Jump to content

Roxio Community

How To Set Up A Roxio Game Capture On A Old Non-Hd Tv (Video Walkthrough)


  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

#1 Vaughn Whiskey

Vaughn Whiskey

    Digital Master

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 217 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Nova Scotia, Canada

Posted 04 July 2011 - 10:19 PM

I was having issues earlier today with the Roxio Game Capture and my older TV. Even posted a topic HERE
After a long thought process, i came up with a way to sort out people who are trying to use the Roxio Game Capture on Non HDTV and Older TVs with only Audio And Video in.
So i made a video walkthrough. Hope this helps some people.
~VW

Posted Image
____________________________________________
Twitter - twitter.com/VaughnWhiskey
YouTube - youtube.comVaughnWhiskey
Facebook - facebook.com/TheWhiskeyDen
Twitch.tv - twitch.tv/vaughnwhiskey
The 8-Bit Massacre Podcast - youtube.com/The8BitMassacre

#2 Cauptain

Cauptain

    Digital Master

  • Banned
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 698 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salvador, Bahia - Brazil

Posted 04 July 2011 - 10:50 PM

Good work Vaughn Whiskey, :)

But you would be good to clarify that this works with "some" Old TVs and not all.

My "Sony Trinitron 21" work like a charm but my "Mother Samsung 29" (with Component input) not, in RCA mode of course.



Claudio

Edited by Cauptain, 04 July 2011 - 11:28 PM.

My specs: Windows 7 Ultimate 64 SP1, Core I5@4ghz, 16 GB Memory, HD 6 TB, CrossfireX 6850 XFX, Asus P7P55D-E Deluxe, AverTV HD DVR, Mygica X5807, Roxio GC
........................................................................Cauptain Youtube Channel - Consoles HD..................................................................
_____________________________________________________________________________________


#3 Vaughn Whiskey

Vaughn Whiskey

    Digital Master

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 217 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Nova Scotia, Canada

Posted 04 July 2011 - 10:52 PM

View PostCauptain, on 04 July 2011 - 10:50 PM, said:

Good work Vaughn Whiskey, :)

But you would be good to clarify that this works with "some" Old TVs and not all.

My Sony TYrinitron 21 work like a charm but my Mother Samsung 29 (with Component input) not, in RCA mode of course.



Claudio

well easy answer
rf modulator
Posted Image
Posted Image
____________________________________________
Twitter - twitter.com/VaughnWhiskey
YouTube - youtube.comVaughnWhiskey
Facebook - facebook.com/TheWhiskeyDen
Twitch.tv - twitch.tv/vaughnwhiskey
The 8-Bit Massacre Podcast - youtube.com/The8BitMassacre

#4 NolanK

NolanK

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 05 July 2011 - 06:02 PM

View PostVaughn Whiskey, on 04 July 2011 - 10:19 PM, said:

I was having issues earlier today with the Roxio Game Capture and my older TV. Even posted a topic HERE
After a long thought process, i came up with a way to sort out people who are trying to use the Roxio Game Capture on Non HDTV and Older TVs with only Audio And Video in.
So i made a video walkthrough. Hope this helps some people.
~VW


My problem is not that the television is in black and white, or that my sound is out of sync, but that my recording and preview on my PC are in black and white. Is this still how I can solve my problem?

#5 Vaughn Whiskey

Vaughn Whiskey

    Digital Master

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 217 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Nova Scotia, Canada

Posted 05 July 2011 - 06:23 PM

View PostNolanK, on 05 July 2011 - 06:02 PM, said:

My problem is not that the television is in black and white, or that my sound is out of sync, but that my recording and preview on my PC are in black and white. Is this still how I can solve my problem?
might be, like Cauptain said. some tvs are different.
all i can say is try it and if it doesn't come back and request some help.
Vaughn
Posted Image
____________________________________________
Twitter - twitter.com/VaughnWhiskey
YouTube - youtube.comVaughnWhiskey
Facebook - facebook.com/TheWhiskeyDen
Twitch.tv - twitch.tv/vaughnwhiskey
The 8-Bit Massacre Podcast - youtube.com/The8BitMassacre

#6 Cauptain

Cauptain

    Digital Master

  • Banned
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 698 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salvador, Bahia - Brazil

Posted 06 July 2011 - 11:26 AM

Hello Vaughn Whiskey,

Do you try inverse mode?? (Component to HDTV and RCA to COMPOST (RCA) analog capture card.

Very interesting schema for X360. No work for PS3 (Limited by ONE output only.



Claudio

My specs: Windows 7 Ultimate 64 SP1, Core I5@4ghz, 16 GB Memory, HD 6 TB, CrossfireX 6850 XFX, Asus P7P55D-E Deluxe, AverTV HD DVR, Mygica X5807, Roxio GC
........................................................................Cauptain Youtube Channel - Consoles HD..................................................................
_____________________________________________________________________________________


#7 Vaughn Whiskey

Vaughn Whiskey

    Digital Master

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 217 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Nova Scotia, Canada

Posted 06 July 2011 - 03:51 PM

View PostCauptain, on 06 July 2011 - 11:26 AM, said:

Hello Vaughn Whiskey,

Do you try inverse mode?? (Component to HDTV and RCA to COMPOST (RCA) analog capture card.

Very interesting schema for X360. No work for PS3 (Limited by ONE output only.



Claudio

if you use the RF Modulator and my video, it will bypass the Xbox HDTV switch.
this is tested and confirmed.
Posted Image
____________________________________________
Twitter - twitter.com/VaughnWhiskey
YouTube - youtube.comVaughnWhiskey
Facebook - facebook.com/TheWhiskeyDen
Twitch.tv - twitch.tv/vaughnwhiskey
The 8-Bit Massacre Podcast - youtube.com/The8BitMassacre

#8 xrocknroll24x

xrocknroll24x

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 07 July 2011 - 08:41 AM

View PostVaughn Whiskey, on 06 July 2011 - 03:51 PM, said:

if you use the RF Modulator and my video, it will bypass the Xbox HDTV switch.
this is tested and confirmed.

my audio is working just fine but my tv isnt showing the picture all that well i need a yellow cable for the video

#9 Vaughn Whiskey

Vaughn Whiskey

    Digital Master

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 217 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Nova Scotia, Canada

Posted 07 July 2011 - 08:49 AM

View Postxrocknroll24x, on 07 July 2011 - 08:41 AM, said:

my audio is working just fine but my tv isnt showing the picture all that well i need a yellow cable for the video
what?
you can just plug the XBOX 360 yellow plug right into the tv Yellow/Video in port. i just use the adapter and rca cable to give me more room from the capture box.
Posted Image
____________________________________________
Twitter - twitter.com/VaughnWhiskey
YouTube - youtube.comVaughnWhiskey
Facebook - facebook.com/TheWhiskeyDen
Twitch.tv - twitch.tv/vaughnwhiskey
The 8-Bit Massacre Podcast - youtube.com/The8BitMassacre

#10 Neilo19

Neilo19

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 15 August 2011 - 07:01 PM

I do exactly as you did but the image on my computer is really fuzzy and isnt a video.

#11 Mandalore133

Mandalore133

    Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts

Posted 30 August 2011 - 12:13 AM

I did as you showed in the video but all I have is Black Screen on one or the other depending if I have HD or SD AV on.

#12 jvb269

jvb269

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 01 September 2011 - 11:42 AM

Any ideas on how to get this to work on a non HD tv with composite and the usual YWR inputs? I have tried everything listed including the rf modulator and none of it worked. It's starting to look like I'm SoL unless I can come up with a better tv.

#13 Xavbull

Xavbull

    Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 12 posts

Posted 03 September 2011 - 04:13 AM

My problem on my non-HD TV is that if I have the Xbox Component Cords (the ones I bought) set to HD-TV I could see the image on the capture program but screwed up image. However, if I switch it to TV, vice-versa...

It works fine on my 50" HD-TV, but it is a nuisance to my family members.

#14 TeamPinoHD

TeamPinoHD

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 04 September 2011 - 11:10 PM

View PostVaughn Whiskey, on 04 July 2011 - 10:19 PM, said:

I was having issues earlier today with the Roxio Game Capture and my older TV. Even posted a topic HERE
After a long thought process, i came up with a way to sort out people who are trying to use the Roxio Game Capture on Non HDTV and Older TVs with only Audio And Video in.
So i made a video walkthrough. Hope this helps some people.
~VW


i hope it will work for my old TV.
i was Enthusiastic for my roxie and i'll tryed everything but nothing worked

#15 Mattmatt

Mattmatt

    Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 12 posts

Posted 10 December 2011 - 09:51 PM

would this work if you just used
the male / male composite cable from roxio out > to TV in (just the audio portion )
and a ...
single male / male video (yellow) cable in one of those video adapters?


I have a video to video cable and was wondering if i could get around buying that component cable you used on the roxio out > to TV in.

#16 tbrewst

tbrewst

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 13,118 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Taos,NM

Posted 11 December 2011 - 04:50 AM

What he used was a nicer Composite cable made by Phillips not a cheapy.
Any way you look at it you need to get the Red/White audio and the Yellow video to the TV.
If you want to use a separate Yellow video you could but why when the Composite cable you're using for audio already has it in it.
The only reason I can think of is if you had a Female/Male video cable then you could eliminate the need for the adapter and use a separate cable.
RIP Johnny Winter


Terry

64 bitWindows 8.1 OS
AMD FX-8320 8 core 3.5Ghz processor with Arctic Freezer 64 Pro cooling fan
Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3 AM3+ motherboard
Galaxy  GeForce GTX 550 Ti video card with 1Gb memory
8Gb G Skill Ripjaws Series DDR3 1600 RAM
120GB OCZ Vertex 3 SSD drive
1Tb Hitachi SATA hard drive
LG WH14NS40 Blu-Ray drive
Lite-On iHAS224-06 SATA DVD drive
Rosewill Destroyer case
Cambridge Soundworks THX 5.1 speaker system
Onboard Realtek HD audio
I-inc iH-252HPB 25" widescreen monitor connected via HDMI
Samsung 2525W Laser Printer

#17 Mattmatt

Mattmatt

    Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 12 posts

Posted 11 December 2011 - 08:44 PM

View Posttbrewst, on 11 December 2011 - 04:50 AM, said:

What he used was a nicer Composite cable made by Phillips not a cheapy.
Any way you look at it you need to get the Red/White audio and the Yellow video to the TV.
If you want to use a separate Yellow video you could but why when the Composite cable you're using for audio already has it in it.
The only reason I can think of is if you had a Female/Male video cable then you could eliminate the need for the adapter and use a separate cable.

actually if the capture box is close enough to the tv couldn't you just use the ones that come with it?
setup would be...
console composite cables to capture card in (yellow going to TV in) ...
...and then just the audio (red white) from the male/male composite cables?

#18 Mattmatt

Mattmatt

    Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 12 posts

Posted 11 December 2011 - 08:48 PM

wow... another epiphany ... I could just play off my cpu screen worst case scenario! win.   my cuz and I want to film some games while we are in town but dont know if the tv has the RGB composite inputs. i can just play straight from my pc while i record

#19 nickboy135

nickboy135

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 14 May 2012 - 11:05 AM

I have a sony trinitron(it has component) but when I set it up roxio keeps saying no signal, but when I go and edit my resolution settings my tv has flashes and/or goes blank.

#20 StudioDVA

StudioDVA

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 04 August 2012 - 09:14 PM

My problem is that when i open the record menu i don't even get any options, they're all "grey" or faded so i cant click them and my capture "box" is black... what can i do?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users