Jump to content

Roxio Community

Roxio Lp To Mp3 Can't Monitor While Recording


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 larrie

larrie

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 08 August 2012 - 11:45 AM

I don't get any sound when I'm recording. The speakers work fine for everything else. I'm running Windows XP 2002 SP3. I can't hear anything, so I can't monitor when to start and stop recording. This is something I need to do.
Roxio plugs into the headphone jack on my boom box which automatically shuts those speakers off. The wire then goes to the Roxio audio capture USB box and then continues out the other side to the USB port on the computer.

#2 ogdens

ogdens

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15,251 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lucknow, Ontario, Canada

Posted 08 August 2012 - 11:53 AM

Is this the program you have

http://www.roxio.com...d/overview.html

#3 larrie

larrie

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 08 August 2012 - 04:54 PM

Yes. Sorry about that key slip.

#4 sknis

sknis

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 26,806 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hou,Tx

Posted 09 August 2012 - 03:05 AM

Being able to hear audio while recording is a function of your audio card.  Which one do you have?   With some, it is the setting, with others, you may be able to use a jumper and others you may not be able to get it to work at all.

If you don't know, download and run the free "Speccy"   Post the audio summary page here using the more reply options.  Do not post any number keys.  Read this for more information (scroll down on that page).
PC  
Desktop -CPU Solutions (Wisconsin):  Windows 8.1 64 bit, I7 -4790k, 16G memory, MSI GeForce N-760 Video Card, 500G SSD, Creator NXT 2Pro

Laptop - Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
Alienware M17XR4.  I-7 third generation @2.4,  8G RAM, 500G SSD, GTX660M, SoundBlaster 3Di,

Apple =OSX 10.5
MacBook Pro; 15.4-inch widescreen display, 2.4GHz Intel Core 2 Duo, 2GB memory, 200GB hard drive, 8x SuperDrive (DVD±R DL/DVD±RW/CD-RW), NVIDIA GeForce 8600M GT with 256MB of GDDR3 memory.  ILife 08, Toast 10, Final Cut Express 4 and Photoshop 4.

#5 larrie

larrie

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 10 August 2012 - 06:58 AM

This is the only summery page I could find.
Operating System
MS Windows XP Professional 32-bit SP3
CPU
Intel Pentium D 945
Presler 65nm Technology
RAM
2.00 GB Dual-Channel DDR2 @ 266MHz (4-4-4-12)
Motherboard
Intel Corporation D945GCZ (J3E1) 55 °C
Graphics
Default Monitor (1024x768@60Hz)
Intel® 82945G Express Chipset Family
Hard Drives
77GB Hitachi HDS728080PLA380 (SATA) 46 °C
Optical Drives
SONY DVD-ROM DDU1615
Audio
SigmaTel High Definition Audio CODEC

Audio
Sound Card
SigmaTel High Definition Audio CODEC
Playback Device
SigmaTel Audio
Recording Device
SigmaTel Audio

#6 ogdens

ogdens

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15,251 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lucknow, Ontario, Canada

Posted 10 August 2012 - 07:19 AM

Look in your Volume Control setting and see if you have the Stereo Mix selected.

Here is how



#7 sknis

sknis

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 26,806 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hou,Tx

Posted 10 August 2012 - 07:29 AM

Yep, you have an audio chip and not an audio card.  That works OK for most things.  I don't believe that it supports duplex  (in and out at the same time) operation.

Do you have a laptop or desk top?

If you have a desktop, Go here and read the "Answer".

If it is a laptop, then I'm not sure what to suggest other than an external audio device.
PC  
Desktop -CPU Solutions (Wisconsin):  Windows 8.1 64 bit, I7 -4790k, 16G memory, MSI GeForce N-760 Video Card, 500G SSD, Creator NXT 2Pro

Laptop - Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
Alienware M17XR4.  I-7 third generation @2.4,  8G RAM, 500G SSD, GTX660M, SoundBlaster 3Di,

Apple =OSX 10.5
MacBook Pro; 15.4-inch widescreen display, 2.4GHz Intel Core 2 Duo, 2GB memory, 200GB hard drive, 8x SuperDrive (DVD±R DL/DVD±RW/CD-RW), NVIDIA GeForce 8600M GT with 256MB of GDDR3 memory.  ILife 08, Toast 10, Final Cut Express 4 and Photoshop 4.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users