Jump to content

Roxio Community

Select Video Device Failed


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
14 replies to this topic

#1 Bwandin

Bwandin

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 13 June 2011 - 06:41 PM

My Roxio Game capture was working fine until today.

Whenever I start up the program I get this error, which leaves me unable to record any gameplay, or even view it from my computer.

Here is a screenshot of the error.
Posted Image

I've tried repairing the program, uninstalling and reinstalling the program, unplugging and plugging in the cables, and none of these solutions have helped.

Thanks in advance.

Edited by Bwandin, 13 June 2011 - 07:04 PM.


#2 Cauptain

Cauptain

    Digital Master

  • Banned
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 698 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salvador, Bahia - Brazil

Posted 13 June 2011 - 09:55 PM

View PostBwandin, on 13 June 2011 - 06:41 PM, said:

My Roxio Game capture was working fine until today.

Whenever I start up the program I get this error, which leaves me unable to record any gameplay, or even view it from my computer.

Here is a screenshot of the error.
Posted Image

I've tried repairing the program, uninstalling and reinstalling the program, unplugging and plugging in the cables, and none of these solutions have helped.

Thanks in advance.
Hi Bwandin,

Remove ALL CODECS and CODEC PACKS installed (K-lite, FFDshow, CCCP...). Remove RGC software.

After this, reboot and use this tutorial. If work, reinstall RGC software.


Claudio

My specs: Windows 7 Ultimate 64 SP1, Core I5@4ghz, 16 GB Memory, HD 6 TB, CrossfireX 6850 XFX, Asus P7P55D-E Deluxe, AverTV HD DVR, Mygica X5807, Roxio GC
........................................................................Cauptain Youtube Channel - Consoles HD..................................................................
_____________________________________________________________________________________


#3 Bwandin

Bwandin

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 13 June 2011 - 11:50 PM

How do you find the Codec packs and remove them?

#4 Cauptain

Cauptain

    Digital Master

  • Banned
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 698 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salvador, Bahia - Brazil

Posted 14 June 2011 - 04:50 PM

View PostBwandin, on 13 June 2011 - 11:50 PM, said:

How do you find the Codec packs and remove them?

Install CCLEANER. RUN go to TOOLS and remove all codec packs on your PC.


Claudio
My specs: Windows 7 Ultimate 64 SP1, Core I5@4ghz, 16 GB Memory, HD 6 TB, CrossfireX 6850 XFX, Asus P7P55D-E Deluxe, AverTV HD DVR, Mygica X5807, Roxio GC
........................................................................Cauptain Youtube Channel - Consoles HD..................................................................
_____________________________________________________________________________________


#5 grnday5

grnday5

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 27 June 2011 - 12:28 PM

I have this same problem. I open it up, hit capture, and it says no signal and a popup says "select video device failed".
It just was working last week, what the heck?

I have installed CCeaner and don't see any codec packs in the uninstall section.
Please help. Thanks

#6 Cauptain

Cauptain

    Digital Master

  • Banned
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 698 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salvador, Bahia - Brazil

Posted 28 June 2011 - 03:37 AM

Guys,

Please, test record wit other software.

If not work, check:

- Install DIRECTX 9.0c
- Update Video card drivers
- Update Motherboard drivers (Chipset and USB if use USB 3.0)
- Windows Update (all).

Optional things:

- Change USB cable
- Disable antivirus
- Disable DEP
- Run COMBOFIX and CCLEANER
- Turn off UAC

Try & reply.


Claudio

My specs: Windows 7 Ultimate 64 SP1, Core I5@4ghz, 16 GB Memory, HD 6 TB, CrossfireX 6850 XFX, Asus P7P55D-E Deluxe, AverTV HD DVR, Mygica X5807, Roxio GC
........................................................................Cauptain Youtube Channel - Consoles HD..................................................................
_____________________________________________________________________________________


#7 MidgetNinja

MidgetNinja

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 19 July 2011 - 05:49 AM

I have the same problem the others are having, the support email is NOT helping at all and I found the ways you have posted to not work or a just too confusing >_> PLEASE HELP!

#8 Cauptain

Cauptain

    Digital Master

  • Banned
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 698 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salvador, Bahia - Brazil

Posted 19 July 2011 - 06:40 AM

View PostMidgetNinja, on 19 July 2011 - 05:49 AM, said:

I have the same problem the others are having, the support email is NOT helping at all and I found the ways you have posted to not work or a just too confusing >_> PLEASE HELP!

Hi MidgetNinja,

Your drivers are full installed?

Please send to screenshot from Device Manager.

This error is DirectX related common. Update this??


Claudio

My specs: Windows 7 Ultimate 64 SP1, Core I5@4ghz, 16 GB Memory, HD 6 TB, CrossfireX 6850 XFX, Asus P7P55D-E Deluxe, AverTV HD DVR, Mygica X5807, Roxio GC
........................................................................Cauptain Youtube Channel - Consoles HD..................................................................
_____________________________________________________________________________________


#9 MidgetNinja

MidgetNinja

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 19 July 2011 - 09:36 AM

i have gotten the latest directX update and the program is still bringing the pop up, and my windows7 task bar changes colour every time i run the capture program

#10 Cauptain

Cauptain

    Digital Master

  • Banned
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 698 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salvador, Bahia - Brazil

Posted 19 July 2011 - 02:51 PM

View PostMidgetNinja, on 19 July 2011 - 09:36 AM, said:

i have gotten the latest directX update and the program is still bringing the pop up, and my windows7 task bar changes colour every time i run the capture program

Your desktop switch to 16bit colors (Basic theme) ?? If YES, its a driver video card error.



My specs: Windows 7 Ultimate 64 SP1, Core I5@4ghz, 16 GB Memory, HD 6 TB, CrossfireX 6850 XFX, Asus P7P55D-E Deluxe, AverTV HD DVR, Mygica X5807, Roxio GC
........................................................................Cauptain Youtube Channel - Consoles HD..................................................................
_____________________________________________________________________________________


#11 MidgetNinja

MidgetNinja

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 19 July 2011 - 04:10 PM

yeah it does....my display driver does stop working once in a blue moon

#12 Cauptain

Cauptain

    Digital Master

  • Banned
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 698 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salvador, Bahia - Brazil

Posted 19 July 2011 - 04:25 PM

View PostMidgetNinja, on 19 July 2011 - 04:10 PM, said:

yeah it does....my display driver does stop working once in a blue moon

Downloal speccy software and post here your screenshot (below):

Speccy: Speccy - free hardware list software

Posted Image

My specs: Windows 7 Ultimate 64 SP1, Core I5@4ghz, 16 GB Memory, HD 6 TB, CrossfireX 6850 XFX, Asus P7P55D-E Deluxe, AverTV HD DVR, Mygica X5807, Roxio GC
........................................................................Cauptain Youtube Channel - Consoles HD..................................................................
_____________________________________________________________________________________


#13 MidgetNinja

MidgetNinja

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 19 July 2011 - 06:30 PM

Posted Image

#14 ronoc36

ronoc36

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 06 January 2012 - 05:11 AM

I know it has been a long time since the last post but I am still having this problem. Here is the screen shot of Speccy, like MidgetNinja my taskbar changes to 16 bit colours when I open Roxio Game Capture. Any suggestions?Posted Image

#15 sknis

sknis

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 26,192 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hou,Tx

Posted 06 January 2012 - 06:34 AM

View Postronoc36, on 06 January 2012 - 05:11 AM, said:

I know it has been a long time since the last post but I am still having this problem. Here is the screen shot of Speccy, like MidgetNinja my taskbar changes to 16 bit colours when I open Roxio Game Capture. Any suggestions?Posted Image

Please start you own thread. One of the posters was banned for giving bad advice so we don't know exctly what you are referring to.  

Please upgrade to SP1 (here) and if you are still having problems,  come back with your new thread.
PC  Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit  
Velocity Micro ProMagix ©HD 60; evga x58 motherboard, Intel i7 @2.93, 12G RAM, EVGA Nvidia 560TI superclocked video card, SoundBlaster X-Fi Xtreme audio card, Buffalo external blu-ray burner; Creator 2012. PhotoShow 6, VHS to DVD 3Plus.

Laptop - Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
Alienware M17XR4.  I7 third generation @2.4,  8G RAM, GTX660M, SoundBlaster 3Di

Apple =OSX 10.5
MacBook Pro; 15.4-inch widescreen display, 2.4GHz Intel Core 2 Duo, 2GB memory, 200GB hard drive, 8x SuperDrive (DVD±R DL/DVD±RW/CD-RW), NVIDIA GeForce 8600M GT with 256MB of GDDR3 memory.  ILife 08, Toast 10, Final Cut Express 4 and Photoshop 4.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users