Jump to content

Roxio Community

Roxio Game Capture Won't Start...


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 Stew32887

Stew32887

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 25 March 2012 - 06:26 AM

Posted Image

I recently purchased a Roxio Game Capture card and wanted to use the native software that came with it, as I heard it was fairly simple to use once installed. Whenever I try to use it though I'm met with the message in the picture above.

My computer is an HP Pavilion dv6 laptop running Windows 7. I've installed all the most recent updates as well as the most recent GameCap service pack from Roxio's website. I'm going to use this for professional reasons so this is very frustrating to me, especially considering how "easy" using this product is supposed to be...

#2 sknis

sknis

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 26,455 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hou,Tx

Posted 25 March 2012 - 07:05 AM

View PostStew32887, on 25 March 2012 - 06:26 AM, said:

Posted Image

I recently purchased a Roxio Game Capture card and wanted to use the native software that came with it, as I heard it was fairly simple to use once installed. Whenever I try to use it though I'm met with the message in the picture above.

My computer is an HP Pavilion dv6 laptop running Windows 7. I've installed all the most recent updates as well as the most recent GameCap service pack from Roxio's website. I'm going to use this for professional reasons so this is very frustrating to me, especially considering how "easy" using this product is supposed to be...

HP makes a loot of laptops with that designation  (look here) .  Turn the laptop over and give us the complete model number.

Actually   t his is a better example   of how many computers have that designation

Edited by sknis, 25 March 2012 - 07:07 AM.

PC  Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit  
Velocity Micro ProMagix ©HD 60; evga x58 motherboard, Intel i7 @2.93, 12G RAM, 250G SSD,  EVGA Nvidia 560TI superclocked video card, SoundBlaster X-Fi Xtreme audio card, Buffalo external blu-ray burner; Creator 2012, Creator NXT2 Pro. PhotoShow 6, VHS to DVD 3Plus and others.

Laptop - Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
Alienware M17XR4.  I-7 third generation @2.4,  8G RAM, 500G SSD, GTX660M, SoundBlaster 3Di,

Apple =OSX 10.5
MacBook Pro; 15.4-inch widescreen display, 2.4GHz Intel Core 2 Duo, 2GB memory, 200GB hard drive, 8x SuperDrive (DVD±R DL/DVD±RW/CD-RW), NVIDIA GeForce 8600M GT with 256MB of GDDR3 memory.  ILife 08, Toast 10, Final Cut Express 4 and Photoshop 4.

#3 Stew32887

Stew32887

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 25 March 2012 - 07:26 AM

I tried checking the bottom of my laptop and there wasn't a sticker or anything... went to System Information.

Posted Image

Apologies if I came off angry. I just get frustrated when I spend money on things and they don't work out of the box. A bit lacking in patience.

#4 sknis

sknis

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 26,455 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hou,Tx

Posted 25 March 2012 - 08:37 AM

Ok, now we know that it has a i3 CPU.

Download the free "Speccy" and post a screen shot of what that says.

Did you update the Capture program to the Service Pack 1?

Do you do regular maintenance on that computer?  Did you turn off your anti-virus when you installed the program?  Do you use a registry cleaner?

Turn off the anti-virus and then reinstall the program (repair).
PC  Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit  
Velocity Micro ProMagix ©HD 60; evga x58 motherboard, Intel i7 @2.93, 12G RAM, 250G SSD,  EVGA Nvidia 560TI superclocked video card, SoundBlaster X-Fi Xtreme audio card, Buffalo external blu-ray burner; Creator 2012, Creator NXT2 Pro. PhotoShow 6, VHS to DVD 3Plus and others.

Laptop - Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
Alienware M17XR4.  I-7 third generation @2.4,  8G RAM, 500G SSD, GTX660M, SoundBlaster 3Di,

Apple =OSX 10.5
MacBook Pro; 15.4-inch widescreen display, 2.4GHz Intel Core 2 Duo, 2GB memory, 200GB hard drive, 8x SuperDrive (DVD±R DL/DVD±RW/CD-RW), NVIDIA GeForce 8600M GT with 256MB of GDDR3 memory.  ILife 08, Toast 10, Final Cut Express 4 and Photoshop 4.

#5 Stew32887

Stew32887

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 25 March 2012 - 04:11 PM

View Postsknis, on 25 March 2012 - 08:37 AM, said:

Ok, now we know that it has a i3 CPU.

Download the free "Speccy" and post a screen shot of what that says.

Did you update the Capture program to the Service Pack 1?

Do you do regular maintenance on that computer?  Did you turn off your anti-virus when you installed the program?  Do you use a registry cleaner?

Turn off the anti-virus and then reinstall the program (repair).

I ran CCleaner, turned off my anti-virus (Malware Bytes) and ran the Service Pack without any luck.

The requested screenshot is below.

Posted Image

Are there any other (preferably Open Source) programs that could work with the Roxio Game Capture Card?

#6 tbrewst

tbrewst

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 13,118 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Taos,NM

Posted 26 March 2012 - 04:53 AM

Unplug the device from your computer.
Insert the software disc and let it autorun.
When the choices come up choose Repair.
Once it finishes reboot your computer and then see what happens.
RIP Johnny Winter


Terry

64 bitWindows 8.1 OS
AMD FX-8320 8 core 3.5Ghz processor with Arctic Freezer 64 Pro cooling fan
Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3 AM3+ motherboard
Galaxy  GeForce GTX 550 Ti video card with 1Gb memory
8Gb G Skill Ripjaws Series DDR3 1600 RAM
120GB OCZ Vertex 3 SSD drive
1Tb Hitachi SATA hard drive
LG WH14NS40 Blu-Ray drive
Lite-On iHAS224-06 SATA DVD drive
Rosewill Destroyer case
Cambridge Soundworks THX 5.1 speaker system
Onboard Realtek HD audio
I-inc iH-252HPB 25" widescreen monitor connected via HDMI
Samsung 2525W Laser Printer

#7 Stew32887

Stew32887

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 26 March 2012 - 06:16 AM

View Posttbrewst, on 26 March 2012 - 04:53 AM, said:

Unplug the device from your computer.
Insert the software disc and let it autorun.
When the choices come up choose Repair.
Once it finishes reboot your computer and then see what happens.

No luck I'm afraid. I get the same error message as above.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users