Jump to content

Roxio Community

Photo

Tivo Transfer & The Myserious Red Circle Slash

red circle slash

  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 iAmSyberKnight

iAmSyberKnight

    Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 22 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 05 March 2013 - 10:01 PM

so, last week i successfully transferred a bunch of shows off of my older Tivo HD to my Mac with the latest Tivo Transfer app just fine.

now, i use it to try and snag some newer episodes of the same shows off of my new Tivo Premiere and most all of them have the "Red Circle Slash" icon next to them. i've read where that's the cable company restricting us from doing this.

so my question is, how come i was able to do it last week but not this week?

#2 tsantee

tsantee

    Digital Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 14,131 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Eugene, Oregon

Posted 06 March 2013 - 07:35 AM

That's a question better suited for TiVo's user forum.
I'm just a fellow Toast-user so please don't blame Roxio for any misguidance I may provide. And do let me know if your issue gets solved. Cheers from Eugene, Oregon!

#3 iAmSyberKnight

iAmSyberKnight

    Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 22 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 06 March 2013 - 05:15 PM

@tsantee
thanks for all your help on other posts, but with this one, my reply is... "why?" :-)

it's about the "Tivo Transfer" app which is what this forum has in its title.

#4 iAmSyberKnight

iAmSyberKnight

    Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 22 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 07 March 2013 - 10:18 AM

FYI - my other posts in case they're all tied together somehow...



Tivo Transfer & The Myserious Red Circle Slash
http://forums.suppor...ed-circle-slash


Mac2Tivo Crapping Out On Me. I'm Stuck...
http://forums.suppor...-on-me-im-stuck


Mac2Tivo 1.2.1 Menulet?
http://forums.suppor...ivo-121-menulet


How To Edit Metadata Text Without Converting Video?
http://forums.suppor...onverting-video

#5 tsantee

tsantee

    Digital Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 14,131 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Eugene, Oregon

Posted 07 March 2013 - 04:53 PM

@tsantee
thanks for all your help on other posts, but with this one, my reply is... "why?" :-)

it's about the "Tivo Transfer" app which is what this forum has in its title.

The reason why is because you and I are the only people reading this forum, while there must be more visitors in the TiVo forum. Also, your question relates to why the new TiVo is reporting certain videos as blocked which the old TiVo does not. To me, that seems to be a change in the TiVo rather than a change in Tivo Transfer. If that is the case, it is something to discuss at Tivo's forum to learn if others have seen this occur.

Okay, there probably are others who read these posts, but notice how many others submit responses.

Edited by tsantee, 07 March 2013 - 04:54 PM.

I'm just a fellow Toast-user so please don't blame Roxio for any misguidance I may provide. And do let me know if your issue gets solved. Cheers from Eugene, Oregon!

#6 bedelman

bedelman

    Novice

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 75 posts

Posted 08 March 2013 - 06:47 AM

The difference is likely because your new TiVo is using a CableCard -- and is consequently able to "hear" the setting of the CCI copyright setting. If your cable provider has set the copyright flag to "protect" the content, the TiVo is obeying that setting and will not let you transfer those recordings from the TiVo.

Unfortunately, TiVo has no option but to obey the legal requirement -- and you will need to take this up with your cable provider.

There have been many cases where cable providers have either unknowingly or inappropriately enabled the copyright CCI byte (also known as a "broadcast flag") -- which should never be enabled on programs that are also available "over the air" (via antenna)

- Bob
  • tsantee likes this

#7 iAmSyberKnight

iAmSyberKnight

    Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 22 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 08 March 2013 - 03:31 PM

The difference is likely because your new TiVo is using a CableCard -- and is consequently able to "hear" the setting of the CCI copyright setting. If your cable provider has set the copyright flag to "protect" the content, the TiVo is obeying that setting and will not let you transfer those recordings from the TiVo.

Unfortunately, TiVo has no option but to obey the legal requirement -- and you will need to take this up with your cable provider.

There have been many cases where cable providers have either unknowingly or inappropriately enabled the copyright CCI byte (also known as a "broadcast flag") -- which should never be enabled on programs that are also available "over the air" (via antenna)

- Bob


WOW!!! THANKS BOB!!! i had NO idea about this sort of thing! ugh.
my old Tivo had cable cards too, but, maybe they were there before this CCI thing was around.
either way, i'll be calling Comcast later to find out.
will post back with info.
thanks again!!!

#8 wizbang_fl

wizbang_fl

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Fort Lauderdale, FL
  • Interests:Mac OSX 10.6, 10.8, MS Win7-64, OS2, Educational Development & Delivery for Corporate America. MS Suite of Apps in OSX and Win7 Video Editing and Virtual Ed Content Creation.

Posted 09 March 2013 - 10:04 AM

A couple questions.

When you received the cable card did you tell the cable company they were for a Tivo?
If no, then they didn't set up the card to transfer unprotected content.
IE: Comcst (my cable provider) will allow you to transfer most (non premium) content, but programs on Pay Channels (HBO, etc) are protected and can't be transferred.

You can confirm if it's an issue with Tivo transfer or the box by going to the IP address of the box in your web browser with the prefix of https:// (example: https://192.168.0.15)

the user name is tivo
and the password is the media access key for the tivo box (found in the settings screen of the tivo)

If the shows are present and downloadable there will be a link at the right hand side to download them or the red no access marker.

#9 iAmSyberKnight

iAmSyberKnight

    Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 22 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 10 March 2013 - 03:30 PM

hi Bob,

update...

to answer your question: yes, when i received the cable card, i did tell them it was for a Tivo.

i have Comcast too.

i did go to the IP address in the web browser, and it's protected there too.
there's a couple that are downloadable, but most are not.

i just chatted with comcast tek support and they said i would have to go back to my local store where i got the card & have them make that change. this, of course, was after a long argument about rights.
ugh.

more to come.
thanks for your help!!!

#10 iAmSyberKnight

iAmSyberKnight

    Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 22 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 18 March 2013 - 08:54 PM

FYI: i called Comcast and was eventually told that i would need to go to the local office to have this done. said something was wrong with my "package" that was set on the card.

so i took the cable card down to the office and told them and they ended up just giving me a new cable card.

got home, put it in to the tivo, called the activation line, the girl said she activated it and it may take up to 30 minutes before shows would show up.

i waited 30 minutes and still had NO tv channels, so i called again. this time a guy re-activated it and also "paired" it. now i have tv channels but no HD channels like i used to have.
he said it could take up to an hour for the HD channels to show up; it's been several hours and still none.

but when i had him on the phone i also asked him to do what you said about making sure my card was set so i 'could' transfer shows - that currently some shows are transferable and some are "protected". he had NO clue what the hell i was talking about. i explained it all to him several times, but he couldn't get his brain around what i was talking about; he just kept going back to the card being activated & paired blah blah blah. holy moly. so i tried asking to speak to a supervisor or be transferred to another tek support dept that could help me with this and he just said "no, can't happen". anyways, long story short, we went round'n'round a few times before i gave up.

so i called back again using a different number; explained the sitch to them again and they transferred me right back to the activation dept; and the girl i spoke with there was clueless & didn't care to try to understand, just kept reading from a script that wasn't applicable. ugh. she even ended up re-activating & re-pairing the card all over again without my permission. she just couldn't understand what i was saying either. is it me? how could it be that us users know more about the #$^@ product than their tek support!?

so, now i'm right back where i was except now with no HD channels. ugh. this is ridiculous.

anybody got any other thoughts/suggestions?
thanks.

#11 tsantee

tsantee

    Digital Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 14,131 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Eugene, Oregon

Posted 19 March 2013 - 06:56 AM

so, now i'm right back where i was except now with no HD channels. ugh. this is ridiculous.

anybody got any other thoughts/suggestions?
thanks.

What a pain! When I got my TiVo Premiere XL Comcast required sending out its service technician to do the installation. As I recall it wasn't that simple for him, either, as he made several calls to the office. Since then I sometimes get a message on the screen that a channel isn't "authorized" when it should be okay. This is fixed by restarting the TiVo. When I asked for them to activate the 3D channels they couldn't seem to do it. It turns out the installer had entered a code that I had a single-tuner card when it was the dual-tuner card (and worked properly that way). When they discovered that error they pointed out they were undercharging me. Once they got the billing code correct for the dual card they were able to activate those extra channels. It wasn't until I got a special phone number from a Comcast sales representative that I was able to talk with someone who had the knowledge and took the time to resolve the problem.

The fact you aren't receiving the HD channels should get their attention. I don't know how they could close a trouble ticket until you tell them it is working.
I'm just a fellow Toast-user so please don't blame Roxio for any misguidance I may provide. And do let me know if your issue gets solved. Cheers from Eugene, Oregon!

#12 wizbang_fl

wizbang_fl

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Fort Lauderdale, FL
  • Interests:Mac OSX 10.6, 10.8, MS Win7-64, OS2, Educational Development & Delivery for Corporate America. MS Suite of Apps in OSX and Win7 Video Editing and Virtual Ed Content Creation.

Posted 23 March 2013 - 06:26 PM

The activation process for the Tivo with cable card and Comcast took over 3 hours (I started at 7:00pm and went to bed at 10:00pm with no channels yet, but the next morning all was good) from the time I activated it to the time all the channels were loaded and I could actually watch TV. I had done Guided Setup prior to getting the cable card and when I called I was specifically told that I MUST redo the guided setup from scratch (and if I had the Tivo for more than 2 weeks that I would need to select "delete everything" so that there are no random bits on the hard drive to corrupt the new settings. But, with the cable card installed and completing guided setup again just me no installer or anything (just the activation line), it just took a insane amount of time before channels were viewable. I also had an issue with my router and cable modem (ala comcast) that I needed to reboot all of them in addition to the Tivo. The odd thing is now I occasionally get shows downloaded that are in my subscription list rather than being recprded as they are broadcast.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users