Jump to content

Roxio Community

Recordnowpremier10


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 Dr Ogheda

Dr Ogheda

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 04 December 2011 - 09:01 AM

I recently downloaded Premier 10 to my new computer (Windows 7 64 bit).  Each time I attempt tp load it, it sends the computer in too 'not responding' mode.  When I force closure through Task Master, I then start  to reopen it but all that happens is the 'Record Now Splash screen' appears and the computer totally freezes.  Task Master cannot override so I have to force shutdown with the On/Off button.  I downoaded the patch  'roxiorn10sp1' from your web site and unzipped it.  When I run it I get the message 'Softwear Not Found' but the splash screen refers to 'Roxio Creator 2010 Service Pack'.  can you help?

#9 Brendon

Brendon

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • -8,381,975 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Christchurch, N.Z.

Posted 13 December 2011 - 02:39 AM

*
Best Answer

Sorry we had to disappoint you, but it's better that you know the answer.

Brendon
P4 @3.20GHz on Albatron PX-865PE Pro II with 2GB DDR-SDRAM, FX5900XT video, Viewsonic monitors,
DVDRW IDE 16X, in Windws XP, 7, and 8

So, what happens now?

#2 Liu Chen

Liu Chen

    Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 13 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:China

Posted 11 December 2011 - 11:57 PM

I encountered the same problem with you
Try to install RecordNowMusicLabPremier10.1_FA69AZT1RNP.exe (259 mb)
http://www.roxio.com...download_id=107
You have purchased the software from roxio?
Other, the replacement of windows 7 32 bit
  :)

Edited by Liu Chen, 11 December 2011 - 11:59 PM.


#3 tbrewst

tbrewst

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 13,147 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Taos,NM

Posted 12 December 2011 - 05:37 AM

When did you get the software?
According to this it would have had to have been after Jan,2010.
If you got the software before that then it looks like you need to use the upgrade route to get software that's compatible with Windows 7
You can call this number if you have questions. Inside Sales Team at 1-877-793-7480 (Monday - Friday, 9  AM to 6 PM, EST - excluding Roxio holidays).

If you have a Windows 7 compatible version then I'd try a uninstall and reinstall.

Also,any updates only work on Full Retail versions of the software.If you have an OEM version (came with computer) then they probably won't work.And none of the updates I saw have anything to do with Windows 7 compatibility.From the looks of the message you get I'd say that the copy you have is not a Full Retail version of the software.

Edited by tbrewst, 12 December 2011 - 05:45 AM.

"Mild-mannered Supermen
Are held in kryptonite
And the wise and foolish virgins giggle
With there bodies glowing bright
And through the door a harvest feast
Is lit by candle light
It's the bottom of a staircase
That spirals out of sight"


Terry

64 bitWindows 8.1 OS
AMD FX-8320 8 core 3.5Ghz processor with Arctic Freezer 64 Pro cooling fan
Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3 AM3+ motherboard
Galaxy  GeForce GTX 550 Ti video card with 1Gb memory
8Gb G Skill Ripjaws Series DDR3 1600 RAM
120GB OCZ Vertex 3 SSD drive
1Tb Hitachi SATA hard drive
LG WH14NS40 Blu-Ray drive
Lite-On iHAS224-06 SATA DVD drive
Rosewill Destroyer case
Cambridge Soundworks THX 5.1 speaker system
Onboard Realtek HD audio
I-inc iH-252HPB 25" widescreen monitor connected via HDMI
Samsung 2525W Laser Printer

#4 Liu Chen

Liu Chen

    Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 13 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:China

Posted 12 December 2011 - 06:09 AM

Hi tbrewst!
Thank you for your reply!  I am from China, unable to contact you. I do not speak English, the language has been translated by google, very sorry  :(

I am on Jan. 7, 2009 purchased roxio RecordNow Music Lab 10 in the online store.
Now, RecordNowMusicLab10.1_FA69AZZ1RNM.exe (176 mb) http://www.roxio.com...download_id=106
It can be installed on windows 7?
If I can not install, need to re-purchase it?

Edited by Liu Chen, 12 December 2011 - 06:42 AM.


#5 Brendon

Brendon

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • -8,381,975 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Christchurch, N.Z.

Posted 12 December 2011 - 01:03 PM

Lieu Chen,

HERE is the Roxio compatibility page.
Part of it says:

compat.jpg




Copies of RecordNow 10 Premier purchased from Roxio BEFORE January 2010 are not compatible with Windows 7.
You would need to re-purchase it to get a compatible copy. :(
P4 @3.20GHz on Albatron PX-865PE Pro II with 2GB DDR-SDRAM, FX5900XT video, Viewsonic monitors,
DVDRW IDE 16X, in Windws XP, 7, and 8

So, what happens now?

#6 tbrewst

tbrewst

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 13,147 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Taos,NM

Posted 12 December 2011 - 04:16 PM

Just got home.Thanks for replying Brendon.I think the link in my first post went to that compatibility page.(yep,it did)

Edited by tbrewst, 12 December 2011 - 04:16 PM.

"Mild-mannered Supermen
Are held in kryptonite
And the wise and foolish virgins giggle
With there bodies glowing bright
And through the door a harvest feast
Is lit by candle light
It's the bottom of a staircase
That spirals out of sight"


Terry

64 bitWindows 8.1 OS
AMD FX-8320 8 core 3.5Ghz processor with Arctic Freezer 64 Pro cooling fan
Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3 AM3+ motherboard
Galaxy  GeForce GTX 550 Ti video card with 1Gb memory
8Gb G Skill Ripjaws Series DDR3 1600 RAM
120GB OCZ Vertex 3 SSD drive
1Tb Hitachi SATA hard drive
LG WH14NS40 Blu-Ray drive
Lite-On iHAS224-06 SATA DVD drive
Rosewill Destroyer case
Cambridge Soundworks THX 5.1 speaker system
Onboard Realtek HD audio
I-inc iH-252HPB 25" widescreen monitor connected via HDMI
Samsung 2525W Laser Printer

#7 Liu Chen

Liu Chen

    Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 13 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:China

Posted 12 December 2011 - 06:51 PM

Hi Brendon, tbrewst
Thank you very much for helping me!  :)


#8 Dr Ogheda

Dr Ogheda

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 13 December 2011 - 02:33 AM

I purchased my copy by download in Feb 2008.
From what you say I have to update by new purchase.
Thanks for your help.

Dr Ogheda




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users