Jump to content

Roxio Community

Can I Stream Online Using Roxio Game Capture?


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 FrankR6388

FrankR6388

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Posted 24 April 2011 - 01:28 PM

I just purchased this with intentions of recording my game play but I was also wondering will this allow me to stream my gameplay live on websites like Ustream, or JTV? My Roxio game Capture shoudl be coming in the mail next week but also, I have two other questions

1. What kind of USB cable does it come with and how long is it? I may need to purchase a cable that is much longer
2. Is there a way to download the installation exe. instead of using the disc that comes with it?

#2 sknis

sknis

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 26,193 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hou,Tx

Posted 24 April 2011 - 02:09 PM

View PostFrankR6388, on 24 April 2011 - 01:28 PM, said:

I just purchased this with intentions of recording my game play but I was also wondering will this allow me to stream my gameplay live on websites like Ustream, or JTV? My Roxio game Capture shoudl be coming in the mail next week but also, I have two other questions

1. What kind of USB cable does it come with and how long is it? I may need to purchase a cable that is much longer
2. Is there a way to download the installation exe. instead of using the disc that comes with it?

I doubt that streaming is possible.
1) There is a 6 ft cable.  You don't want to make that too long because there will be some line loss depending on how long.
3) No; you have to wait for the mailman.

Also read this.
PC  Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit  
Velocity Micro ProMagix ©HD 60; evga x58 motherboard, Intel i7 @2.93, 12G RAM, EVGA Nvidia 560TI superclocked video card, SoundBlaster X-Fi Xtreme audio card, Buffalo external blu-ray burner; Creator 2012. PhotoShow 6, VHS to DVD 3Plus.

Laptop - Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
Alienware M17XR4.  I7 third generation @2.4,  8G RAM, GTX660M, SoundBlaster 3Di

Apple =OSX 10.5
MacBook Pro; 15.4-inch widescreen display, 2.4GHz Intel Core 2 Duo, 2GB memory, 200GB hard drive, 8x SuperDrive (DVD±R DL/DVD±RW/CD-RW), NVIDIA GeForce 8600M GT with 256MB of GDDR3 memory.  ILife 08, Toast 10, Final Cut Express 4 and Photoshop 4.

#3 FrankR6388

FrankR6388

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Posted 25 April 2011 - 08:59 AM

I understand the downside of getting a longer cable but I am still wondering what type of USB cable it is, as in what end goes into the actual Game capture unit? PC <-USB| ? -> Game Capture

#4 Larry

Larry

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11,228 posts

Posted 25 April 2011 - 09:06 AM

View PostFrankR6388, on 25 April 2011 - 08:59 AM, said:

I understand the downside of getting a longer cable but I am still wondering what type of USB cable it is, as in what end goes into the actual Game capture unit? PC <-USB| ? -> Game Capture

The online setup page has it pretty well illustrated: http://www.roxio.com...sole/setup.html
Larry
Registered Member Creator 2010 Pro, Creator 2009 Ultimate, EMC 10, 9, 8 Deluxe, 7.5, 7, ECDC 6,5,4

Dell Precision WorkStation 450 / 2 - Intel Xeon 2.80ghz CPU w/HT, 512mb L2 Cache, 533mhz Bus / 2gb RAM / 1800gb+ HDD's / NVIDIA GeForce 6200 / Lite-On 165H6S CD DVD+/- DVD+/-DL /  Plextor PX-708UF /
Hauppage WinTV HVR-950Q / Hauppage WinTV PVR PCI II 250 / Hauppage WinTV PVR USB2 / XP Pro SP3 / Windows 7

#5 constantine9

constantine9

    Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 11 posts

Posted 25 April 2011 - 11:50 AM

Yes you can. I'm currently messing with settings and seeing what the best you can get streaming is. So far, this is the best I've been able to get on Justin.TV

http://www.justin.tv...oor/b/284476585

It's still a work in progress but yes it very much does work. Clearly not going to be in HD, but the quality isn't incredibly poor either.

Edited by constantine9, 25 April 2011 - 11:50 AM.


#6 FrankR6388

FrankR6388

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Posted 25 April 2011 - 12:31 PM

View Postconstantine9, on 25 April 2011 - 11:50 AM, said:

Yes you can. I'm currently messing with settings and seeing what the best you can get streaming is. So far, this is the best I've been able to get on Justin.TV

http://www.justin.tv...oor/b/284476585

It's still a work in progress but yes it very much does work. Clearly not going to be in HD, but the quality isn't incredibly poor either.


Just checked out your channel, is that Gears of War 3 beta from using the Roxio Game Capture? Do you mind helping me out when my stuff comes in? How did you set it up exactly?

Also do plan on streaming more, would love to see what you will broadcast.

Edited by FrankR6388, 25 April 2011 - 12:41 PM.


#7 constantine9

constantine9

    Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 11 posts

Posted 26 April 2011 - 09:33 AM

View PostFrankR6388, on 25 April 2011 - 12:31 PM, said:

Just checked out your channel, is that Gears of War 3 beta from using the Roxio Game Capture? Do you mind helping me out when my stuff comes in? How did you set it up exactly?

Also do plan on streaming more, would love to see what you will broadcast.

Yeah it's the Gears 3 beta. Plan to stream some more tonight. Been messing with the settings and have managed to get a little bit better quality. Sure I can help you set it up. Make sure you download Flash Media Encoder, which is free. You just need to make an adobe account on their site to download it.

Here's a great walkthrough that helped me. Any questions just let me know.

http://community.jus...read.php?t=3638

#8 FrankR6388

FrankR6388

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Posted 26 April 2011 - 03:16 PM

View Postconstantine9, on 26 April 2011 - 09:33 AM, said:

Yeah it's the Gears 3 beta. Plan to stream some more tonight. Been messing with the settings and have managed to get a little bit better quality. Sure I can help you set it up. Make sure you download Flash Media Encoder, which is free. You just need to make an adobe account on their site to download it.

Here's a great walkthrough that helped me. Any questions just let me know.

http://community.jus...read.php?t=3638

Greatly appreciate it. I'll be sure to check in on your channel when you broadcast. I got my channel set up for now and just waiting to get the equipment in next week.

#9 constantine9

constantine9

    Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 11 posts

Posted 30 April 2011 - 03:09 PM

Also wanted to add you can then upload saved Justin.tv streams to youtube and looks pretty good.

#10 FrankR6388

FrankR6388

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Posted 01 May 2011 - 09:59 AM

constantine9,

Would I need to install the disk that came with the Roxio GameCap if I just want to stream on JTV? I have the Flash Media Encoder, so that should be ok, right?

#11 constantine9

constantine9

    Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 11 posts

Posted 03 May 2011 - 05:34 AM

No you don't need the game cap software if all you're going to do is stream. All you need is FME and that's it. Just make sure you set FME to stream at a bandwidth that your connection can stream smoothly.

#12 Buuhan1

Buuhan1

    Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 15 posts

Posted 18 September 2011 - 11:55 PM

Internet Connection isn't all, you also need a really good CPU. I just got a new laptop and my internet connection is 24Mbps Download/4Mbps Upload but I can't even stream decent quality standard definition. Why? Cause this laptop has a Dual-Core Processor, apparently to stream in any good quality requires something better. I am quite upset.

#13 GOFORBROKE

GOFORBROKE

    Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 151 posts

Posted 19 September 2011 - 06:01 PM

Not really. I have a laptop and it has a Dual-Core. When you're streaming. USE FME if you have a decent computer.

#14 Buuhan1

Buuhan1

    Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 15 posts

Posted 23 September 2011 - 08:48 AM

View PostGOFORBROKE, on 19 September 2011 - 06:01 PM, said:

Not really. I have a laptop and it has a Dual-Core. When you're streaming. USE FME if you have a decent computer.
I've tried both FME and Xsplit, I've been changing settings for 2 weeks now. Ultimately no matter what I do there's a choppy framerate, I'm beginning to wonder if that is simply the Roxio devices doing and that my settings aren't going to change anything. But every where I've gone and everyone who streams has said "You're pushing it with your processor."

Edited by Buuhan1, 23 September 2011 - 08:48 AM.


#15 GOFORBROKE

GOFORBROKE

    Apprentice

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 151 posts

Posted 23 September 2011 - 07:37 PM

View PostBuuhan1, on 23 September 2011 - 08:48 AM, said:

I've tried both FME and Xsplit, I've been changing settings for 2 weeks now. Ultimately no matter what I do there's a choppy framerate, I'm beginning to wonder if that is simply the Roxio devices doing and that my settings aren't going to change anything. But every where I've gone and everyone who streams has said "You're pushing it with your processor."
What version of FME are you using? I am using FME 3.0. I don't use anything higher than that or less than that version.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users