Jump to content

Roxio Community

Tv Plays Game In Black & White (Pc Ok...plays/records Colour)


  • Please log in to reply
49 replies to this topic

#1 kat.12345

kat.12345

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 03 June 2011 - 03:52 AM

My TV plays my game in black and white when my roxio game capture device is connected. (My pc screen seems to works fine though...It shows and records my game in colour.)

How to I fix the colour on my TV screen? (I believe my TV is an older 480p.)

#2 Cauptain

Cauptain

    Digital Master

  • Banned
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 698 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salvador, Bahia - Brazil

Posted 03 June 2011 - 06:15 AM

View Postkat.12345, on 03 June 2011 - 03:52 AM, said:

My TV plays my game in black and white when my roxio game capture device is connected. (My pc screen seems to works fine though...It shows and records my game in colour.)

How to I fix the colour on my TV screen? (I believe my TV is an older 480p.)

Hi kat.12345,

You console is NTSC or PAL?? Give me a TV model for check specifications.


Claudio

My specs: Windows 7 Ultimate 64 SP1, Core I5@4ghz, 16 GB Memory, HD 6 TB, CrossfireX 6850 XFX, Asus P7P55D-E Deluxe, AverTV HD DVR, Mygica X5807, Roxio GC
........................................................................Cauptain Youtube Channel - Consoles HD..................................................................
_____________________________________________________________________________________


#3 kat.12345

kat.12345

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 03 June 2011 - 06:54 AM

View PostCauptain, on 03 June 2011 - 06:15 AM, said:

Hi kat.12345,

You console is NTSC or PAL?? Give me a TV model for check specifications.


Claudio



I'm from Canada so I believe the console is NTSC. I tried all three different NTSC options...NTSC_M, NTSC_M_J and NTSC_433 on two different Sony TV's and nothing changed. My TV screen is still black and white and my computer screen is colour.

#4 Cauptain

Cauptain

    Digital Master

  • Banned
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 698 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salvador, Bahia - Brazil

Posted 03 June 2011 - 07:20 AM

View Postkat.12345, on 03 June 2011 - 06:54 AM, said:

I'm from Canada so I believe the console is NTSC. I tried all three different NTSC options...NTSC_M, NTSC_M_J and NTSC_433 on two different Sony TV's and nothing changed. My TV screen is still black and white and my computer screen is colour.

Humm

Quote

Console = TV = WORKING COLORS
Console => RGC => PC = WORKING COLORS
Console => RGC => TV = B&W for TV

Ok. Try connect direct Console on RGC, but no PC, in TV. If colors B&W again, probably cable component problem (change this) or Red (Pr) input/output in RGC (change RGC).


Try and reply


Claudio

My specs: Windows 7 Ultimate 64 SP1, Core I5@4ghz, 16 GB Memory, HD 6 TB, CrossfireX 6850 XFX, Asus P7P55D-E Deluxe, AverTV HD DVR, Mygica X5807, Roxio GC
........................................................................Cauptain Youtube Channel - Consoles HD..................................................................
_____________________________________________________________________________________


#5 aCoD Darth Bane

aCoD Darth Bane

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 13 June 2011 - 03:14 PM

View PostCauptain, on 03 June 2011 - 07:20 AM, said:

Humm



Ok. Try connect direct Console on RGC, but no PC, in TV. If colors B&W again, probably cable component problem (change this) or Red (Pr) input/output in RGC (change RGC).


Try and reply


Claudio


I am having this same problem but the video on my PC is also in black and white. I have plugged my component cords directly into the TV and the HD works fine and is in color but for some reason everytime I plug it in through the roxio game capture the picture comes in as black and white. If you have any idea why this might be happening please reply.

This link http://forums.suppor...365#entry375365
is a former post of mine explaining what I have tried and what the problem is.

#6 Cauptain

Cauptain

    Digital Master

  • Banned
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 698 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salvador, Bahia - Brazil

Posted 13 June 2011 - 09:57 PM

View PostaCoD Darth Bane, on 13 June 2011 - 03:14 PM, said:

I am having this same problem but the video on my PC is also in black and white. I have plugged my component cords directly into the TV and the HD works fine and is in color but for some reason everytime I plug it in through the roxio game capture the picture comes in as black and white. If you have any idea why this might be happening please reply.

This link http://forums.suppor...365#entry375365
is a former post of mine explaining what I have tried and what the problem is.
Hi aCoD Darth Bane,

Itīs a RGC hadware fault. Change for a new unit.

Claudio

My specs: Windows 7 Ultimate 64 SP1, Core I5@4ghz, 16 GB Memory, HD 6 TB, CrossfireX 6850 XFX, Asus P7P55D-E Deluxe, AverTV HD DVR, Mygica X5807, Roxio GC
........................................................................Cauptain Youtube Channel - Consoles HD..................................................................
_____________________________________________________________________________________


#7 Tigerr

Tigerr

    Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 29 posts

Posted 25 June 2011 - 09:51 AM

mine does it on the tv whenever i plug in my roxio the screen goes black and white help?

#8 Tigerr

Tigerr

    Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 29 posts

Posted 25 June 2011 - 09:51 AM

help

#9 Tigerr

Tigerr

    Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 29 posts

Posted 25 June 2011 - 09:51 AM

hhelp

#10 Cauptain

Cauptain

    Digital Master

  • Banned
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 698 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salvador, Bahia - Brazil

Posted 25 June 2011 - 10:59 AM

View PostTigerr, on 25 June 2011 - 09:51 AM, said:

mine does it on the tv whenever i plug in my roxio the screen goes black and white help?

Hi Tigerr,

Please post your signal TV.


Claudio


My specs: Windows 7 Ultimate 64 SP1, Core I5@4ghz, 16 GB Memory, HD 6 TB, CrossfireX 6850 XFX, Asus P7P55D-E Deluxe, AverTV HD DVR, Mygica X5807, Roxio GC
........................................................................Cauptain Youtube Channel - Consoles HD..................................................................
_____________________________________________________________________________________


#11 Tigerr

Tigerr

    Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 29 posts

Posted 25 June 2011 - 03:48 PM

View PostCauptain, on 25 June 2011 - 10:59 AM, said:

Hi Tigerr,

Please post your signal TV.


i dont understand ur question what happens it is goes in black and white when i chagne the settings on my ps3 but when i do that it only shows on my comp so then it gets al weird

Claudio




#12 Cauptain

Cauptain

    Digital Master

  • Banned
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 698 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salvador, Bahia - Brazil

Posted 25 June 2011 - 03:50 PM

Your Tv/PS3 is Ntsc, Pal, Pl-m, Pal-n, Pal-60??
My specs: Windows 7 Ultimate 64 SP1, Core I5@4ghz, 16 GB Memory, HD 6 TB, CrossfireX 6850 XFX, Asus P7P55D-E Deluxe, AverTV HD DVR, Mygica X5807, Roxio GC
........................................................................Cauptain Youtube Channel - Consoles HD..................................................................
_____________________________________________________________________________________


#13 Tigerr

Tigerr

    Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 29 posts

Posted 25 June 2011 - 03:53 PM

View PostCauptain, on 25 June 2011 - 03:50 PM, said:

Your Tv/PS3 is Ntsc, Pal, Pl-m, Pal-n, Pal-60??

i dont know know wt that is how do i find out?

#14 Cauptain

Cauptain

    Digital Master

  • Banned
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 698 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salvador, Bahia - Brazil

Posted 25 June 2011 - 03:55 PM

View PostTigerr, on 25 June 2011 - 03:53 PM, said:

i dont know know wt that is how do i find out?

Where do you live (Country)??

My specs: Windows 7 Ultimate 64 SP1, Core I5@4ghz, 16 GB Memory, HD 6 TB, CrossfireX 6850 XFX, Asus P7P55D-E Deluxe, AverTV HD DVR, Mygica X5807, Roxio GC
........................................................................Cauptain Youtube Channel - Consoles HD..................................................................
_____________________________________________________________________________________


#15 Tigerr

Tigerr

    Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 29 posts

Posted 25 June 2011 - 04:04 PM

View PostCauptain, on 25 June 2011 - 03:55 PM, said:


Where do you live (Country)??


us
i dont haev all the ports at the back of my tv so i used a spliter

#16 Tigerr

Tigerr

    Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 29 posts

Posted 25 June 2011 - 04:09 PM

View PostCauptain, on 25 June 2011 - 03:55 PM, said:


Where do you live (Country)??


united states of america

#17 Cauptain

Cauptain

    Digital Master

  • Banned
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 698 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salvador, Bahia - Brazil

Posted 25 June 2011 - 04:10 PM

View PostTigerr, on 25 June 2011 - 04:04 PM, said:

us
i dont haev all the ports at the back of my tv so i used a spliter

Your PS3/TV (Signal) is NTSC M or NTSC 3.58.

You have a Component splitter input or output??

Edited by Cauptain, 25 June 2011 - 04:10 PM.

My specs: Windows 7 Ultimate 64 SP1, Core I5@4ghz, 16 GB Memory, HD 6 TB, CrossfireX 6850 XFX, Asus P7P55D-E Deluxe, AverTV HD DVR, Mygica X5807, Roxio GC
........................................................................Cauptain Youtube Channel - Consoles HD..................................................................
_____________________________________________________________________________________


#18 Tigerr

Tigerr

    Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 29 posts

Posted 25 June 2011 - 04:10 PM

View PostCauptain, on 25 June 2011 - 03:55 PM, said:


Where do you live (Country)??


i treid 2 do a quality test
http://www.youtube.c...u/0/53gUOld-g-w
this wz when my tv wz on and it wz not showing anything but on my comp it wz

#19 Tigerr

Tigerr

    Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 29 posts

Posted 25 June 2011 - 04:11 PM

View PostCauptain, on 25 June 2011 - 04:10 PM, said:

Your PS3/TV (Signal) is NTSC M or NTSC 3.58.

You have a Component splitter input or output??

yes 2 ports

#20 ogdens

ogdens

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15,227 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lucknow, Ontario, Canada

Posted 25 June 2011 - 04:13 PM

View PostTigerr, on 25 June 2011 - 04:04 PM, said:

us
i dont haev all the ports at the back of my tv so i used a spliter

Is this a component splitter?, or something else....be specific.

Edited by ogdens, 25 June 2011 - 04:31 PM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users