Jump to content

Roxio Community

Photo

Roxio Gaming Capture (Not Responding)


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 AzrexILic

AzrexILic

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 10 May 2012 - 09:29 AM

Hey,
Everytime i open Roxio Gaming Capture and click capture the program does not respond
please help and here is an attachment of my system information

http://i1247.photobu...ic/snapshot.jpg

#2 Donny972

Donny972

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 11 May 2012 - 06:37 PM

Hey,
Everytime i open Roxio Gaming Capture and click capture the program does not respond
please help and here is an attachment of my system information

http://i1247.photobu...ic/snapshot.jpg

I'm having this same problem. Any help?

#3 sknis

sknis

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 28,359 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hou,Tx

Posted 12 May 2012 - 03:33 AM

I'm having this same problem. Any help?


Donny, If you don't have the exact same computer, you do not have the same problem. You have the same symptom (look it up).

PC  Desktop -CPU Solutions (Wisconsin): Windows 1064 bit,  I7 -4790k, 16G memory, MSI GeForce N-760 Video Card, 500G SSD, Creator NXT 2Pro

Laptop - Windows 8.1  Ultimate 64 bit
Alienware M17XR4. I-7 third generation @2.4, 8G RAM, 500G SSD, GTX660M, SoundBlaster 3Di,

Laptop - Windows 10

Dell 13 inch convertible.


#4 sknis

sknis

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 28,359 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hou,Tx

Posted 12 May 2012 - 03:50 AM

Hey,
Everytime i open Roxio Gaming Capture and click capture the program does not respond
please help and here is an attachment of my system information

http://i1247.photobu...ic/snapshot.jpg


Are you getting any error messages. Has it ever worked? Double check that all your connections are correct and that you are not using any connections where you jury-rigged the connections.

Thanks for posting your computer specs, we can rule out that your computer is not good enough.

Have you tried to reinstall the software? Did you follow the instructions exactly?

PC  Desktop -CPU Solutions (Wisconsin): Windows 1064 bit,  I7 -4790k, 16G memory, MSI GeForce N-760 Video Card, 500G SSD, Creator NXT 2Pro

Laptop - Windows 8.1  Ultimate 64 bit
Alienware M17XR4. I-7 third generation @2.4, 8G RAM, 500G SSD, GTX660M, SoundBlaster 3Di,

Laptop - Windows 10

Dell 13 inch convertible.


#5 cdanteek

cdanteek

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 28,969 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Prairie Rapids Crossing.

Posted 12 May 2012 - 05:13 AM

Are you getting any error messages. Has it ever worked? Double check that all your connections are correct and that you are not using any connections where you jury-rigged the connections.

Thanks for posting your computer specs, we can rule out that your computer is not good enough.

Have you tried to reinstall the software? Did you follow the instructions exactly?



AzrexILic CPU is a Intel Pentium Dual Core at 800MHz and 1MB of L2 Cache.

Below the Intel Core 2 Duo CPU listed under minimum system requirements for Roxio Gaming Capture.

http://www.notebookc...or.25727.0.html

I'm just a fellow user so please don't blame Roxio for any misguidance I may have provided.

 

 

cd
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
My Computer Specs click show.

Spoiler


1.Click here Beginners Guide - Blank DVD Media Type Definitions & What A Firmware Upgrade Is for Your Burner.
2.Click here Firmware HQ - site dedicated to providing you with the latest firmware releases for your optical disc drives.
3.Click here CD-DVD Speed
4.Click here CD-DVD Speed - A user guide
5.Click here Enabling/Checking DMA in Windows Vista, XP, 2000, Me, 9x.
6.Click hereYou can no longer access the CD drive or the DVD drive.
7.Click here Drive Not Recognized By Roxio, PX Engine 3_00_58a. Old Version<-> EMC 7.5 Up PX Engine 4.18.16a. Update .Click here PX Engine Fix, Click here The Latest 4.10.28a Click here
8.Click here How to uninstall IE 7 and WMP 11.
9.Click here ImgBurn Current version: v2.5.8.0 (3,389 KB) CD / DVD / HD DVD / Blu-ray burning application
10.Click here InfoTool (Drive, Disk, Configuration, Software, Hardware, DMA settings, etc.).
11.Click here Complete Uninstall of Creator 2011 & Creator 2012
12.Click here Complete Uninstall of Creator 2009 and 2010 (Windows Vista and 7)
13.Click here Complete Uninstall of Creator 2009 and 2010 (Windows XP)
14.Click here Complete Uninstall of Easy Media Creator 9 & 10 on Windows Vista
15.Click here Complete Uninstall of Easy Media Creator 7.5, 8, 9, & 10 on Windows XP
16. Click here WinZip Data Compression Utility <> Click here WinRAR Data Compression Utility Click here 7-Zip Data Compression Utility
17. Click here Finding Your Computer Specs And Roxio Software Version Number.

E-mail spambots harvest e-mail addresses from material found on the Internet in order to build mailing lists for sending unsolicited e-mail, also known as spam. Such spambots are web crawlers that can gather e-mail addresses from Web sites, newsgroups, special-interest group (SIG) postings, and chat-room conversations. .

Do not post your email address on any public forum!

 

 


#6 sknis

sknis

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 28,359 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hou,Tx

Posted 12 May 2012 - 05:52 AM

AzrexILic CPU is a Intel Pentium Dual Core at 800MHz and 1MB of L2 Cache.

Below the Intel Core 2 Duo CPU listed under minimum system requirements for Roxio Gaming Capture.

http://www.notebookc...or.25727.0.html


I see a Pentium T4500 at 2.3 in the Speccy image. Not a 800 MHZ. (You are looking at the front side bus) . The T4500 at 2.3 is above the minimum specs. Look here

Benchmark (if you can believe that) is 1756. The Core 2 Dual at 1.8 MHZ is listed at 1107. .

Edited by sknis, 12 May 2012 - 05:56 AM.

PC  Desktop -CPU Solutions (Wisconsin): Windows 1064 bit,  I7 -4790k, 16G memory, MSI GeForce N-760 Video Card, 500G SSD, Creator NXT 2Pro

Laptop - Windows 8.1  Ultimate 64 bit
Alienware M17XR4. I-7 third generation @2.4, 8G RAM, 500G SSD, GTX660M, SoundBlaster 3Di,

Laptop - Windows 10

Dell 13 inch convertible.


#7 sknis

sknis

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 28,359 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hou,Tx

Posted 12 May 2012 - 10:03 AM

To the OP, As you see there is a disagreement as to the program running on your computer. You are right in that spot where it should at least load but you may not be able to use it because it might not be able to keep up with the capture and storing part of the program. If you do get it to open, the encoding will be pretty slow so that it may not be practical to run.

Don't you hate that there are so many chips and naming schemes.

Are you able to open the program at all? Are you getting any windows that give you what the error is?

Did you follow the instructions for installing the program. If you have a supported video file on your computer (mpg or DVD-AVI) can you put that onto the timeline in the editor? Does that work?

Use Revo Uninstaller (Free) in the Moderate Mode (only) to remove all parts of the program. Agree to let that program delete the registry and folder entries. Update your computer using these instructions. Keep your anti-virus off and then reinstall according to the instructions - no shortcuts. Read these instructions and follow them carefully.

Let us know how far you get and if it does run. You will answer a big question for several of us.

PC  Desktop -CPU Solutions (Wisconsin): Windows 1064 bit,  I7 -4790k, 16G memory, MSI GeForce N-760 Video Card, 500G SSD, Creator NXT 2Pro

Laptop - Windows 8.1  Ultimate 64 bit
Alienware M17XR4. I-7 third generation @2.4, 8G RAM, 500G SSD, GTX660M, SoundBlaster 3Di,

Laptop - Windows 10

Dell 13 inch convertible.


#8 mihyel

mihyel

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 01 July 2013 - 01:59 AM

I am also getting the same issue. It worked once for about 3 minutes with my WII U but when I came back to my comp screen it had crashed and gave the (Not Responding) message. It hasn't worked sense and continues to give the same error. I've uninstalled and re-installed twice now following the previous instructions listed above but still nothing works.

System Specs:
Processor: Intel® Core™ i7-3820 CPU @ 3.60GHz 3.60 GHz
Installed memory (RAM): 8.00 GB
System Type: 64-bit Operating System
Video Card: NVIDIA GeForce GTX690
Sound Card: Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Audio

#9 BMAN012

BMAN012

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 23 May 2017 - 09:22 AM

My roxio is doing the same thing. I had a friend check on my PC and as far as we can see everything should be working. The only thing I can think is causing this is my graphics card. Any thoughts?



#10 ogdens

ogdens

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16,032 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lucknow, Ontario, Canada

Posted 23 May 2017 - 02:40 PM

How about giving us your System Specs like user mihyel did in post #8.



#11 Jim_Hardin

Jim_Hardin

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 40,453 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 24 May 2017 - 05:51 AM

My roxio is doing the same thing. I had a friend check on my PC and as far as we can see everything should be working. The only thing I can think is causing this is my graphics card. Any thoughts?

 

Also "...same thing" is really pretty vague. Please describe, in detail, what you are seeing -_-






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users