Jump to content

Roxio Community

Using Roxio Game Cap With N64?


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 Vaughn Whiskey

Vaughn Whiskey

    Digital Master

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 217 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Nova Scotia, Canada

Posted 04 August 2011 - 06:21 AM

because it only has RCA Yellow, Red, White and when i hook it up, i get audio but black and white screen.
is there a way?
Posted Image
____________________________________________
Twitter - twitter.com/VaughnWhiskey
YouTube - youtube.comVaughnWhiskey
Facebook - facebook.com/TheWhiskeyDen
Twitch.tv - twitch.tv/vaughnwhiskey
The 8-Bit Massacre Podcast - youtube.com/The8BitMassacre

#4 Cauptain

Cauptain

    Digital Master

  • Banned
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 698 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salvador, Bahia - Brazil

Posted 04 August 2011 - 08:02 AM

*
Best Answer

View Postpspkid17, on 04 August 2011 - 07:34 AM, said:

It's not possible because they are two different signals but you can buy a converter box like this http://www.svideo.com/svc2ypbpr.html and switch the composite to component :) A little pricey but u may be able to find a cheaper one on ebay

WRONG. No cheap price for this converter.

Composite to Component converter is very very very expensive. Look: COMPOSITE TO COMPONENT CONVERTER

It better to buy a second capture card and make your videos.

Have some great captures cards for 30/50
bucks.



Claudio


My specs: Windows 7 Ultimate 64 SP1, Core I5@4ghz, 16 GB Memory, HD 6 TB, CrossfireX 6850 XFX, Asus P7P55D-E Deluxe, AverTV HD DVR, Mygica X5807, Roxio GC
........................................................................Cauptain Youtube Channel - Consoles HD..................................................................
_____________________________________________________________________________________


#2 tbrewst

tbrewst

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 13,149 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Taos,NM

Posted 04 August 2011 - 07:31 AM

The input needs to be a Component video.If you try and feed anything else in it won't work.

You may be able to get an adapter to do what you're trying but I don't know for sure.

The reason you're getting black and white is because you're trying to use the wrong signal format going in to the device.
"Mild-mannered Supermen
Are held in kryptonite
And the wise and foolish virgins giggle
With there bodies glowing bright
And through the door a harvest feast
Is lit by candle light
It's the bottom of a staircase
That spirals out of sight"


Terry

64 bitWindows 8.1 OS
AMD FX-8320 8 core 3.5Ghz processor with Arctic Freezer 64 Pro cooling fan
Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3 AM3+ motherboard
Galaxy  GeForce GTX 550 Ti video card with 1Gb memory
8Gb G Skill Ripjaws Series DDR3 1600 RAM
120GB OCZ Vertex 3 SSD drive
1Tb Hitachi SATA hard drive
LG WH14NS40 Blu-Ray drive
Lite-On iHAS224-06 SATA DVD drive
Rosewill Destroyer case
Cambridge Soundworks THX 5.1 speaker system
Onboard Realtek HD audio
I-inc iH-252HPB 25" widescreen monitor connected via HDMI
Samsung 2525W Laser Printer

#3 pspkid17

pspkid17

    Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 33 posts

Posted 04 August 2011 - 07:34 AM

It's not possible because they are two different signals but you can buy a converter box like this http://www.svideo.com/svc2ypbpr.html and switch the composite to component :) A little pricey but u may be able to find a cheaper one on ebay

Edited by pspkid17, 04 August 2011 - 07:44 AM.


#5 Vaughn Whiskey

Vaughn Whiskey

    Digital Master

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 217 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Nova Scotia, Canada

Posted 04 August 2011 - 08:35 AM

View PostCauptain, on 04 August 2011 - 08:02 AM, said:

WRONG. No cheap price for this converter.

Composite to Component converter is very very very expensive. Look: COMPOSITE TO COMPONENT CONVERTER

It better to buy a second capture card and make your videos.

Have some great captures cards for 30/50
bucks.



Claudio

thanks but it seems i need to replace my Roxio anyways lol
:lol:
Posted Image
____________________________________________
Twitter - twitter.com/VaughnWhiskey
YouTube - youtube.comVaughnWhiskey
Facebook - facebook.com/TheWhiskeyDen
Twitch.tv - twitch.tv/vaughnwhiskey
The 8-Bit Massacre Podcast - youtube.com/The8BitMassacre

#6 Cauptain

Cauptain

    Digital Master

  • Banned
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 698 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salvador, Bahia - Brazil

Posted 04 August 2011 - 09:01 AM

View PostVaughn Whiskey, on 04 August 2011 - 08:35 AM, said:

thanks but it seems i need to replace my Roxio anyways lol
:lol:

look your PM.


Claudio

My specs: Windows 7 Ultimate 64 SP1, Core I5@4ghz, 16 GB Memory, HD 6 TB, CrossfireX 6850 XFX, Asus P7P55D-E Deluxe, AverTV HD DVR, Mygica X5807, Roxio GC
........................................................................Cauptain Youtube Channel - Consoles HD..................................................................
_____________________________________________________________________________________


#7 pspkid17

pspkid17

    Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 33 posts

Posted 04 August 2011 - 10:50 AM

OHH SORRY Claudio for trying to help if you want a cheap composite card buy a easycap or dazzle and have fun with the ^#!& quality excuse my language

#8 Cauptain

Cauptain

    Digital Master

  • Banned
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 698 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salvador, Bahia - Brazil

Posted 04 August 2011 - 12:47 PM

View Postpspkid17, on 04 August 2011 - 10:50 AM, said:

OHH SORRY Claudio for trying to help if you want a cheap composite card buy a easycap or dazzle and have fun with the ^#!& quality excuse my language

Hi pspkid17,

Thank you for any help to forum users. But Is not it.

N64 only has RCA output, so it's a waste of time and money he's buying a converter.

An ATI 650 USB in this price range I mentioned.  Itīs will be able to capture in a great quality.

If he knows how to use avisynth, the final quality is fantastic.

If wanted, can capture the PS2 on an ATI 650 and post it here as is the image quality.

I know you will not believe the quality I can.



Claudio

My specs: Windows 7 Ultimate 64 SP1, Core I5@4ghz, 16 GB Memory, HD 6 TB, CrossfireX 6850 XFX, Asus P7P55D-E Deluxe, AverTV HD DVR, Mygica X5807, Roxio GC
........................................................................Cauptain Youtube Channel - Consoles HD..................................................................
_____________________________________________________________________________________


#9 Vaughn Whiskey

Vaughn Whiskey

    Digital Master

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 217 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Nova Scotia, Canada

Posted 04 August 2011 - 01:59 PM

View PostCauptain, on 04 August 2011 - 12:47 PM, said:

Hi pspkid17,

Thank you for any help to forum users. But Is not it.

N64 only has RCA output, so it's a waste of time and money he's buying a converter.

An ATI 650 USB in this price range I mentioned.  Itīs will be able to capture in a great quality.

If he knows how to use avisynth, the final quality is fantastic.

If wanted, can capture the PS2 on an ATI 650 and post it here as is the image quality.

I know you will not believe the quality I can.



Claudio

ok let me settle this here.
i was just asking a question and got my answer.
no need to get into a e-penis contest.
If i want to record N64, i will look for another method. it isn't that hard to understand
thank you both.
now chill out
Posted Image
____________________________________________
Twitter - twitter.com/VaughnWhiskey
YouTube - youtube.comVaughnWhiskey
Facebook - facebook.com/TheWhiskeyDen
Twitch.tv - twitch.tv/vaughnwhiskey
The 8-Bit Massacre Podcast - youtube.com/The8BitMassacre




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users