Jump to content

Roxio Community

Critical Registry Keys Needed For This Application Missing


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
22 replies to this topic

#1 tkiphardt

tkiphardt

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 01 September 2011 - 02:50 PM

Just downloaded the program and am getting the Critical registry how does one correct this?

Edited by tkiphardt, 01 September 2011 - 02:56 PM.


#2 tkiphardt

tkiphardt

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 01 September 2011 - 02:53 PM

What do I need to do.  Loaded the program earlier and in Moviewave after editing the program would crash and disappear.  So I uninstalled everything and reinstalled and now the Registry key error.

#3 Brendon

Brendon

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • -8,382,089 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Christchurch, N.Z.

Posted 01 September 2011 - 03:14 PM

Enhance your calm, Citizen. :)

Just saying "getting the Critical registry" doesn't actually tell anyone very much.

Please tell us:
-what your computer specs are
-what your Operating System is
-which version of Creator 2012 you have
-which application in the suite you're using when you get this error [application name, or menu choice to get there]
-exactly what you're doing when this error shows
-exactly what the error message is [a screen dump would be very useful]
-any other info you think might help other users to work on your problem.

Thanks,
Brendon
P4 @3.20GHz on Albatron PX-865PE Pro II with 2GB DDR-SDRAM, FX5900XT video, Viewsonic monitors,
BENQ DW1640, in XP Pro and Windows 7

"I did it until . . "

#4 Sonic Boom

Sonic Boom

    Digital Master

  • Roxio Staff
  • 668 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 07 September 2011 - 09:36 AM

Have you tried the repair option from Add/Remove Programs?
Du Tran
Quality Assurance Lead (I break things, I don't fix them)
ROXIO, a division of Sonic Solutions

#5 Sonic Boom

Sonic Boom

    Digital Master

  • Roxio Staff
  • 668 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 07 September 2011 - 10:11 AM

If Repair doesn't work try this.

1. Download and extract sltrace.exe
2. Launch sltrace.exe and then launch application with failing message
3. Save to log file and send me the trace (I will PM you email address)
Du Tran
Quality Assurance Lead (I break things, I don't fix them)
ROXIO, a division of Sonic Solutions

#6 atindal

atindal

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 08 September 2011 - 07:31 AM

View PostSonic Boom, on 07 September 2011 - 10:11 AM, said:

If Repair doesn't work try this.

1. Download and extract sltrace.exe
2. Launch sltrace.exe and then launch application with failing message
3. Save to log file and send me the trace (I will PM you email address)

I AM HAVING THE SAME ISSUE. DID YOU FIND A SOLUTION?

#7 gi7omy

gi7omy

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17,033 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belfast, Ireland

Posted 08 September 2011 - 07:52 AM

View Postatindal, on 08 September 2011 - 07:31 AM, said:

I AM HAVING THE SAME ISSUE. DID YOU FIND A SOLUTION?

send a pm to Sonic Boom (and please don't use all upper-case - it's the online equivalent of shouting)

Edited by gi7omy, 08 September 2011 - 07:52 AM.

If it ain't broke, fiddle with it until it breaks, then fiddle with it until you get it fixed

"Rincewind could scream for mercy in nineteen languages and just scream in another forty-four "

"If computers get too powerful, we can organize them into a committee; that will do them in."

“Computers have enabled people to make more mistakes faster than almost any invention in history, with the possible exception of tequila and hand guns.” — Mitch Ratcliffe


Daithi

Home Brew computer
Intel I7 950 on Gigabyte X58A UD3R mobo
12 GB Three Channel DDRAM
Radeon HD4850 512 MB GDR3 graphics
Signalink USB Audio Codec for ham radio connection
1 x 160 GB, 1 x 330 GB, 1 x 400 GB IDE drives
4 x 250 GB SATA 2
LG HL-DT-ST GGW-H20L BD-RE drive
22" Acer P223W monitor


EMC 7.5 on Windows XP 32 SP3
EMC10 on Windows XP64 SP2
Creator 2011 on Windows 7 Ultimate
ECD6 on Gentoo Linux (running under VMWare)

#8 Jim_Hardin

Jim_Hardin

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 35,087 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 08 September 2011 - 03:24 PM

Opps! :o

Looks like this:

Attached File  Critical registry keys missing.jpg   30.7K   27 downloads


I'll try the Repair Proceedures that Du recommended in Post #4 & #5... let you know ;)
Posted Image

#9 Sonic Boom

Sonic Boom

    Digital Master

  • Roxio Staff
  • 668 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 08 September 2011 - 03:52 PM

Reproducible steps?

View PostJim_Hardin, on 08 September 2011 - 03:24 PM, said:

Opps! :o

Looks like this:

Attachment Critical registry keys missing.jpg


I'll try the Repair Proceedures that Du recommended in Post #4 & #5... let you know ;)

Du Tran
Quality Assurance Lead (I break things, I don't fix them)
ROXIO, a division of Sonic Solutions

#10 Jim_Hardin

Jim_Hardin

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 35,087 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 08 September 2011 - 04:05 PM

No Repair made no improvement :(
Posted Image

#11 Brendon

Brendon

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • -8,382,089 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Christchurch, N.Z.

Posted 09 September 2011 - 04:09 AM

Can you reproduce the steps that produce the error, Jim?
P4 @3.20GHz on Albatron PX-865PE Pro II with 2GB DDR-SDRAM, FX5900XT video, Viewsonic monitors,
BENQ DW1640, in XP Pro and Windows 7

"I did it until . . "

#12 Jim_Hardin

Jim_Hardin

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 35,087 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 09 September 2011 - 04:24 AM

Yes - insert disc, run Setup :lol:

I have 2012 installed on 4 PC's and only the one has failed. I was suprised too!!!

I am working with Du, he said he know How it fails but not Why :P
Posted Image

#13 Sonic Boom

Sonic Boom

    Digital Master

  • Roxio Staff
  • 668 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 09 September 2011 - 07:56 AM

The problem is your registry is missing these keys (Pro version).

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\{F53529E7-07B1-409A-ACE0-3910D2338D12}]
InstallDateTime
RefCount
UsedBy

Looking at the log file it shows that EMC_13X was already installed on your machine. Most likely it didn't get cleaned up on the uninstall

Action VerifyActions.EMC_13X.CurrentVersion return code: 0, reason: The same package is currently installed
Product EMC_13X is present but not reference counted; More Checking

Was this a clean install or over then top of a Beta or previous version?
Du Tran
Quality Assurance Lead (I break things, I don't fix them)
ROXIO, a division of Sonic Solutions

#14 Jim_Hardin

Jim_Hardin

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 35,087 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 09 September 2011 - 08:30 AM

View PostSonic Boom, on 09 September 2011 - 07:56 AM, said:

The problem is your registry is missing these keys (Pro version).

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\{F53529E7-07B1-409A-ACE0-3910D2338D12}]
InstallDateTime
RefCount
UsedBy

Looking at the log file it shows that EMC_13X was already installed on your machine. Most likely it didn't get cleaned up on the uninstall

Action VerifyActions.EMC_13X.CurrentVersion return code: 0, reason: The same package is currently installed
Product EMC_13X is present but not reference counted; More Checking

Was this a clean install or over then top of a Beta or previous version?
No it had never been installed on that HDD - the drive was formatted and partitioned just for this.

The second partition contains XP and 2012 installed there OK :huh:
Posted Image

#15 Sonic Boom

Sonic Boom

    Digital Master

  • Roxio Staff
  • 668 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 09 September 2011 - 08:45 AM

Try running the reg file attached to add the keys to registry.

Attached Files


Du Tran
Quality Assurance Lead (I break things, I don't fix them)
ROXIO, a division of Sonic Solutions

#16 Sonic Boom

Sonic Boom

    Digital Master

  • Roxio Staff
  • 668 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 09 September 2011 - 08:48 AM

Another alternative suggestion is running commandline

setup.exe CleanSystem=1 (case-sensitive)

This attempts to cleanup files and registry in preparation for an install.
Du Tran
Quality Assurance Lead (I break things, I don't fix them)
ROXIO, a division of Sonic Solutions

#17 Jim_Hardin

Jim_Hardin

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 35,087 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 09 September 2011 - 08:52 AM

View PostSonic Boom, on 09 September 2011 - 08:45 AM, said:

Try running the reg file attached to add the keys to registry.
Problems  :huh:

Attached File  Image12.jpg   43.15K   27 downloads


I'll try Plan B ;)

Update: No Go, however I ran as a Repair...

I am going to run the command line and choose Uninstall.

Then after rebooting, try the command line Install.

Let you know ;)

Edited by Jim_Hardin, 09 September 2011 - 09:17 AM.

Posted Image

#18 Sonic Boom

Sonic Boom

    Digital Master

  • Roxio Staff
  • 668 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 09 September 2011 - 09:00 AM

View PostJim_Hardin, on 09 September 2011 - 08:52 AM, said:

Problems  :huh:

Attachment Image12.jpg


I'll try Plan B ;)

Try it again. I rezipped using Win7 tool.

Attached Files


Du Tran
Quality Assurance Lead (I break things, I don't fix them)
ROXIO, a division of Sonic Solutions

#19 Jim_Hardin

Jim_Hardin

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 35,087 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 09 September 2011 - 10:02 AM

Bingo!!!

I was not able to try the new zip (RegFix_C2012PRO.zip) BUT was able to get it running with the command line.

I ran it to first Uninstall.

Then rebooted and ran it again to Install...

I believe I may have a clone of that drive <_<  If I do I will try the RegFix Zip ;)
Posted Image

#20 Jim_Hardin

Jim_Hardin

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 35,087 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 11 September 2011 - 05:53 AM

I had a clone HDD of my original setup and attached that today.

It produced the same Critical Regestry Key error when attempting to launch VideoWave and other applications.

I closed the Suite and applied the RegFix and 'poof' it worked!!!!

Du: Will these RegFix be avaliable on the site for both the 2012 Pro as well as the 2012 versions???

They are a lot easier to use than the Command Line fix ;)
Posted Image




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users