Jump to content

Roxio Community

Pc Capture With Roxio Game Capture Hd

Pc capture with Roxio Game

  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 Dave!

Dave!

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 08 October 2012 - 09:13 AM

Hello

I hoped that someone could help me.
I read this : "Can I use Roxio Game Capture HD PRO to play live games on my computer display?"
"Yes as long as your computer display can take HDMI or Component input. Instead of connecting a TV, you can connect your computer display as an output with Roxio Game Capture HD PRO device so the video can be passed through in real time to your computer display.
You still need to connect the capture device via USB with a laptop/PC for recording though. The preview in the Capture software has about 2 second delay as it is required for the hardware to process the video."

So I have the usb connected to my roxio gamecap pro-hd and on the opposite side an hdmi connected to my pc monitor. Am I doing this wrong? Because this is what I see; check the attached file.

Please help! Thanks!

Attached Images

  • roxio error.png

Edited by Jim_Hardin, 08 October 2012 - 01:10 PM.


#2 Jim_Hardin

Jim_Hardin

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 34,635 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 08 October 2012 - 01:16 PM

You are quoting from the FAQ's for Game Capture HD PRO: FAQs

You are hooked up correctly but you have to change the Source on the Monitor itself!

My HP (pictured here) there is a Source switch at the bottom:


Monitor Source.jpg


I also have a PS Monitor and the switches are inconvienltly located on the back! Like playing a flute blind :angry:

Find the switches and set it to the Source your game is connected to ;)

NOTE: GAME TO CAPTURE BOX  and HDMI Out of Capture Box to MONITOR  + USB to PC. (Monitor set to HDMI from Capture box as Source)

Edited by Jim_Hardin, 08 October 2012 - 01:20 PM.

Posted Image

#3 tbrewst

tbrewst

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 13,123 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Taos,NM

Posted 09 October 2012 - 04:47 AM

You didn't mention having the Console connected.You have done that correct?

It should be HDMi from console to in side of device and HDMI out to monitor.Then you have to also have the USB going to your PC.

Like Jim mentioned you'll have to flip back and forth on the inputs to be able to see one or the other.

Since what the software is displaying is the signal from your device it shouldn't have anything to do with the input on your monitor.If you see the software then you're on the right input for your PC.
You'd need to change to another input to see the console.

I can get no signal if the device is not connected to my PC or the console is turned off.
I'm taking it that both of those are correct.
Did the light come on on the device?

Try plugging it into a different USB port on your computer,preferably one on the back.
Try using a different USB cable to the computer.
Do you see a picture from the console if you switch inputs?
If not check your connections and then try a different HDMI cable.

One more thing,did you install the software before plugging in the device?
This is the way it should have been done.

Try these and see what happens.

Edited by tbrewst, 09 October 2012 - 04:49 AM.

RIP Johnny Winter


Terry

64 bitWindows 8.1 OS
AMD FX-8320 8 core 3.5Ghz processor with Arctic Freezer 64 Pro cooling fan
Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3 AM3+ motherboard
Galaxy  GeForce GTX 550 Ti video card with 1Gb memory
8Gb G Skill Ripjaws Series DDR3 1600 RAM
120GB OCZ Vertex 3 SSD drive
1Tb Hitachi SATA hard drive
LG WH14NS40 Blu-Ray drive
Lite-On iHAS224-06 SATA DVD drive
Rosewill Destroyer case
Cambridge Soundworks THX 5.1 speaker system
Onboard Realtek HD audio
I-inc iH-252HPB 25" widescreen monitor connected via HDMI
Samsung 2525W Laser Printer

#4 Dave!

Dave!

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 09 October 2012 - 05:16 AM

Thanks! It works now. Thank you guys for the help!

#5 Dave!

Dave!

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 09 October 2012 - 06:00 AM

NOOOO! Wait. It won't record sound. No sound at all, please help?
And is the screen it records supposed to be another screen to the right?
Because when I move my mouse that way it goes over to the other side?
If you understand.
Thanks!

#6 Dave!

Dave!

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 09 October 2012 - 06:51 AM

Fixed the "two-screen" problem.

#7 ogdens

ogdens

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15,192 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lucknow, Ontario, Canada

Posted 09 October 2012 - 07:00 AM

Tell us how you fixed "two-screen" problem.....this might help other users that have the same problem.

Edited by ogdens, 09 October 2012 - 07:09 AM.


#8 tbrewst

tbrewst

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 13,123 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Taos,NM

Posted 09 October 2012 - 07:03 AM

Ok,so are you not getting the sound in your capture or are you not getting sound when you play the console?
Check the Options box to make sure that the sound input is setup correctly.
RIP Johnny Winter


Terry

64 bitWindows 8.1 OS
AMD FX-8320 8 core 3.5Ghz processor with Arctic Freezer 64 Pro cooling fan
Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3 AM3+ motherboard
Galaxy  GeForce GTX 550 Ti video card with 1Gb memory
8Gb G Skill Ripjaws Series DDR3 1600 RAM
120GB OCZ Vertex 3 SSD drive
1Tb Hitachi SATA hard drive
LG WH14NS40 Blu-Ray drive
Lite-On iHAS224-06 SATA DVD drive
Rosewill Destroyer case
Cambridge Soundworks THX 5.1 speaker system
Onboard Realtek HD audio
I-inc iH-252HPB 25" widescreen monitor connected via HDMI
Samsung 2525W Laser Printer

#9 Dave!

Dave!

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 09 October 2012 - 09:18 AM

View Postogdens, on 09 October 2012 - 07:00 AM, said:

Tell us how you fixed "two-screen" problem.....this might help other users that have the same problem.

I had both a DVI-D AND a hdmi connected. I just disabled the DVI-D and chose the hdmi as the input source.
At first I couldn't choose the resolution so I googled it and simply restarted the computer

Edited by Dave!, 09 October 2012 - 09:18 AM.


#10 Dave!

Dave!

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 09 October 2012 - 09:20 AM

View Posttbrewst, on 09 October 2012 - 07:03 AM, said:

Ok,so are you not getting the sound in your capture or are you not getting sound when you play the console?
Check the Options box to make sure that the sound input is setup correctly.

I can only find the option to change audio device in the live stream options




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users