Jump to content

Roxio Community

Game Capture Hd Pro Won't Capture


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
12 replies to this topic

#1 Stamos

Stamos

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 25 September 2012 - 08:53 AM

Hey gang,
When I'm ready to capture, It seems to only capture a second.
Status says "Capturing" but no time is elapsing and the file size does not increase

I have a picture and I have sound -Status says READY.

Not sure what's happening

Thanks
for your help.

#2 sknis

sknis

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 26,543 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hou,Tx

Posted 25 September 2012 - 09:43 AM

Do you have the HD Pro version whoich just became availble?

Does you computer exceed the mininimum requirments?   Scroll down here.
PC  Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit  
Velocity Micro ProMagix ©HD 60; evga x58 motherboard, Intel i7 @2.93, 12G RAM, 250G SSD,  EVGA Nvidia 560TI superclocked video card, SoundBlaster X-Fi Xtreme audio card, Buffalo external blu-ray burner; Creator 2012, Creator NXT2 Pro. PhotoShow 6, VHS to DVD 3Plus and others.

Laptop - Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
Alienware M17XR4.  I-7 third generation @2.4,  8G RAM, 500G SSD, GTX660M, SoundBlaster 3Di,

Apple =OSX 10.5
MacBook Pro; 15.4-inch widescreen display, 2.4GHz Intel Core 2 Duo, 2GB memory, 200GB hard drive, 8x SuperDrive (DVD±R DL/DVD±RW/CD-RW), NVIDIA GeForce 8600M GT with 256MB of GDDR3 memory.  ILife 08, Toast 10, Final Cut Express 4 and Photoshop 4.

#3 Stamos

Stamos

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 25 September 2012 - 09:53 AM

Yup, latest version -the HD Pro. My CPU is Well above system requirements. My laptop isn't as powerful and capturing with the HD PRO works fine.

#4 sknis

sknis

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 26,543 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hou,Tx

Posted 25 September 2012 - 10:10 AM

So there is something wrong with you main computer?  Please post (attach) the dxdiag.exe assessment of your computer read this.

Did you follow exactly the same procedure to install on your desktop as you did on your laptop including the driver installation?  

Also if your laptop works, why don't you use that  (one license per single computer)?
PC  Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit  
Velocity Micro ProMagix ©HD 60; evga x58 motherboard, Intel i7 @2.93, 12G RAM, 250G SSD,  EVGA Nvidia 560TI superclocked video card, SoundBlaster X-Fi Xtreme audio card, Buffalo external blu-ray burner; Creator 2012, Creator NXT2 Pro. PhotoShow 6, VHS to DVD 3Plus and others.

Laptop - Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
Alienware M17XR4.  I-7 third generation @2.4,  8G RAM, 500G SSD, GTX660M, SoundBlaster 3Di,

Apple =OSX 10.5
MacBook Pro; 15.4-inch widescreen display, 2.4GHz Intel Core 2 Duo, 2GB memory, 200GB hard drive, 8x SuperDrive (DVD±R DL/DVD±RW/CD-RW), NVIDIA GeForce 8600M GT with 256MB of GDDR3 memory.  ILife 08, Toast 10, Final Cut Express 4 and Photoshop 4.

#5 Stamos

Stamos

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 25 September 2012 - 10:44 AM

got the DxDiag file. How do I attach it here?

#6 ogdens

ogdens

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15,196 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lucknow, Ontario, Canada

Posted 25 September 2012 - 10:47 AM

Go here

http://forums.suppor...n-cap-on-roxio/

#7 AAXIII

AAXIII

    Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 42 posts

Posted 27 September 2012 - 05:29 PM

I'm having a similar problem. I have my Xbox 360 connected through HDMI input and another HDMI connected to the TV as an output. When I open the xbox then the software, nothing is detected. I don't have a "ready".
My computer has the best of everything including CPU.

#8 Embalmer

Embalmer

    Novice

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 81 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan
  • Interests:Twitter: CoDTeamL33T, Youtube: CallofDutyTeamL33T, Twitch.Tv: CoDTeamL33T, Facebook: CoDTeamL33T

Posted 27 September 2012 - 06:57 PM

View PostAAXIII, on 27 September 2012 - 05:29 PM, said:

I'm having a similar problem. I have my Xbox 360 connected through HDMI input and another HDMI connected to the TV as an output. When I open the xbox then the software, nothing is detected. I don't have a "ready".
My computer has the best of everything including CPU.

Make sure your input is set to HDMI.  My software all the sudden wants to select "Component" as the default.

Attached Images

  • Untitled.png


#9 tbrewst

tbrewst

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 13,123 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Taos,NM

Posted 28 September 2012 - 04:25 AM

So do you have the USB cable connected to your PC?
Using the HD Pro you have to have all of the connections made or it won't work.The older version you could not have it connected to your TV and it would work but with the new one it won't.
Make sure all 3 connections are made.
RIP Johnny Winter


Terry

64 bitWindows 8.1 OS
AMD FX-8320 8 core 3.5Ghz processor with Arctic Freezer 64 Pro cooling fan
Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3 AM3+ motherboard
Galaxy  GeForce GTX 550 Ti video card with 1Gb memory
8Gb G Skill Ripjaws Series DDR3 1600 RAM
120GB OCZ Vertex 3 SSD drive
1Tb Hitachi SATA hard drive
LG WH14NS40 Blu-Ray drive
Lite-On iHAS224-06 SATA DVD drive
Rosewill Destroyer case
Cambridge Soundworks THX 5.1 speaker system
Onboard Realtek HD audio
I-inc iH-252HPB 25" widescreen monitor connected via HDMI
Samsung 2525W Laser Printer

#10 AAXIII

AAXIII

    Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 42 posts

Posted 29 September 2012 - 12:21 AM

I don't even get the option to choose my input. I get a message saying "Select video device failed". On my brother's laptop, this capture device worked perfectly. I was able to capture in 1080p with full audio. On my PC I get that fail message then my status goes from "no signal" to "capture device".

#11 Quezz

Quezz

    Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 17 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 04 October 2012 - 02:02 AM

View PostStamos, on 25 September 2012 - 08:53 AM, said:

Hey gang,
When I'm ready to capture, It seems to only capture a second.
Status says "Capturing" but no time is elapsing and the file size does not increase

I have a picture and I have sound -Status says READY.

Not sure what's happening

Thanks
for your help.

I'm having this same problem and the work around that works for me is making the video full screen on the computer and then use the hotkey F6 to start capturing.

#12 Apollus

Apollus

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 25 November 2012 - 05:16 AM

View PostQuezz, on 04 October 2012 - 02:02 AM, said:

I'm having this same problem and the work around that works for me is making the video full screen on the computer and then use the hotkey F6 to start capturing.

THANK YOU so so much! I felt like a bit of an idiot that I didn't try it before but it works. It also worked for me if you have the program on your main monitor.... I was focusing so much on having it on my second monitor because I wanted to monitor the program while I was playing the game on my PS3 on my main monitor... Ah well at least it works now :). Thanks again

#13 cowboy7381

cowboy7381

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 06 March 2013 - 07:58 PM

I just ran into a similar issue. When I try to capture it would start recording for a second, the preview would flicker and stop recording. It would even show a half second clip as recorded. I tried the full screen idea and it worked. I then realized that since I have two monitors and moved the Roxio software to my second monitor, when I went full screen it showed up on Monitor 1. I moved the Roxio software back to Monitor 1 and then was able to record without full screening the video.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users