Jump to content

Roxio Community

Not Showing Up On Tv

roxio game capture hd pro monitor tv output hdmi

  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 American Smurf

American Smurf

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 18 November 2012 - 06:08 AM

Hi so i bought a roxio game capture hd pro and the quality is great. The problem is while i have the hdmi input in the roxio, when i try to plug the hdmi out into the computer monitor it says no source. They work fine on their own but not together. Anyone know how to fix this?

#2 tbrewst

tbrewst

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 13,151 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Taos,NM

Posted 18 November 2012 - 06:20 AM

Is it your monitor saying No Source?
Have you changed the input on the monitor to HDMI?
Do you also have the USB plugged in to the computer?
You need that to power the device.

Other than that your monitor should function like any other device and display the picture as long as it's set correctly.
"Mild-mannered Supermen
Are held in kryptonite
And the wise and foolish virgins giggle
With there bodies glowing bright
And through the door a harvest feast
Is lit by candle light
It's the bottom of a staircase
That spirals out of sight"


Terry

64 bitWindows 8.1 OS
AMD FX-8320 8 core 3.5Ghz processor with Arctic Freezer 64 Pro cooling fan
Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3 AM3+ motherboard
Galaxy  GeForce GTX 550 Ti video card with 1Gb memory
8Gb G Skill Ripjaws Series DDR3 1600 RAM
120GB OCZ Vertex 3 SSD drive
1Tb Hitachi SATA hard drive
LG WH14NS40 Blu-Ray drive
Lite-On iHAS224-06 SATA DVD drive
Rosewill Destroyer case
Cambridge Soundworks THX 5.1 speaker system
Onboard Realtek HD audio
I-inc iH-252HPB 25" widescreen monitor connected via HDMI
Samsung 2525W Laser Printer

#3 American Smurf

American Smurf

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 18 November 2012 - 05:02 PM

Yes the monitor says no source. When the usb is plugged in, it shows on my computer and i can record but when i put the hdmi cord into the monitor, nothing shows up. The cords work fine on their own but not together

#4 tbrewst

tbrewst

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 13,151 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Taos,NM

Posted 19 November 2012 - 05:26 AM

Are you trying to use the monitor to view both the capture program and the picture from the device?
Have you tried hooking the HDMI out to something besides your monitor,like say a TV?
"Mild-mannered Supermen
Are held in kryptonite
And the wise and foolish virgins giggle
With there bodies glowing bright
And through the door a harvest feast
Is lit by candle light
It's the bottom of a staircase
That spirals out of sight"


Terry

64 bitWindows 8.1 OS
AMD FX-8320 8 core 3.5Ghz processor with Arctic Freezer 64 Pro cooling fan
Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3 AM3+ motherboard
Galaxy  GeForce GTX 550 Ti video card with 1Gb memory
8Gb G Skill Ripjaws Series DDR3 1600 RAM
120GB OCZ Vertex 3 SSD drive
1Tb Hitachi SATA hard drive
LG WH14NS40 Blu-Ray drive
Lite-On iHAS224-06 SATA DVD drive
Rosewill Destroyer case
Cambridge Soundworks THX 5.1 speaker system
Onboard Realtek HD audio
I-inc iH-252HPB 25" widescreen monitor connected via HDMI
Samsung 2525W Laser Printer

#5 American Smurf

American Smurf

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 19 November 2012 - 06:04 AM

yes i have. the hdmi to hdmi works from the xbox to the roxio and the hdmi to dvi works when it goes from the xbox to the monitor. Just putting them together doesn't work

#6 Jim_Hardin

Jim_Hardin

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 35,521 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 19 November 2012 - 01:55 PM

Really hard to follow you :huh:  DO YOU HAVE one Monitor OR Two?

Where does this HDMI to DVI come in at? What kind is it? (passive or active)

Passive HDMI Splitter:

HDMI Passive Splitter.jpg


Confirm that you ARE SELECTING HDMI (or DVI) on the Monitor itself?

Monitor Source 1.jpg   Monitor Source 2.jpg


Edited by Jim_Hardin, 19 November 2012 - 02:02 PM.

Posted Image

#7 American Smurf

American Smurf

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 20 November 2012 - 07:11 AM

I think that hdmi is active because it doesn't look like that one. I only have one monitor. The hdmi to dvi cord goes from the video output on the roxio to the computer monitor.

#8 Jim_Hardin

Jim_Hardin

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 35,521 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 20 November 2012 - 03:09 PM

Then on the Monitor you must press the buttons to switch to DVI input.

The "auto switch" is great but ONLY if it works!

really be nice if you could post a pic or two of your setup ;)
Posted Image





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: roxio game capture hd pro, monitor, tv, output hdmi

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users