Jump to content

Roxio Community

Cannot See Record Button On Screen


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 rebelworm

rebelworm

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Posted 20 March 2011 - 03:34 AM

Hi Guys
I know this will be a really simple thing for all you computer wizards but i have loaded every thing on my lap top and everything seems to be working ok but i can`t see the record button to transfer anything over to disc.
I have played around with the settings but have got no where so if someone walk me through it i would be very gratefull.

thanks steve

#2 Neild

Neild

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 21 March 2011 - 06:16 AM

Steve

i am having the same isssue! I sent an email to Roxio last week no response> Have you found a solution i would love to know.

Neild

#3 rebelworm

rebelworm

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Posted 21 March 2011 - 11:51 AM

View PostNeild, on 21 March 2011 - 06:16 AM, said:

Steve

i am having the same isssue! I sent an email to Roxio last week no response> Have you found a solution i would love to know.

Neild

HI Neild
I have tried everything i cam think of but no joy .have you got a wide screen laptop as i have loaded the program onto another laptop and i could get to the button so it seems to be the type of screen.

cheers
steve

#4 Neild

Neild

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 21 March 2011 - 12:15 PM

View Postrebelworm, on 21 March 2011 - 11:51 AM, said:

HI Neild
I have tried everything i cam think of but no joy .have you got a wide screen laptop as i have loaded the program onto another laptop and i could get to the button so it seems to be the type of screen.

cheers
steve

Hey Steve
No I don't have a wide screen, I did connect an external monitor to my lap top, No luck! I will try a larger wider Monitor and see how that goes.
Did you ask Roxio for help?
Neild

#5 myguggi

myguggi

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 20,735 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 21 March 2011 - 12:54 PM

View PostNeild, on 21 March 2011 - 12:15 PM, said:

Hey Steve
No I don't have a wide screen, I did connect an external monitor to my lap top, No luck! I will try a larger wider Monitor and see how that goes.
Did you ask Roxio for help?
Neild

Steve and Neil,

please read this and come back with the info.

Walt

Dell Dimension 4500S;Windows XP Home Edition  SP3; Intel® Pentium® 4 CPU 2.00GHz, 784MB RAM
(NVIDIA GeForce FX 5200, 128 MB memory disabled because of failure)
Intel® 82845G/GL/GE/PE/GV Graphics Controller; DirectX 9.0c (4.09.0000.0904)
SoundMAX Digital Audio
SamsunG CDR/DVD-ROm SM 332B
HLDS GSA-5120D External LG Super-Multi ReWriter
WDC WD400BB-75DEA0, 40 GB HD; Prolific PL3507 Combo External Hard Drive, 80 GB; Maxtor 6 L200R0 USB Hard Drive, 250GB

HP Pavilion dv6 Notebook; Intel Duo CPU 64 bit, T6400 @ 2.0Ghz; 4.0 GB RAM; Vista Home Premium 64bit
Toshiba MK3252GSX ATA 286GB hard drive; HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GSA-T50L ATA burner
Intel 4Series Express Chipset


#6 Neild

Neild

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 21 March 2011 - 04:47 PM

View Postmyguggi, on 21 March 2011 - 12:54 PM, said:

Steve and Neil,

please read this and come back with the info.

Jim

I have the Build 201B23A version and there are no updates available. I am using windows 7 it says it is compatible but the roxio window take up most of my screen. I had to play like crazy just to get the  file support to show. Any suggestions.

Neild

#7 rebelworm

rebelworm

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Posted 23 March 2011 - 11:41 AM

View PostNeild, on 21 March 2011 - 04:47 PM, said:

Jim

I have the Build 201B23A version and there are no updates available. I am using windows 7 it says it is compatible but the roxio window take up most of my screen. I had to play like crazy just to get the  file support to show. Any suggestions.

Neild


Hi Jim
I have the build 201B23A the same as Nield and also have Windows 7

thanks
steve

#8 Jim_Hardin

Jim_Hardin

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 34,273 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 23 March 2011 - 01:38 PM

Neild: First you need to set your display properly…

Control panel/Display:
Display 1.jpg

Smaller for Font size:
Display 2.jpg

Resolution to minimum or higher:
Display 3.jpg

Both must be set that way!

rebelworm: Bet you are using a SCART adapter…  Most likely that will be your problem! You will probably need to get one like this one, AmazonUK.

Neild won’t need a SCART adapter but what I suggest both of you try before going much farther, is to try hooking up a different device such as a DVD or BD Player or camcorder.

Also make sure you have the Roxio USB device directed directly to a USB port on the back of your PC!

The idea here is to get it working first. Then you can tune it in for your own needs  ;)
Posted Image

#9 rebelworm

rebelworm

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Posted 24 March 2011 - 11:42 AM

View PostJim_Hardin, on 23 March 2011 - 01:38 PM, said:

Neild: First you need to set your display properly…

Control panel/Display:
Attachment Display 1.jpg

Smaller for Font size:
Attachment Display 2.jpg

Resolution to minimum or higher:
Attachment Display 3.jpg

Both must be set that way!

rebelworm: Bet you are using a SCART adapter…  Most likely that will be your problem! You will probably need to get one like this one, AmazonUK.

Neild won’t need a SCART adapter but what I suggest both of you try before going much farther, is to try hooking up a different device such as a DVD or BD Player or camcorder.

Also make sure you have the Roxio USB device directed directly to a USB port on the back of your PC!

The idea here is to get it working first. Then you can tune it in for your own needs  ;)



Hi Jim

I have changed the settings as suggested and yes i can see all of the page so thanks for that. i will get one of the scart cables as soon as i can and get back to you.

Cheers
steve

#10 rebelworm

rebelworm

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Posted 27 March 2011 - 03:08 AM

View PostJim_Hardin, on 23 March 2011 - 01:38 PM, said:

Neild: First you need to set your display properly…

Control panel/Display:
Attachment Display 1.jpg

Smaller for Font size:
Attachment Display 2.jpg

Resolution to minimum or higher:
Attachment Display 3.jpg

Both must be set that way!

rebelworm: Bet you are using a SCART adapter…  Most likely that will be your problem! You will probably need to get one like this one, AmazonUK.

Neild won’t need a SCART adapter but what I suggest both of you try before going much farther, is to try hooking up a different device such as a DVD or BD Player or camcorder.

Also make sure you have the Roxio USB device directed directly to a USB port on the back of your PC!

The idea here is to get it working first. Then you can tune it in for your own needs  ;)


Hi Jim

I have got the cable and tried it but it comes up with a no signal can be found, i have tried changeing the connections around but no good and have connected a cam corder to it and that works fine so can`t work out why it can`t find signal.

cheers steve

#11 Jim_Hardin

Jim_Hardin

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 34,273 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 27 March 2011 - 04:29 AM

Did you try a DVD Player!!!

You need to try anything else to test it with as long as it has Composite (Yellow, White, Red) or S-Video to test with.

You must be close, not more than 1 meter prefered, and connected directly to a USB in the BACK of your PC. (these can be relaxed later once we know everything is right)

After those conncections are made then another good set of steps are to do the Prep Steps to the letter!

Then start to install of the Suite, only pick Repair when it is offered.
Posted Image

#12 debtom

debtom

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 27 March 2011 - 10:04 AM

I can see the button but it is gray, like it is inactive, putting my pointer on it and right clicking does nothing.  I have my cam corder hooked up and can see the movie on the screen but it wont let me record to a dvd.  I do get the warning please insert a recordable DVD under the destination drop down but I do have a recordable DVD inserted but I still can not get the record button.  I did try adjusting the suggested resilution setting but nothing has worked.  any suggestions.  Tom

#13 rebelworm

rebelworm

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Posted 28 March 2011 - 09:27 AM

View PostJim_Hardin, on 27 March 2011 - 04:29 AM, said:

Did you try a DVD Player!!!

You need to try anything else to test it with as long as it has Composite (Yellow, White, Red) or S-Video to test with.

You must be close, not more than 1 meter prefered, and connected directly to a USB in the BACK of your PC. (these can be relaxed later once we know everything is right)

After those conncections are made then another good set of steps are to do the Prep Steps to the letter!

Then start to install of the Suite, only pick Repair when it is offered.
Hi Jim
Great news i have managed to get everything going and record my first film, only problem was my dvd disc only lasted for 120 mins so it ran out before the film ended so i will have to get bigger discs.
Many thanks for your help, wouldn`t have done it without you.

Cheers
steve

#14 rebelworm

rebelworm

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Posted 28 March 2011 - 09:30 AM

View Postdebtom, on 27 March 2011 - 10:04 AM, said:

I can see the button but it is gray, like it is inactive, putting my pointer on it and right clicking does nothing.  I have my cam corder hooked up and can see the movie on the screen but it wont let me record to a dvd.  I do get the warning please insert a recordable DVD under the destination drop down but I do have a recordable DVD inserted but I still can not get the record button.  I did try adjusting the suggested resilution setting but nothing has worked.  any suggestions.  Tom

Hi Tom
I had the same problem and found that going back to home and click on start a new project and then go back in should light up the record button when it starts getting a vid feed.

steve

#15 myguggi

myguggi

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 20,735 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 28 March 2011 - 12:08 PM

View Postrebelworm, on 28 March 2011 - 09:27 AM, said:

Hi Jim
Great news i have managed to get everything going and record my first film, only problem was my dvd disc only lasted for 120 mins so it ran out before the film ended so i will have to get bigger discs.
Many thanks for your help, wouldn`t have done it without you.

Cheers
steve

There are no "bigger discs" unless you use DL DVDs.
A standard 4.7GB DVD can only hold 60 minutes of video using best quality. Any longer and the video is highly compressed giving you poor quality.
Most of us never capture directly to DVD but first capture to the hard drive and then burn to DVD.

Walt

Dell Dimension 4500S;Windows XP Home Edition  SP3; Intel® Pentium® 4 CPU 2.00GHz, 784MB RAM
(NVIDIA GeForce FX 5200, 128 MB memory disabled because of failure)
Intel® 82845G/GL/GE/PE/GV Graphics Controller; DirectX 9.0c (4.09.0000.0904)
SoundMAX Digital Audio
SamsunG CDR/DVD-ROm SM 332B
HLDS GSA-5120D External LG Super-Multi ReWriter
WDC WD400BB-75DEA0, 40 GB HD; Prolific PL3507 Combo External Hard Drive, 80 GB; Maxtor 6 L200R0 USB Hard Drive, 250GB

HP Pavilion dv6 Notebook; Intel Duo CPU 64 bit, T6400 @ 2.0Ghz; 4.0 GB RAM; Vista Home Premium 64bit
Toshiba MK3252GSX ATA 286GB hard drive; HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GSA-T50L ATA burner
Intel 4Series Express Chipset


#16 debtom

debtom

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 28 March 2011 - 04:01 PM

View Postrebelworm, on 28 March 2011 - 09:30 AM, said:

Hi Tom
I had the same problem and found that going back to home and click on start a new project and then go back in should light up the record button when it starts getting a vid feed.

steve


Steve,
Thanks for the tip I will try your suggestion.
Tom




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users