Jump to content

Roxio Community

Gamecap Records In Fast Motion?


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 Golono

Golono

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 03 April 2011 - 03:52 PM

I'll make it short and simple. I recently purchased the GameCap and setup everything correctly. I recorded some gameplay for RDR-undead nightmare and black ops. When I watched the recording, the video was playing in fast speed but the audio was playing at normal speed. I tried two different media players and had the same issue meaning its a problem with the recording itself. Im wondering if anyone else has had this issue and if so do you know a fix for it? I used Divx format for recording. Appreciate the help.

#2 sknis

sknis

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 26,701 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hou,Tx

Posted 04 April 2011 - 09:06 AM

View PostGolono, on 03 April 2011 - 03:52 PM, said:

I'll make it short and simple. I recently purchased the GameCap and setup everything correctly. I recorded some gameplay for RDR-undead nightmare and black ops. When I watched the recording, the video was playing in fast speed but the audio was playing at normal speed. I tried two different media players and had the same issue meaning its a problem with the recording itself. Im wondering if anyone else has had this issue and if so do you know a fix for it? I used Divx format for recording. Appreciate the help.

Have you tried a different format?  

The only support note that comes close is this one (link) and it is backwards of what you are experiencing.

Are you using a Dell?  There may be a BIOS update that is needed.

Edited by sknis, 04 April 2011 - 09:07 AM.

PC  
Desktop -CPU Solutions (Wisconsin):  Windows 8.1 64 bit, I7 -4790k, 16G memory, MSI GeForce N-760 Video Card, 500G SSD, Creator NXT 2Pro

Laptop - Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
Alienware M17XR4.  I-7 third generation @2.4,  8G RAM, 500G SSD, GTX660M, SoundBlaster 3Di,

Apple =OSX 10.5
MacBook Pro; 15.4-inch widescreen display, 2.4GHz Intel Core 2 Duo, 2GB memory, 200GB hard drive, 8x SuperDrive (DVD±R DL/DVD±RW/CD-RW), NVIDIA GeForce 8600M GT with 256MB of GDDR3 memory.  ILife 08, Toast 10, Final Cut Express 4 and Photoshop 4.

#3 Cauptain

Cauptain

    Digital Master

  • Banned
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 698 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salvador, Bahia - Brazil

Posted 04 April 2011 - 03:59 PM

Try AVI compressed with UT video Codec YUV(4.2.2), 1.2GB per minute in 720x480x59,94 - Progressive mode.

Divx is Lossy Codec, no good to realtime capture.

For maximum quality try UT video. In edit mode select output to 848x480 (16:9).



Claudio

My specs: Windows 7 Ultimate 64 SP1, Core I5@4ghz, 16 GB Memory, HD 6 TB, CrossfireX 6850 XFX, Asus P7P55D-E Deluxe, AverTV HD DVR, Mygica X5807, Roxio GC
........................................................................Cauptain Youtube Channel - Consoles HD..................................................................
_____________________________________________________________________________________


#4 sknis

sknis

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 26,701 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hou,Tx

Posted 04 April 2011 - 04:55 PM

View PostCauptain, on 04 April 2011 - 03:59 PM, said:

Try AVI compressed with UT video Codec YUV(4.2.2), 1.2GB per minute in 720x480x59,94 - Progressive mode.

Divx is Lossy Codec, no good to realtime capture.

For maximum quality try UT video. In edit mode select output to 848x480 (16:9).

Claudio


Claudio,  Don't use abbreviations unless you explain what you mean at least once.  You have already been told that the codecs in the program are all that is needed.  Are you suggesting a codec pack?  That is a bad idea; please don't suggest it again.  Installation of an unapproved codec pack could over rigt the ones needed for the program or prevent the right ones from being used.

Why don't you wait until you get your copy and install the program before you offer suggestions about something that you know nothing about. I know nothing about game capture but do have a lot of experience with video capturing and editing.

AVI is a lossless codec and would be the choice that could be made in the program; no need for a different codec pack.  

If the OP is in the US, the size of the video would not be 848 by 480.  If the OP is capturing in HD, your suggestion would not be valid.

You also say you have frequented other forums and have a good reputation.  Please tell us which ones and your name in those forums?  It would be nice if we could read them and understand where your information and expertise is coming from.
PC  
Desktop -CPU Solutions (Wisconsin):  Windows 8.1 64 bit, I7 -4790k, 16G memory, MSI GeForce N-760 Video Card, 500G SSD, Creator NXT 2Pro

Laptop - Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
Alienware M17XR4.  I-7 third generation @2.4,  8G RAM, 500G SSD, GTX660M, SoundBlaster 3Di,

Apple =OSX 10.5
MacBook Pro; 15.4-inch widescreen display, 2.4GHz Intel Core 2 Duo, 2GB memory, 200GB hard drive, 8x SuperDrive (DVD±R DL/DVD±RW/CD-RW), NVIDIA GeForce 8600M GT with 256MB of GDDR3 memory.  ILife 08, Toast 10, Final Cut Express 4 and Photoshop 4.

#5 Cauptain

Cauptain

    Digital Master

  • Banned
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 698 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salvador, Bahia - Brazil

Posted 04 April 2011 - 07:19 PM

View Postsknis, on 04 April 2011 - 04:55 PM, said:

Claudio,  Don't use abbreviations unless you explain what you mean at least once.  You have already been told that the codecs in the program are all that is needed.  Are you suggesting a codec pack?  That is a bad idea; please don't suggest it again.  Installation of an unapproved codec pack could over rigt the ones needed for the program or prevent the right ones from being used.

Why don't you wait until you get your copy and install the program before you offer suggestions about something that you know nothing about. I know nothing about game capture but do have a lot of experience with video capturing and editing.

AVI is a lossless codec and would be the choice that could be made in the program; no need for a different codec pack.  

If the OP is in the US, the size of the video would not be 848 by 480.  If the OP is capturing in HD, your suggestion would not be valid.

You also say you have frequented other forums and have a good reputation.  Please tell us which ones and your name in those forums?  It would be nice if we could read them and understand where your information and expertise is coming from.


Ok sknis, i will go to parts:

Quote

1 - Im not use abbreviations.

2 - AVI is not a CODEC...AVI is a CONTAINER like MPG, MKV, MP4 etc. Do not mistake again, please!

3 - UT VIDEO CODEC is not a CODEC PACK...Its only the "BEST" LOSSLESS AVI CODEC (YUV 4.2.2 version have correct alpha channels in Interlaced mode), more used by any capturing softwares, inclusive the Roxio softwares.

4 - 848x480 is a 16x9 AR, valid for YOUTUBE No black bars videos (the real use of this capture card is based on it), 720x480 will get black bars. Its the point to my suggestion

5 - AVS Forum (AVER TV HD topic), VIDEOHELP (Various topics, but AVER TV HD posts is more active), My user name?? Cauptain, of course!!!



I'm here to help. If you're thinking bad, patience.

I will never post anything here that has not proven before.

Know that I capture videos since 1999 with my Voodoo 3 3500 TV with Cinax WinVCR (Yes...oldest capture software).

The numbers of posts not make me better or worse, only my answers. If the users try my answers, I doubt that they do not solve your problems.



Claudio

My specs: Windows 7 Ultimate 64 SP1, Core I5@4ghz, 16 GB Memory, HD 6 TB, CrossfireX 6850 XFX, Asus P7P55D-E Deluxe, AverTV HD DVR, Mygica X5807, Roxio GC
........................................................................Cauptain Youtube Channel - Consoles HD..................................................................
_____________________________________________________________________________________


#6 LuckyDay

LuckyDay

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Posted 06 April 2011 - 01:16 AM

Cladio is right here.

The problem the OP is having is due to the fact that his system is having issues keeping up with the CPU load and memory demand.

Capturing using a different file type and codec can help solve the issue.

And AVI is not a codec as stated above, it is a container.  UT is a standard codec for AVI that has been supplied with windows for years, and it's likely what Roxio uses as default.

To answer the OP, try capturing a test file using each of the three provided options within the Roxio capture software.  Chances are you will have the best luck with AVI, as it doesn't need to be compressed as it captures.  The file sizes will also be bigger however.

If you'd like to capture using another container, please post your system specs here and we can see where your system might be lacking or could use in order to improve the performance.

#7 Golono

Golono

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 08 April 2011 - 08:39 AM

View PostLuckyDay, on 06 April 2011 - 01:16 AM, said:

Cladio is right here.

The problem the OP is having is due to the fact that his system is having issues keeping up with the CPU load and memory demand.

Capturing using a different file type and codec can help solve the issue.

And AVI is not a codec as stated above, it is a container.  UT is a standard codec for AVI that has been supplied with windows for years, and it's likely what Roxio uses as default.

To answer the OP, try capturing a test file using each of the three provided options within the Roxio capture software.  Chances are you will have the best luck with AVI, as it doesn't need to be compressed as it captures.  The file sizes will also be bigger however.

If you'd like to capture using another container, please post your system specs here and we can see where your system might be lacking or could use in order to improve the performance.

I have used all formats available and have pretty much the same results. Only once was the video actually not messy but the audio was. Sounded like playing a tape recorder at 2.0x.

System:

Processor: Intel Core Duo T5450 @ 1.66 GHz
RAM: 3.00 GB (Actually 4GB)
OS:Windows Vista Home Premium Service Pack 2
System type: 32-bit

#8 sknis

sknis

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 26,701 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hou,Tx

Posted 08 April 2011 - 08:43 AM

View PostGolono, on 08 April 2011 - 08:39 AM, said:

I have used all formats available and have pretty much the same results. Only once was the video actually not messy but the audio was. Sounded like playing a tape recorder at 2.0x.

System:

Processor: Intel Core Duo T5450 @ 1.66 GHz
RAM: 3.00 GB (Actually 4GB)
OS:Windows Vista Home Premium Service Pack 2
System type: 32-bit

Minimum specs:
Windows 7/Vista/XP, Intel Core 2 Duo Processor 1.8 GHz or AMD Athlon x2 64 2.0 GHz, 2GB RAM
DirectX 9.0c compatible graphics card or higher, sound card
2GB free hard drive space for installation. 10+ GB free recommended for video recording.
Windows Media Player 11 or higher
Internet explorer 7 or 8
Internet connection required for registration, product updates and tutorials. Any Internet changes are the user's responsibility
One available USB 2.0 port

Your computer does meet the minimum requirements.  See if you can get a refund.  Enough said !  B) :o
PC  
Desktop -CPU Solutions (Wisconsin):  Windows 8.1 64 bit, I7 -4790k, 16G memory, MSI GeForce N-760 Video Card, 500G SSD, Creator NXT 2Pro

Laptop - Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
Alienware M17XR4.  I-7 third generation @2.4,  8G RAM, 500G SSD, GTX660M, SoundBlaster 3Di,

Apple =OSX 10.5
MacBook Pro; 15.4-inch widescreen display, 2.4GHz Intel Core 2 Duo, 2GB memory, 200GB hard drive, 8x SuperDrive (DVD±R DL/DVD±RW/CD-RW), NVIDIA GeForce 8600M GT with 256MB of GDDR3 memory.  ILife 08, Toast 10, Final Cut Express 4 and Photoshop 4.

#9 Cauptain

Cauptain

    Digital Master

  • Banned
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 698 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salvador, Bahia - Brazil

Posted 08 April 2011 - 10:16 AM

View PostGolono, on 08 April 2011 - 08:39 AM, said:

I have used all formats available and have pretty much the same results. Only once was the video actually not messy but the audio was. Sounded like playing a tape recorder at 2.0x.

System:

Processor: Intel Core Duo T5450 @ 1.66 GHz
RAM: 3.00 GB (Actually 4GB)
OS:Windows Vista Home Premium Service Pack 2
System type: 32-bit

Hi Golono,

Skins is right about the Processor. Its a low end C2D.

In this case, try to capture in mpeg2 (9800 bitrate) with other software. On my netbook (Celeron Dual Core, 3GB, intel HD) working normal with my USB capture.


Claudio


Edited by Cauptain, 08 April 2011 - 10:20 AM.

My specs: Windows 7 Ultimate 64 SP1, Core I5@4ghz, 16 GB Memory, HD 6 TB, CrossfireX 6850 XFX, Asus P7P55D-E Deluxe, AverTV HD DVR, Mygica X5807, Roxio GC
........................................................................Cauptain Youtube Channel - Consoles HD..................................................................
_____________________________________________________________________________________


#10 Golono

Golono

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 09 April 2011 - 01:30 AM

View PostCauptain, on 08 April 2011 - 10:16 AM, said:

Hi Golono,

Skins is right about the Processor. Its a low end C2D.

In this case, try to capture in mpeg2 (9800 bitrate) with other software. On my netbook (Celeron Dual Core, 3GB, intel HD) working normal with my USB capture.


Claudio



Alright. Thanks for the help everyone.

#11 Jabberwockxeno

Jabberwockxeno

    Novice

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 67 posts

Posted 03 December 2011 - 08:55 AM

Sorry to necro this, but I have the same issue.

When I opened the video in videowave after recording, it seemed normal, but then after a while it somehow sped up, and I can't reverse the process.

Even after I closed out and opened the file back up without saving it's still fast in videoweave, though it's art normal speed for the first 2 seconds or so.

The audio is also sped up, I think though. Some things sound like they are at normal speed, some don't.

I also recorded it in OP's format, i'll try AVI next time.

But is there a way to get the video back to normal speed.

I am 99% sure I meet min. requirments.

#12 sknis

sknis

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 26,701 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hou,Tx

Posted 03 December 2011 - 12:04 PM

View PostJabberwockxeno, on 03 December 2011 - 08:55 AM, said:

Sorry to necro this, but I have the same issue.

When I opened the video in videowave after recording, it seemed normal, but then after a while it somehow sped up, and I can't reverse the process.

Even after I closed out and opened the file back up without saving it's still fast in videoweave, though it's art normal speed for the first 2 seconds or so.

The audio is also sped up, I think though. Some things sound like they are at normal speed, some don't.

I also recorded it in OP's format, i'll try AVI next time.

But is there a way to get the video back to normal speed.

I am 99% sure I meet min. requirments.

Be 100% sure.  What are you not sure about?  US or outside the us?
PC  
Desktop -CPU Solutions (Wisconsin):  Windows 8.1 64 bit, I7 -4790k, 16G memory, MSI GeForce N-760 Video Card, 500G SSD, Creator NXT 2Pro

Laptop - Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
Alienware M17XR4.  I-7 third generation @2.4,  8G RAM, 500G SSD, GTX660M, SoundBlaster 3Di,

Apple =OSX 10.5
MacBook Pro; 15.4-inch widescreen display, 2.4GHz Intel Core 2 Duo, 2GB memory, 200GB hard drive, 8x SuperDrive (DVD±R DL/DVD±RW/CD-RW), NVIDIA GeForce 8600M GT with 256MB of GDDR3 memory.  ILife 08, Toast 10, Final Cut Express 4 and Photoshop 4.

#13 Jabberwockxeno

Jabberwockxeno

    Novice

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 67 posts

Posted 03 December 2011 - 01:54 PM

View Postsknis, on 03 December 2011 - 12:04 PM, said:

Be 100% sure.  What are you not sure about?  US or outside the us?

I know this says 2.00 Ghz, but it also says 1.53 Ghz under that, for one.

Secondly, I THINK my graphics card meets the requirements, but I'm not sure how to check.

Inside the US.

Also, on a unrelated note, I notice that when using roxio, my tv looks a little blury compared to normal.

A youtube video directed me to switch the wires and where they plug in, so that the xbox cables plug into the output of the roxio box, and roxio cords to the input. It worked, TV is as clear as it was before I started to use roxio.

Will it record like this? Why did that work?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users