Jump to content

Roxio Community

Photo

Is My Computer Good Enough - Answered


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
16 replies to this topic

#1 sknis

sknis

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 28,363 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hou,Tx

Posted 13 January 2012 - 05:38 AM

It seems like one of the most frequently asked questions regarding the Roxio Game Capture Application is " Is my computer good enough?

The first thing to look at is the CPU. Here is a link to a simple explanation of what a CPU does. Read this. -- remember it is from 2004 !

The specifications for Roxio Game Capture suggest the minimum requirements of a multi-core processor of a certain speed or faster. . The cheap processors do not have the multiple cores so they don't work . Early Celeron processors were usually single core. That's pretty simple; although the later Celeron processors are dual core. Read this old article about single core and multicore processors.

There are people who benchmark computers. This is a link to one site. Notice they rank CPU from high end to low end with a couple of stops in between.

You can also search for the CPU that is in your computer. The manufacture of your computer would have given you that information -- possibly via a sticker on the front of the computer.

Now, how is that helpful? The Roxio game capture software calls for "Intel® Core 2 Duo Processor 1.8 GHz or AMD Athlon x2 64 2.0 GHz" For this discussion we'll not discuss the AMD processors. What follows is still applicable.

Searching for that Intel CPU on the site give the location as a mid low range processor. Look here. Basically if your processor is above that mark; it should work. If it is in the mid range and higher, it should also work.

Remember that with the minimum spec CPU, having anything else running at the time - even the Internet, e-mail , etc will take focus from the task of capturing your game.

Most modern computers either have a built in graphics processor (GPU) or a video card CPU. Modern computer GPU are usually OK. It is best practices to update the drivers for your GPU periodically. The best place is your computer manufacturer's web site - look for drivers. More experienced users with video card GPU often go to the card manufacturer's or the GPU manufacturer;s web site four updated drivers.

Edited by sknis, 13 January 2012 - 06:38 AM.

  • KurlonT likes this

PC  Desktop -CPU Solutions (Wisconsin): Windows 1064 bit,  I7 -4790k, 16G memory, MSI GeForce N-760 Video Card, 500G SSD, Creator NXT 2Pro

Laptop - Windows 8.1  Ultimate 64 bit
Alienware M17XR4. I-7 third generation @2.4, 8G RAM, 500G SSD, GTX660M, SoundBlaster 3Di,

Laptop - Windows 10

Dell 13 inch convertible.


#2 Look At Me Now 7E0

Look At Me Now 7E0

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 05 April 2012 - 02:16 AM

I am running an old AMD Sempron with 768 MB RAM and no added graphics etc.
The software works fine on my PC and never crashes or uses excessive ammounts of RAM or CPU.
:D

#3 Retchy82

Retchy82

    Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 13 posts

Posted 24 August 2012 - 08:33 PM

now im having issues and been told my laptop barely makes the standard but if i read above now im confused because i have a AMD duel core 2.3 with 2gb of ram is this not enough to run roxio game capture?

#4 TheLegendaryEli

TheLegendaryEli

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 29 September 2012 - 02:36 PM

I have a AMD Vision on my laptop. Will that work.

#5 grandpabruce

grandpabruce

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 22,609 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 29 September 2012 - 03:19 PM

I have a AMD Vision on my laptop. Will that work.


Read post #1 of this thread. If you can't figure out what is there, then have a friend decipher it for you.

You need to look at all of the specs of your computer to make a determination whether or not it fits the bill.

Edited by grandpabruce, 29 September 2012 - 03:55 PM.

Life is good!
GrandpaBruce
Vietnam Vet - 1970 - 1971

 


#6 The Kraken345

The Kraken345

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 27 December 2012 - 09:12 AM

I meet the requirements but the application wont install

#7 23piz23mitch

23piz23mitch

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:uk
  • Interests:I do youtube videos gaming videos and some times prank call videos my channel http://www.youtube.com/user/23piz23mitch

Posted 04 January 2013 - 07:00 AM

It lags when I start recording my xbox 360
My laptop ACER Aspire 5315
My cpu Intel 2 Duo Processor T5800 2M Cache, 2.00 GHz, 800 MHz FSB
My gpu Display adapter type Mobile Intel® 965 Express Chipset Family
Total available graphics memory 358 MB
Dedicated graphics memory 0 MB
Dedicated system memory 128 MB
Shared system memory 230 MB
Display adapter driver version 7.15.10.1666
Primary monitor resolution 1280x800
DirectX version DirectX 10

My ram 3GB
My hard drive Internal Hard Drive 500GB, 7200rpm, 16MB

#8 iproRadius

iproRadius

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Posted 08 January 2013 - 02:58 PM

I have a AMD A8 vision core and it's quad core any dual core like i5 or lower is good I would use a AMD core as they are better and also have a dedicated graphics card for good quality


#9 grandpabruce

grandpabruce

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 22,609 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 08 January 2013 - 03:12 PM

I have a AMD A8 vision core and it's quad core any dual core like i5 or lower is good I would use a AMD core as they are better and also have a dedicated graphics card for good quality


I would start using punctuation so that your posts are easily read. They aren't the way you have posted, so far.

Life is good!
GrandpaBruce
Vietnam Vet - 1970 - 1971

 


#10 Michaels33

Michaels33

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Posted 09 January 2013 - 03:52 PM

Hey Digital Guru.

I would really like some input from you with my issue.

These are the specs of my laptop:

HP Pavilion G6
Processor: AMD A8-3500 APU with Radeon HD Graphics (4 cpus) - 1.5GHz
Ram: 8GB
Graphics card: AMD Radeon HD 6620G

my laptop's processor at 1.5GHz is obviously below min req, but it is lightening quick and I have never had an issue running games, or rendering with Sony Vegas.

Would I be able to run the Roxio?
If not, the Elgato?

Looking at the specs, I then thought maybe to go for the AverMedia as it records without a computer, but my luck failed me as my HDTV does not have component input slots!

ARGHHHH I'm pulling my hair out as I really want a capture card, but I don't want to spend over £100 to find out it won't work.

Please help with your knowledge, I would massively appreciate it :)

Thanks!

#11 Gstaggs

Gstaggs

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 26 January 2013 - 07:07 AM

Will it run on a

i5 3210m 2.5ghz
memory 6GB
hard drive 500GB
HD Graphics 4000

#12 alexswan1996

alexswan1996

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 31 January 2013 - 10:59 AM

so my processor almost doubles the rating of the intel core2 duo @ 1.8ghz on the benchmark site but my processor is a quad core 1.5 ghz and ive been told that the roxio will not work with it ?
anyone share knowledge on this???
my cpu is the AMD A6-3420M APU quad core 1.5ghz if this helps

#13 alexswan1996

alexswan1996

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 31 January 2013 - 11:10 AM

It lags when I start recording my xbox 360
My laptop ACER Aspire 5315
My cpu Intel 2 Duo Processor T5800 2M Cache, 2.00 GHz, 800 MHz FSB
My gpu Display adapter type Mobile Intel® 965 Express Chipset Family
Total available graphics memory 358 MB
Dedicated graphics memory 0 MB
Dedicated system memory 128 MB
Shared system memory 230 MB
Display adapter driver version 7.15.10.1666
Primary monitor resolution 1280x800
DirectX version DirectX 10

My ram 3GB
My hard drive Internal Hard Drive 500GB, 7200rpm, 16MB



your problem is the graphics, the intel express family chip is old and not very powerful, also the roxio requires 512mb of graphics memory at a minimum, you only have 358mbs.

you need to upgrade your graphics card mate, i was using the same as you about a year ago but it is so limited in its performance compared to low end graphics of these days. trust me youll run into alot of problems with loads of applications , i know from experience lol

#14 jaws17

jaws17

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 27 February 2013 - 07:18 PM

hey could i use a standard roxio game capture on my computer?




OS Name Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium
Version 6.1.7600 Build 7600
Other OS Description Not Available
OS Manufacturer Microsoft Corporation
System Name WIRTA-PC
System Manufacturer Acer
System Model Aspire 7741
System Type x64-based PC
Processor Intel® Pentium® CPU P6100 @ 2.00GHz, 1999 Mhz, 2 Core(s), 2 Logical Processor(s)
BIOS Version/Date Phoenix Technologies LTD V1.15, 8/25/2010
SMBIOS Version 2.6
Windows Directory C:\Windows
System Directory C:\Windows\system32
Boot Device \Device\HarddiskVolume2
Locale United States
Hardware Abstraction Layer Version = "6.1.7600.16385"
User Name wirta-PC\wirta
Time Zone Pacific Standard Time
Installed Physical Memory (RAM) 4.00 GB
Total Physical Memory 3.68 GB
Available Physical Memory 2.35 GB
Total Virtual Memory 7.35 GB
Available Virtual Memory 5.56 GB
Page File Space 3.68 GB
Page File C:\pagefile.sys

#15 JEDI_CAPRICORN

JEDI_CAPRICORN

    Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 44 posts

Posted 06 April 2013 - 05:24 AM

Ok heres the deal.. Your computer may not be have the processing power to run the included ROXIO GAME CAP Software, but any computer will recognize the ROXIO GAME CAP as a webcam device, so if you have a sub-par computer, do what I did and use ADOBE FLASH LIVE MEDIA ENCODER!

The Adobe Flash Live Media Encoder is a FREE program available from Adobe that encodes the signal from any webcam device (including the Roxio Game Cap) and allows you to stream and/or record video to any streaming site or to your hard drive.. Just go to www.adobe.com and search LIVE MEDIA ENCODER, and download the free program, "Adobe Flash Live Media Encoder 3.2"

When you launch this program under ENCODING OPTIONS select ROXIO GAME CAP for your VIDEO & AUDIO INPUTS.. You can then enter the remote stream URL & passcode to stream on such sites as JustinTV, Twitch, USTREAM, LivesStream or INSTAGIB.tv..

If you dont want to stream but want to record your gameplay and upload it to youtube select SAVE TO FILE under ENCODING OPTIONS and you can save your gameplay and upload it to youtube later..

IF YOU HAVE A SINGLE-CORE PROCESSOR in your computer the included Roxio Game Cap software WILL NOT WORK, however the device will still be recognized as a webcam with the Adobe Flash Live Media Encoder and you can stream and/or record with the program..

I hope this helps... Any questions feel free to email me at capricornphoto@comcast.net

I had a single core computer for almost 2 years and used the Roxio Game Cap with the Adobe Encoder to record and stream over 200 videos and it works GREAT!!!

Edited by JEDI_CAPRICORN, 06 April 2013 - 05:25 AM.

  • dominator991 likes this

#16 jakemaster

jakemaster

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 30 October 2014 - 02:54 AM

Can someone tell me if my HP 250 G2 notebook laptop supports the product.
Processor: AMD E1- 6010 APU with AMD Radeon R2 Graphics 1.35 GHZ
Installed memory (RAM): 4.00 GB (3.45 GB usable)
System type: 64-bit Operating System, x64 - based processor

#17 Jim_Hardin

Jim_Hardin

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 40,456 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 30 October 2014 - 06:02 AM

NO!

Read the Specs, HERE




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users