Jump to content

Roxio Community

Hdmi Setup With Roxio?


  • Please log in to reply
27 replies to this topic

#1 Should Be There

Should Be There

    Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 12 posts

Posted 28 January 2012 - 02:09 AM

Hi, I'm new here so bare with me....

I'm looking to split the hdmi output from my xbox via a splitter, then sending one lead to my monitor and the other to a hdmi--->component converter, thus enabling me to plug it into the Roxio.

I don't wish to spend my money to see if it works as I am limited for spare cash.

Any info regarding this and whether it would work is much appreciated,

Regards,
Should Be There

#2 tbrewst

tbrewst

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 13,133 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Taos,NM

Posted 28 January 2012 - 05:29 AM

You can buy an HDMI 1x2 device and it should work.
We use them at work to split signals to 2 TV's all the time.
RIP Johnny Winter


Terry

64 bitWindows 8.1 OS
AMD FX-8320 8 core 3.5Ghz processor with Arctic Freezer 64 Pro cooling fan
Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3 AM3+ motherboard
Galaxy  GeForce GTX 550 Ti video card with 1Gb memory
8Gb G Skill Ripjaws Series DDR3 1600 RAM
120GB OCZ Vertex 3 SSD drive
1Tb Hitachi SATA hard drive
LG WH14NS40 Blu-Ray drive
Lite-On iHAS224-06 SATA DVD drive
Rosewill Destroyer case
Cambridge Soundworks THX 5.1 speaker system
Onboard Realtek HD audio
I-inc iH-252HPB 25" widescreen monitor connected via HDMI
Samsung 2525W Laser Printer

#3 Should Be There

Should Be There

    Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 12 posts

Posted 28 January 2012 - 05:45 AM

Thanks tbrewst :)

#4 Should Be There

Should Be There

    Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 12 posts

Posted 28 January 2012 - 06:20 AM

Does anyone know of the cost, if I were to do this?

Thanks in advance.

#5 ogdens

ogdens

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15,222 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lucknow, Ontario, Canada

Posted 28 January 2012 - 08:25 AM

View PostShould Be There, on 28 January 2012 - 06:20 AM, said:

Does anyone know of the cost, if I were to do this?

Thanks in advance.


Google it.

#6 tbrewst

tbrewst

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 13,133 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Taos,NM

Posted 29 January 2012 - 05:38 AM

Here's one.
Price looks typical.
RIP Johnny Winter


Terry

64 bitWindows 8.1 OS
AMD FX-8320 8 core 3.5Ghz processor with Arctic Freezer 64 Pro cooling fan
Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3 AM3+ motherboard
Galaxy  GeForce GTX 550 Ti video card with 1Gb memory
8Gb G Skill Ripjaws Series DDR3 1600 RAM
120GB OCZ Vertex 3 SSD drive
1Tb Hitachi SATA hard drive
LG WH14NS40 Blu-Ray drive
Lite-On iHAS224-06 SATA DVD drive
Rosewill Destroyer case
Cambridge Soundworks THX 5.1 speaker system
Onboard Realtek HD audio
I-inc iH-252HPB 25" widescreen monitor connected via HDMI
Samsung 2525W Laser Printer

#7 Should Be There

Should Be There

    Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 12 posts

Posted 05 February 2012 - 11:18 AM

I looked it up online and I think a non-powered hdmi splitter works with the xbox 360. Can anyone confirm this, or that this setup is going to work.

Xbox360
|
Hdmi splitter(non-powered)----------Monitor
                                 |
      Hdmi to Compnent 5 RCA Converter----------Roxio Game Capture----------PC


Products I am hoping to use:

http://www.everydays...=google_base_uk

http://www.amazon.co...28469452&sr=8-2

http://www.amazon.co...28469507&sr=8-1

I'm from the UK.

Edited by Should Be There, 05 February 2012 - 11:19 AM.


#8 ogdens

ogdens

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15,222 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lucknow, Ontario, Canada

Posted 05 February 2012 - 01:11 PM

View PostShould Be There, on 05 February 2012 - 11:18 AM, said:

I looked it up online and I think a non-powered hdmi splitter works with the xbox 360. Can anyone confirm this, or that this setup is going to work.

Xbox360
|
Hdmi splitter(non-powered)----------Monitor
                         |
      Hdmi to Compnent 5 RCA Converter----------Roxio Game Capture----------PC


Products I am hoping to use:

http://www.everydays...=google_base_uk

http://www.amazon.co...28469452&sr=8-2

http://www.amazon.co...28469507&sr=8-1

I'm from the UK.

You posted in the Roxio Game Capture for Consoles yet your link is for Roxio PC game Capture  ( http://www.roxio.com...re/default.html ) . Make sure you get the one you want.


Is this what you are trying to do:

2012-02-05_1717.png   

You would just need this  http://www.roxio.com...e/overview.html

Edited by ogdens, 05 February 2012 - 02:20 PM.


#9 tbrewst

tbrewst

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 13,133 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Taos,NM

Posted 06 February 2012 - 05:31 AM

I'm not familiar with that splitter but as long as the parts work then I'd say you're idea will also.

What you're trying to do is bypass the Component out to your TV.Also use the HDMI out from the XBox.
As long as your distances don't get too great you will probably be ok.

I can't and won't guarantee anything when it comes to conversions.
Also be careful when hooking things up to not hot plug and unplug HDMI cables.
It can cause issues,as much as burning out ports.
RIP Johnny Winter


Terry

64 bitWindows 8.1 OS
AMD FX-8320 8 core 3.5Ghz processor with Arctic Freezer 64 Pro cooling fan
Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3 AM3+ motherboard
Galaxy  GeForce GTX 550 Ti video card with 1Gb memory
8Gb G Skill Ripjaws Series DDR3 1600 RAM
120GB OCZ Vertex 3 SSD drive
1Tb Hitachi SATA hard drive
LG WH14NS40 Blu-Ray drive
Lite-On iHAS224-06 SATA DVD drive
Rosewill Destroyer case
Cambridge Soundworks THX 5.1 speaker system
Onboard Realtek HD audio
I-inc iH-252HPB 25" widescreen monitor connected via HDMI
Samsung 2525W Laser Printer

#10 Buzz3132

Buzz3132

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 08 February 2012 - 07:38 PM

I've just brought the gamecap for my PS3, would like to run it thru the hdmi on my tv and save on some of the 100's of cables :mellow:

I'm from the UK also so if you do manage to get this to work with the hdmi spillter and the hdmi to component then let me know how it all work mate :)

Ideally thats exactly what I was thinking of doing myself so keep me/us posted or PM me, Cheers :)

Buzz B)

#11 Should Be There

Should Be There

    Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 12 posts

Posted 08 February 2012 - 11:37 PM

I'm probably going to buy the equipment needed this week.

#12 Buzz3132

Buzz3132

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 15 February 2012 - 01:50 PM

So I've just brought a hdmi splitter and hdmi to component converter.

Unfortunately I am getting a 'no signal' on my tv when using the splitter, im wondering if I need a better quality splitter maybe?

Any help would be greatly appreciated :)

#13 ogdens

ogdens

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15,222 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lucknow, Ontario, Canada

Posted 15 February 2012 - 02:34 PM

View PostBuzz3132, on 15 February 2012 - 01:50 PM, said:

So I've just brought a hdmi splitter and hdmi to component converter.

Unfortunately I am getting a 'no signal' on my tv when using the splitter, im wondering if I need a better quality splitter maybe?

Any help would be greatly appreciated :)

There is know way can can say that it is bad You could try it in a different configuration or have a friend or neighbor try it. Over the years  I have tried "splitters" some work some don't, cheap ones and non-powered ones tend to not work.
Hopefully fellow user Should Be There will get back on here and report how he made out with his "splitter"

Edited by ogdens, 15 February 2012 - 02:37 PM.


#14 Buzz3132

Buzz3132

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 15 February 2012 - 03:18 PM

It was a non powered splitter which is where my problem is I think, I tried using the splitter from ps3, from tv and from my hdmi to component converter and no joy at all, looking into a powered splitter now, any help there would be appreciated :)

#15 Should Be There

Should Be There

    Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 12 posts

Posted 16 February 2012 - 03:58 AM

My parts haven't arrived yet, however I believe the ps3 has an encrypted 'hdcp' secure signal, (something like that). I don't think a non-powered hdmi splitter would work. I believe the xbox 360 doesn't have this problem, so in my case it should still work. Powered hdmi splitter's aren't too expensive, hope it works out for you bro!

Perhaps search that online for more info? :/

Hope I helped!

Should Be There

#16 Should Be There

Should Be There

    Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 12 posts

Posted 29 February 2012 - 09:27 AM

Just got most of my stuff, (except the hdmi splitter), connected it all to my laptop and it's pink and fuzzy? It also states that there is 'No Signal'. So even though there was no signal on your tv, did it still work on your computer Buzz? Any help is greatly appreciated :)

Should Be There

#17 Vaughn Whiskey

Vaughn Whiskey

    Digital Master

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 217 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Nova Scotia, Canada

Posted 01 March 2012 - 08:02 AM


Posted Image
____________________________________________
Twitter - twitter.com/VaughnWhiskey
YouTube - youtube.comVaughnWhiskey
Facebook - facebook.com/TheWhiskeyDen
Twitch.tv - twitch.tv/vaughnwhiskey
The 8-Bit Massacre Podcast - youtube.com/The8BitMassacre

#18 Should Be There

Should Be There

    Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 12 posts

Posted 01 March 2012 - 08:29 AM

Thanks Vaughn Whiskey, i'll probably end up doing that.

Do you know if it's possible to do it the other way, as in hdmi in then component out to roxio.

Thanks again,

Should Be There

#19 Vaughn Whiskey

Vaughn Whiskey

    Digital Master

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 217 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Nova Scotia, Canada

Posted 01 March 2012 - 11:40 AM

View PostShould Be There, on 01 March 2012 - 08:29 AM, said:

Thanks Vaughn Whiskey, i'll probably end up doing that.

Do you know if it's possible to do it the other way, as in hdmi in then component out to roxio.

Thanks again,

Should Be There
in theory....yes
it is something i am working towards to try.
Posted Image
____________________________________________
Twitter - twitter.com/VaughnWhiskey
YouTube - youtube.comVaughnWhiskey
Facebook - facebook.com/TheWhiskeyDen
Twitch.tv - twitch.tv/vaughnwhiskey
The 8-Bit Massacre Podcast - youtube.com/The8BitMassacre

#20 Should Be There

Should Be There

    Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 12 posts

Posted 02 March 2012 - 12:01 AM

keep me posted, I'm running out of ideas

I seem to get a picture just an awful one, I might take a screen shot later today and post it.

Thanks,

Should Be There




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users