Jump to content

Roxio Community

Sound Plays Faster Than The Video


  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1 Mission Impossible

Mission Impossible

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney, Australia

Posted 26 September 2011 - 04:59 AM

First of all let me just say i'm really disapointed that Roxio Video Lab HD does not come with an instruction manual. How Pathetic!!!

Anyway, i have an issue that i would like some assistance with.

I got to EDIT VIDEO - ADVANCED and add my quicktime files that i want to join and make into one big movie. But i have a problem, the sound of the video file finishes way before the the video of the file finishes so at the end of each file i have 5-10 seconds of silence before the next video file begins.

Can anyone please tell me how this can be fixed. Assistance will be greatly appreciated as this is doing my head in!!

#2 Jim_Hardin

Jim_Hardin

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 33,579 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 26 September 2011 - 09:14 AM

Not much software comes with a manual anymore… I have paid $300 to $20,000 and not gotten any manual  :(

You are probably going to have to pass your MOV files through a 3rd party converter and change them to something else or even to another MOV.

Here are a few you can try:

Video Converters:
MOV to AVI Converter: (fixes casio audio files)
Link

AVS4YOU Converter:
AVS

Any Video Converter
HERE


Would be curious to know where these MOV files came from??? ;)
Posted Image

#3 Mission Impossible

Mission Impossible

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney, Australia

Posted 26 September 2011 - 03:07 PM

Hi Jim,

Thanks for your prompt reply. I thought Roxio supported all files that's why i bought the program. I didnt know you had to enter the files into a converter beforehand. I will try what you suggested.

The files were recorded on my Canon SLR camera and when they are in Quicktime format on the computer. When i watch the files from the camera or when i watch them using Windows Media Player or Quicktime i don't have an issue. Its only when i put the video files into roxio via EDIT VIDEO -ADVANCED that this issue happens.

Would it be an issue with my settings in Roxio?

#4 Jim_Hardin

Jim_Hardin

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 33,579 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 27 September 2011 - 02:23 AM

Whatever Canon & Sony do the format of MOV files in their Still Picture cameras is often a problem!

There is no setting you can change, use a converter... :(
Posted Image

#5 Mission Impossible

Mission Impossible

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney, Australia

Posted 28 September 2011 - 08:01 PM

Thanks Jim,

I have converted my video files and will attempt to put my movie together over the coming week. If i encounter any more problems i will post them in the forum.

#6 Jim_Hardin

Jim_Hardin

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 33,579 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 29 September 2011 - 02:45 AM

Please keep us up to date on your progress!
Posted Image

#7 Mission Impossible

Mission Impossible

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney, Australia

Posted 29 September 2011 - 06:43 PM

Ok..so i converted my video clips. When converting i chose to convert to PAL (i think that's the format in Australia). Should i have done this?

I previewed the file in Windows Media player and it seemed to be playing fast. The sound was normal but the video seemed to be moving faster than usual. I decided to make a test DVD through EDIT VIDEO - ADVANCED and then clicking on MY DVD when finished adding my clips. I used 16:9 aspect ratio and again i chose PAL.

I burnt it on DVD and played it on the tv through my DVD player. The sound was normal but the video was playing fast. Not too fast but when there was camera shake it looks much more violent and people look like they are power walking instead of slow walking.

Is there something i can adjust to fix this?

And as a side note, when burning my DVD at 97% i had this happen : Runtime Error! R6025 - pure virtual function call.
but the DVD still burnt and played on my DVD player. What does this mean?

#8 Jim_Hardin

Jim_Hardin

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 33,579 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 30 September 2011 - 02:52 AM

As far a PAL, it should not make any difference, however as good practice, you should stick to the same format from Record to Burn ;)

Of course if you need ONE copy in NTSC, then only do the Burn for that one in NTSC...

The runtime error of 6505 is pretty much a generic error :(

A reboot will often be enough to cure it or do a proper Repair:

Do the Prep Steps to the letter!

Then start the install of the Suite, only pick Repair when it is offered.

Updates to Roxio will have to be installed (if there are any).


As to your problem <_<

I would love to get my hands on a 5 to 10 second sample from your camcorder!

I suggest you make a 5-10 second recording of someone tapping a table or something at about 1 second intervals... This makes an Audio cue that can be visually matched to the clip.

Then post the raw clip on a site like UpForDown.
Posted Image

#9 Guest_Mission Impossible_*

Guest_Mission Impossible_*
  • Guests

Posted 08 October 2011 - 06:03 AM

Hi Jim,

Sorry for the delay. i have made this short clip and have uploaded it to the site you mentioned. here it is.

My link

#10 Jim_Hardin

Jim_Hardin

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 33,579 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 08 October 2011 - 08:00 AM

I'll look at it, but you really need to do what I outlined (Prep Steps & Repair) as well ;)

I may not get back until much later today so if anyone else sees something to suggest, pile on! :lol:
Posted Image

#11 Guest_of lectobil_*

Guest_of lectobil_*
  • Guests

Posted 09 October 2011 - 02:50 AM

Hey Jim,

No rush....just have a look at the video and tell me if you pick up and differences in sound/picture.

I will just go with the clips i converted and create a DVD using those, even though the picture seems to play abit fast, i will have to put up with it.

#12 Jim_Hardin

Jim_Hardin

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 33,579 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 09 October 2011 - 04:09 AM

Had a chance to work with it, very frustrating! :angry:

First, the Audio was Off as you indicated but that depended on what viewer you used  :huh:  

In VideoWave you can ‘see’ it is off is this screen cap, as the audio ‘spike’ is well before the paper striking the floor:

Attached File  VCC 1.jpg   115.5K   0 downloads


I tried several fixes and stopped when our old standby worked, MOV to AVI Converter –  LINK.

I downloaded and installed it (watch out for Extras it wants to give you during install ;) )

You simply add the files, set the Output Directory and Resolution, then Convert:

Attached File  MOV to AVI.jpg   136.96K   0 downloads
(I left the encoder at the default settings)


One thing I did note was that the bitrate for this program is limited to 5000 kbps which is really in the DVD Good range…

I want to try it with another converter and see what it will do…

But in the end, with the converted file added into VideoWave, you can now 'see' the 'spike' is in sync with the vidoe:

Attached File  VCC 2.jpg   119.13K   0 downloads


Posted Image

#13 Jim_Hardin

Jim_Hardin

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 33,579 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 09 October 2011 - 04:38 AM

I tried another converter: AVS4YOU Converter:
AVS

It has more flexability for BD/AVCHD output ;)

[indent=1]Attached File  AVS Converter.jpg   133.71K   0 downloads[indent=1]

I tried it with your file and it worked out fine ;)

You may want to check settings in your camera and bring down the mbps to 12,000/18,000. Higher rates seem to cause problems...

Likewise about 25 fps is "normal" for BD and higher frame rates, again, seem to present problems at this time :(
Posted Image

#14 Mission Impossible

Mission Impossible

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney, Australia

Posted 10 October 2011 - 03:15 AM

I will try the AVS4YOU converter.  Thanks Jim.

Don't think i can change the settings in my camera. As it a photography SLR, the only settings i can change is the movie record size. Currently set to 1280x720..other options 1920x1080 and 640x480

#15 Mission Impossible

Mission Impossible

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney, Australia

Posted 10 October 2011 - 03:29 AM

Actually ill try the other one...AVS requires activation code otherwise watermark appears on the video output file.

#16 Jim_Hardin

Jim_Hardin

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 33,579 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 10 October 2011 - 03:45 AM

Up to you, but what is the point of HD if you degrade it to DVD??? ;)

There was probably some software that came with your camera that might be able to output it in a corrected form?

I went the other way with mine, I use my Canon VIXIA camcorder to do HD movies as well as my still pictures. Not as good as a dedicated camera but good enough for my use :P

Likewise, dedicated cameras make poor camcorders :(

Keep this topic updated - always interested in a 'better' solution ;)

Edited by Jim_Hardin, 10 October 2011 - 03:45 AM.

Posted Image

#17 Guest_Mission Impossible_*

Guest_Mission Impossible_*
  • Guests

Posted 10 October 2011 - 07:13 PM

I was overseas a few months ago for a wedding and the Sony camcorder i had decided to stop functioning at the last moment. I had no other alternative than to use my SLR for video.

Now the people that are from overseas want my video. The best way to show them is to create a DVD with my hundred or so clips and to send it to them. Thats why its important i get the DVD right, despite recording in HD. :)

#18 Jim_Hardin

Jim_Hardin

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 33,579 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 11 October 2011 - 02:49 AM

View PostMission Impossible, on 10 October 2011 - 07:13 PM, said:

I was overseas a few months ago for a wedding and the Sony camcorder i had decided to stop functioning at the last moment. I had no other alternative than to use my SLR for video.

Now the people that are from overseas want my video. The best way to show them is to create a DVD with my hundred or so clips and to send it to them. Thats why its important i get the DVD right, despite recording in HD. :)

Attached File  homer-simpson-doh.jpg   20.51K   0 downloads

Oh I hate it when that happens!


Posted Image




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users