Im trying to take a signal from a VHS recorder to my PC so that I can copy old VHS recordings to digital. I will go to a store in a while to see if I can get a switchable SCART cable!  I will let you know. Thanks a lot

Three steps forward and one back!! I have bought the switchable SCART. All plugged in and I can see and hear my VHS tape in the little preview window. The message still reads "No signal" in red letters and the "capture" button is still greyed out!!

Any advice?

#9 ogdens

ogdens

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15,281 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lucknow, Ontario, Canada

Posted 14 November 2010 - 01:19 PM

View PostKrzys, on 14 November 2010 - 08:36 AM, said:

Three steps forward and one back!! I have bought the switchable SCART. All plugged in and I can see and hear my VHS tape in the little preview window. The message still reads "No signal" in red letters and the "capture" button is still greyed out!!

Any advice?


Try using the Capture Video instead of Plug & Burn.  If you get the same result, use a DVD player as the source instead of the VCR.

Edited by ogdens, 14 November 2010 - 01:20 PM.


#10 Jim_Hardin

Jim_Hardin

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 35,537 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 14 November 2010 - 01:43 PM

In that version you MUST set the Input manually to what you are using!

In this picture Input: (above the preview window) is set to Composite (Yellow RCA)

Capture Settings.jpg

If you are using S-Video, you must set it to that.
Posted Image

#11 Krzys

Krzys

    Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London UK
  • Interests:Volleyball, Photography, Travel, Wildlife

Posted 14 November 2010 - 02:19 PM

View Postogdens, on 14 November 2010 - 01:19 PM, said:

Try using the Capture Video instead of Plug & Burn.  If you get the same result, use a DVD player as the source instead of the VCR.


Thanks: how would I use a DVD player as a source when the material is all on VHS tapes?

#12 Krzys

Krzys

    Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London UK
  • Interests:Volleyball, Photography, Travel, Wildlife

Posted 14 November 2010 - 02:20 PM

View PostJim_Hardin, on 14 November 2010 - 01:43 PM, said:

In that version you MUST set the Input manually to what you are using!

In this picture Input: (above the preview window) is set to Composite (Yellow RCA)

Attachment Capture Settings.jpg

If you are using S-Video, you must set it to that.


Thanks: Ive been doing that: still says "No signal" regardless of which I choose

#13 ogdens

ogdens

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15,281 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lucknow, Ontario, Canada

Posted 14 November 2010 - 02:30 PM

View PostKrzys, on 14 November 2010 - 02:19 PM, said:

Thanks: how would I use a DVD player as a source when the material is all on VHS tapes?

Using a DVD player as the source is ONLY for a test. If it works, them the problem is with VHS tape/not a strong enough signal coming out of the VCR/scart connector etc.

It would also prove that the Roxio software/usb hardware is ok.

Just come out of the DVD player using a composite cable into the Roxio usb device, select the composite input in the software (as shown in post #10) and see what happens

#14 Krzys

Krzys

    Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London UK
  • Interests:Volleyball, Photography, Travel, Wildlife

Posted 14 November 2010 - 02:35 PM

View Postogdens, on 14 November 2010 - 02:30 PM, said:

Using a DVD player as the source is ONLY for a test. If it works, them the problem is with VHS tape/not a strong enough signal coming out of the VCR/scart connector etc.

It would also prove that the Roxio software/usb hardware is ok.

Just come out of the DVD player using a composite cable into the Roxio usb device, select the composite input in the software (as shown in post #10) and see what happens


Thanks for that: Im not sure how I can move my TV system downstairs to my office!!! Ive tried two different VHS tapes and the result is the same. I may try to borrow another VCR from work and eliminate that as a variable.

#15 ogdens

ogdens

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15,281 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lucknow, Ontario, Canada

Posted 14 November 2010 - 02:51 PM

View PostKrzys, on 14 November 2010 - 02:35 PM, said:

Thanks for that: Im not sure how I can move my TV system downstairs to my office!!! Ive tried two different VHS tapes and the result is the same. I may try to borrow another VCR from work and eliminate that as a variable.

All you need is a DVD player and the composite cables.

#16 ogdens

ogdens

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15,281 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lucknow, Ontario, Canada

Posted 15 November 2010 - 02:12 PM

View Postogdens, on 14 November 2010 - 02:51 PM, said:

All you need is a DVD player and the composite cables.

Did you get it working?. Let us know, as it may help other users with a similar problem.

#17 Krzys

Krzys

    Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London UK
  • Interests:Volleyball, Photography, Travel, Wildlife

Posted 15 November 2010 - 04:10 PM

View Postogdens, on 15 November 2010 - 02:12 PM, said:

Did you get it working?. Let us know, as it may help other users with a similar problem.


Thanks for the enquiry: I am going to have to wait until either I am brave enough to dismantle my brand new TV system and use that DVD player or else borrow one at the weekend. I will let you know

#18 ogdens

ogdens

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15,281 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lucknow, Ontario, Canada

Posted 15 November 2010 - 04:31 PM

View PostKrzys, on 15 November 2010 - 04:10 PM, said:

Thanks for the enquiry: I am going to have to wait until either I am brave enough to dismantle my brand new TV system and use that DVD player or else borrow one at the weekend. I will let you know

Ok....thanks.

Tony (born in Rotherham).




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users