Jump to content

Roxio Community

Won't Start The Capture Program - Hd Pro


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 RUFFMIN

RUFFMIN

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 08 February 2013 - 12:08 AM

my roxio game capture hd pro installed properly and the editing software works but when i click the blue capture button to launch the capture side it doesn't work i have tried re-installing and updating and backdating, i have tried component and HDMI. someone please help!

Edited by RUFFMIN, 08 February 2013 - 12:26 AM.


#2 Jim_Hardin

Jim_Hardin

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 33,571 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 08 February 2013 - 04:15 AM

View PostRUFFMIN, on 08 February 2013 - 12:08 AM, said:

my roxio game capture hd pro installed properly and the editing software works but when i click the blue capture button to launch the capture side it doesn't work i have tried re-installing and updating and backdating, i have tried component and HDMI. someone please help!
How about all the details you left out :huh:

PC Specs?
Game Console?
Hookup?
Error Messages or description?


It takes a bit more from you than Don't Work... :lol:
Posted Image

#3 RUFFMIN

RUFFMIN

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 08 February 2013 - 04:24 AM

Game console xbox 360, pc specs 2.5ghz dual core, windows 7 64 bit Service pack 1, 8gb ram, 1 gb graphics ( Dual graphics)
Using Component in and HDMI out also tried HDMI in and Out , the picture shows on tv.
No error messages popped up i would just try and launch the capture program on the screen where the two big button say "capture" and "edit and share"

#4 RUFFMIN

RUFFMIN

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 08 February 2013 - 04:24 AM

View PostJim_Hardin, on 08 February 2013 - 04:15 AM, said:

How about all the details you left out :huh:

PC Specs?
Game Console?
Hookup?
Error Messages or description?


It takes a bit more from you than Don't Work... :lol:

Game console xbox 360, pc specs 2.5ghz dual core, windows 7 64 bit Service pack 1, 8gb ram, 1 gb graphics ( Dual graphics)
Using Component in and HDMI out also tried HDMI in and Out , the picture shows on tv.
No error messages popped up i would just try and launch the capture program on the screen where the two big button say "capture" and "edit and share"

#5 Jim_Hardin

Jim_Hardin

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 33,571 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 08 February 2013 - 05:04 AM

Hummmm :glare:

I think what you want to do is try a repair but make sure you do it this way and don't skip anything...

First thing to do is to turn off your Anti Virus, Firewalls, Registry Cleaners, etc.

With the Device Plugged in, go into Device Manager and uninstall it!

Remove the Device and set it aside for later.

Now insert your Roxio Disc - run Install.

Be sure you accept the offer to Check for Updates (this is for Roxio, not Windows)

When you reach the screen where Repair is offered, choose that!

When the Repair competes, turn your AV & Firewall back on and reboot.


Posted Image

#6 RUFFMIN

RUFFMIN

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 08 February 2013 - 07:52 AM

View PostJim_Hardin, on 08 February 2013 - 05:04 AM, said:

Hummmm :glare:

I think what you want to do is try a repair but make sure you do it this way and don't skip anything...

First thing to do is to turn off your Anti Virus, Firewalls, Registry Cleaners, etc.

With the Device Plugged in, go into Device Manager and uninstall it!

Remove the Device and set it aside for later.

Now insert your Roxio Disc - run Install.

Be sure you accept the offer to Check for Updates (this is for Roxio, not Windows)

When you reach the screen where Repair is offered, choose that!

When the Repair competes, turn your AV & Firewall back on and reboot.

Didn't work.. still no response when i click the capture button.

#7 Jim_Hardin

Jim_Hardin

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 33,571 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 08 February 2013 - 09:36 AM

NO... :huh:

You are claiming that the software is somehow faulty and yet there are millions of them out there that have never had this issue.

Maybe time for Format c:\???
Posted Image

#8 RUFFMIN

RUFFMIN

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 08 February 2013 - 09:39 AM

View PostJim_Hardin, on 08 February 2013 - 09:36 AM, said:

NO... :huh:

You are claiming that the software is somehow faulty and yet there are millions of them out there that have never had this issue.

Maybe time for Format c:\???
so you have no helpful answers?

#9 Jim_Hardin

Jim_Hardin

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 33,571 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 08 February 2013 - 09:41 AM

no - the process I outlined will restore the software.

If it doesn't run on your PC, there is nothing I can suggest for you, sorry.
Posted Image

#10 whtboii

whtboii

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 06 March 2013 - 08:40 PM

I have this same issue. I have deleted the software, re-installed, and unplugged EVERYTHING and re-plugged in everything. Did a system restore of about a week before issue happened and still nothing. Even deleted all files in the earlier date for the roxio and re- installed there and it still don't work. I started having this issue after the capture card froze on me and i went to restart my laptop, I then turned on my laptop again and it started to happen. Please fix or help in any way possible. please and ty

#11 Jim_Hardin

Jim_Hardin

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 33,571 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 07 March 2013 - 04:13 AM

You have to follow the process listed in Post# 5... Most of what you did is not in that Process, so why would you expect it to work :o

- Follow the process


- Clearly State your problem


Posted Image

#12 Oskarlover

Oskarlover

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 13 March 2013 - 02:49 PM

Did any one find out about how to fix this? I have the same problem!

I did everything listed on Post# 5

#13 Oskarlover

Oskarlover

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 13 March 2013 - 03:28 PM

I finally got the fix for this:

http://corel.force.c...kA060000000L3eL




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users