Jump to content

Roxio Community

Game Cap Bad Image


  • Please log in to reply
24 replies to this topic

#1 Kusanagi

Kusanagi

    Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 28 posts

Posted 10 April 2011 - 08:09 AM

i can hear the audio, but i get this fuzzy image as if a TV station has gone offline for the night. what can be done to fix this?

#2 Kusanagi

Kusanagi

    Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 28 posts

Posted 10 April 2011 - 08:11 AM

View PostKusanagi, on 10 April 2011 - 08:09 AM, said:

i can hear the audio, but i get this fuzzy image as if a TV station has gone offline for the night. what can be done to fix this?
fuzzyimage.png

#3 Cauptain

Cauptain

    Digital Master

  • Banned
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 698 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salvador, Bahia - Brazil

Posted 10 April 2011 - 09:32 AM

Give me more infos:

Console
Resolution
Video Card

From image itīs a cable problem. check this or use others to test.



Claudio

My specs: Windows 7 Ultimate 64 SP1, Core I5@4ghz, 16 GB Memory, HD 6 TB, CrossfireX 6850 XFX, Asus P7P55D-E Deluxe, AverTV HD DVR, Mygica X5807, Roxio GC
........................................................................Cauptain Youtube Channel - Consoles HD..................................................................
_____________________________________________________________________________________


#4 Kusanagi

Kusanagi

    Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 28 posts

Posted 10 April 2011 - 11:49 AM

View PostCauptain, on 10 April 2011 - 09:32 AM, said:

Give me more infos:

Console
Resolution
Video Card

From image itīs a cable problem. check this or use others to test.



Claudio



xbox 360

720p

video card? pc video? 5570 1GB(if that's what you're talking about)

#5 Cauptain

Cauptain

    Digital Master

  • Banned
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 698 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salvador, Bahia - Brazil

Posted 10 April 2011 - 11:59 AM

View PostKusanagi, on 10 April 2011 - 11:49 AM, said:

xbox 360

720p

video card? pc video? 5570 1GB(if that's what you're talking about)

Set your console to 480p only, connect in RGC usb connect, (attention) not connect to TV, connect in PC, open RGC software.


Claudio

My specs: Windows 7 Ultimate 64 SP1, Core I5@4ghz, 16 GB Memory, HD 6 TB, CrossfireX 6850 XFX, Asus P7P55D-E Deluxe, AverTV HD DVR, Mygica X5807, Roxio GC
........................................................................Cauptain Youtube Channel - Consoles HD..................................................................
_____________________________________________________________________________________


#6 Kusanagi

Kusanagi

    Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 28 posts

Posted 10 April 2011 - 12:06 PM

View PostCauptain, on 10 April 2011 - 11:59 AM, said:

Set your console to 480p only, connect in RGC usb connect, (attention) not connect to TV, connect in PC, open RGC software.


Claudio



i'll give it a try though. but are you sure? wasn't it avdertised as being able to play in HD while you record in 480p?

#7 Cauptain

Cauptain

    Digital Master

  • Banned
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 698 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salvador, Bahia - Brazil

Posted 10 April 2011 - 12:12 PM

View PostKusanagi, on 10 April 2011 - 12:06 PM, said:

i'll give it a try though. but are you sure? wasn't it avdertised as being able to play in HD while you record in 480p?

But this is a test only. If it works, already discards some things.

The RGC may have come with hardware problems, cable problems, but for that we should do some tests.

In last chance I advise you to test on another PC.



Cauptain

My specs: Windows 7 Ultimate 64 SP1, Core I5@4ghz, 16 GB Memory, HD 6 TB, CrossfireX 6850 XFX, Asus P7P55D-E Deluxe, AverTV HD DVR, Mygica X5807, Roxio GC
........................................................................Cauptain Youtube Channel - Consoles HD..................................................................
_____________________________________________________________________________________


#8 Kusanagi

Kusanagi

    Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 28 posts

Posted 10 April 2011 - 12:25 PM

View PostCauptain, on 10 April 2011 - 12:12 PM, said:

But this is a test only. If it works, already discards some things.

The RGC may have come with hardware problems, cable problems, but for that we should do some tests.

In last chance I advise you to test on another PC.



Cauptain



no change. however, i'm thinking it could be the usb cable. although i don't have an extra one to check atm

Attached Images

  • wtf.png

Edited by Kusanagi, 10 April 2011 - 12:35 PM.


#9 klyntun

klyntun

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 11 April 2011 - 05:56 PM

Kusanagi, I had a similar image on my Game Cap.  It cleared up when I
set my Xbox 360 console display settings to HD 1080i.
"...that was zen, this is tao."

#10 ivanatrox

ivanatrox

    Moderator

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,218 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 12 April 2011 - 11:15 AM

View PostKusanagi, on 10 April 2011 - 12:25 PM, said:

no change. however, i'm thinking it could be the usb cable. although i don't have an extra one to check atm

Is your TV Standard setting set to NTSC-M?

Ivan
ALL YOUR BASE ARE BELONG TO US !

#11 Kusanagi

Kusanagi

    Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 28 posts

Posted 12 April 2011 - 11:55 AM

View Postivanatrox, on 12 April 2011 - 11:15 AM, said:

Is your TV Standard setting set to NTSC-M?

Ivan


yeah. it is.

#12 Kusanagi

Kusanagi

    Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 28 posts

Posted 12 April 2011 - 11:58 AM

View Postklyntun, on 11 April 2011 - 05:56 PM, said:

Kusanagi, I had a similar image on my Game Cap.  It cleared up when I
set my Xbox 360 console display settings to HD 1080i.


that didn't change much. i was still not getting an image.

#13 Golono

Golono

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 12 April 2011 - 01:38 PM

From the looks of it, thats a connection problem. Make sure you plugged in everything correctly and that the cables are firmly in the gamecap.

#14 Kusanagi

Kusanagi

    Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 28 posts

Posted 12 April 2011 - 05:25 PM

View PostGolono, on 12 April 2011 - 01:38 PM, said:

From the looks of it, thats a connection problem. Make sure you plugged in everything correctly and that the cables are firmly in the gamecap.


edit:
changed the USB cable. still having the same problem.

Edited by Kusanagi, 13 April 2011 - 02:18 PM.


#15 Golono

Golono

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 15 April 2011 - 12:06 AM

View PostKusanagi, on 12 April 2011 - 11:58 AM, said:

that didn't change much. i was still not getting an image.

Well since the most common things have been ruled out. It could be:

1. At the options window, make sure Input is on 480P/576P/720P/1080I. I messed with my settings and found that if I didn't have it on 480P/576P/720P/1080I, I got an image just like the one your getting so make sure you have the correct settings.

2. Interference from another device. Try turning off any unnecessary devices (ex:radio,stereo,AC) This could also be an electrical surge. Happens when the device is not getting a steady amount of power due to other electronics hogging the power and bad wiring.

3. Also, depending what type of tv you have, you could have incorrect settings. In North America, NTSC, is the system used.If you live in North America, then you should have NTSC on. Go to Roxio Game Cap software and when you open up the capture software, you should see an options button next to source. Click the options button and make sure that on TV Standard, you have NTSC_M.

4.Issues with the game cap to tv component cables. If you happen to have any extra component cables lying around, try those see if you notice any difference.

Other Options:

Send an e-mail to support.

Edited by Golono, 15 April 2011 - 12:19 AM.


#16 Kusanagi

Kusanagi

    Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 28 posts

Posted 17 April 2011 - 11:17 AM

View PostGolono, on 15 April 2011 - 12:06 AM, said:

Well since the most common things have been ruled out. It could be:

1. At the options window, make sure Input is on 480P/576P/720P/1080I. I messed with my settings and found that if I didn't have it on 480P/576P/720P/1080I, I got an image just like the one your getting so make sure you have the correct settings.

2. Interference from another device. Try turning off any unnecessary devices (ex:radio,stereo,AC) This could also be an electrical surge. Happens when the device is not getting a steady amount of power due to other electronics hogging the power and bad wiring.

3. Also, depending what type of tv you have, you could have incorrect settings. In North America, NTSC, is the system used.If you live in North America, then you should have NTSC on. Go to Roxio Game Cap software and when you open up the capture software, you should see an options button next to source. Click the options button and make sure that on TV Standard, you have NTSC_M.

4.Issues with the game cap to tv component cables. If you happen to have any extra component cables lying around, try those see if you notice any difference.

Other Options:

Send an e-mail to support.
1- it's on default settings.
2- not sure if this is it, but there doesn't seem to be any interference from anything else here.
3-same as 1. default. i'm on US standard.
4- there isn't any problem with the pass through to the TV. that works fine. it's the signal that's being sent from the device's USB to my pc that produces that image.

also working on a support ticket..

#17 Reoulsive

Reoulsive

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 26 May 2011 - 09:21 AM

Please let me know when your problem has been fixed, i have the same problem. Really appreciate it if youīd post the solution.

Attached Images

  • 26-5-2011_00.jpg


#18 Cauptain

Cauptain

    Digital Master

  • Banned
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 698 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salvador, Bahia - Brazil

Posted 26 May 2011 - 10:20 AM

View PostKusanagi, on 10 April 2011 - 08:11 AM, said:

YEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEES!!!
    
    I solved the problem.

I'm doing a  tutorial now teaching how to solve this
.

Waiting a minute guys.


Claudio

My specs: Windows 7 Ultimate 64 SP1, Core I5@4ghz, 16 GB Memory, HD 6 TB, CrossfireX 6850 XFX, Asus P7P55D-E Deluxe, AverTV HD DVR, Mygica X5807, Roxio GC
........................................................................Cauptain Youtube Channel - Consoles HD..................................................................
_____________________________________________________________________________________


#19 Cauptain

Cauptain

    Digital Master

  • Banned
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 698 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salvador, Bahia - Brazil

Posted 26 May 2011 - 11:22 AM

This problem had to be with RGC capture software, so I was sure.

But this problem does not happen to me.:rolleyes:

I tried to reproduce the error several times and still could not.:angry2:

But now, afternoon, I got it and killed the riddle.

Simply follow the step by step instructions below and see what the problem is the lack of configuration card in software Roxio.


1 - Get this software (freeware): BT AMCAP

2 - After download extract to any desire folder.

3 - Run the RGC software. No close.

4 - Run the AMCAP

5 - set equal to the photos below:


  • Posted Image
  • Posted Image
  • Posted Image
  • Posted Image
  • Posted Image
  • Posted Image
  • Posted Image
  • Posted Image
  • Posted Image

6 - Record videos now...


PS: ROXIO, please, enable all card configs (shot below) on your software and enable record MPEG2 too (at 25.000 bitrate) because
would help many users without worrying about get a better hardware only for RGC.


  • Posted Image


Claudio

My specs: Windows 7 Ultimate 64 SP1, Core I5@4ghz, 16 GB Memory, HD 6 TB, CrossfireX 6850 XFX, Asus P7P55D-E Deluxe, AverTV HD DVR, Mygica X5807, Roxio GC
........................................................................Cauptain Youtube Channel - Consoles HD..................................................................
_____________________________________________________________________________________


#20 Kusanagi

Kusanagi

    Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 28 posts

Posted 20 June 2011 - 05:21 AM

View PostCauptain, on 26 May 2011 - 11:22 AM, said:

This problem had to be with RGC capture software, so I was sure.

But this problem does not happen to me.:rolleyes:

I tried to reproduce the error several times and still could not.:angry2:

But now, afternoon, I got it and killed the riddle.

Simply follow the step by step instructions below and see what the problem is the lack of configuration card in software Roxio.


1 - Get this software (freeware): BT AMCAP

2 - After download extract to any desire folder.

3 - Run the RGC software. No close.

4 - Run the AMCAP

5 - set equal to the photos below:


  • Posted Image
  • Posted Image
  • Posted Image
  • Posted Image
  • Posted Image
  • Posted Image
  • Posted Image
  • Posted Image
  • Posted Image

6 - Record videos now...


PS: ROXIO, please, enable all card configs (shot below) on your software and enable record MPEG2 too (at 25.000 bitrate) because
would help many users without worrying about get a better hardware only for RGC.


  • Posted Image


Claudio

Nice. will give it a shot when i have some free time

edit: no difference

Edited by Kusanagi, 24 June 2011 - 06:36 PM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users