Jump to content

Roxio Community

Resolution For Xbox 360Slim?

RGCP Xbox 360s Marnu Please help resolution

  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 Marnu

Marnu

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 15 June 2013 - 09:38 PM

I have a Roxio game capture HD Pro.
When i plug it into my 32inch Flat screen Tv and to my Xbox 360 it says -"Resolution not supported,change resolution on external device"-........ :wacko:
My software on my Pc also says in RED -No signal-
The USB is plugged into my pc and both HDMI cables are plugged in between my Tv and Xbox 360.... :wacko:
I also saw the Roxio game capture HD pro listed under my device manager......

Please help me to resolve this issue...Maybe it's my Tv size or something?

#2 Jim_Hardin

Jim_Hardin

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 34,667 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 16 June 2013 - 03:16 AM

Be sure you SET the resolution on the Xbox, do not allow it to auto select.
Posted Image

#3 tbrewst

tbrewst

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 13,123 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Taos,NM

Posted 16 June 2013 - 04:16 AM

If it's a 32 inch TV there's a chance it doesn't support a 1080 resolution,a lot of smaller tv's don't.If that's the case make sure to not have the XBox set above 720.

Edited by tbrewst, 16 June 2013 - 04:22 AM.

RIP Johnny Winter


Terry

64 bitWindows 8.1 OS
AMD FX-8320 8 core 3.5Ghz processor with Arctic Freezer 64 Pro cooling fan
Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3 AM3+ motherboard
Galaxy  GeForce GTX 550 Ti video card with 1Gb memory
8Gb G Skill Ripjaws Series DDR3 1600 RAM
120GB OCZ Vertex 3 SSD drive
1Tb Hitachi SATA hard drive
LG WH14NS40 Blu-Ray drive
Lite-On iHAS224-06 SATA DVD drive
Rosewill Destroyer case
Cambridge Soundworks THX 5.1 speaker system
Onboard Realtek HD audio
I-inc iH-252HPB 25" widescreen monitor connected via HDMI
Samsung 2525W Laser Printer

#4 Jim_Hardin

Jim_Hardin

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 34,667 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 16 June 2013 - 04:40 AM

True!

But note that he is getting the Red No Signal, so that needs to be resolved before the other can be ruled out ;)

Edited by Jim_Hardin, 16 June 2013 - 04:41 AM.

Posted Image

#5 tbrewst

tbrewst

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 13,123 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Taos,NM

Posted 17 June 2013 - 04:32 AM

Ahhhh,I see said the blind man.... :unsure:
RIP Johnny Winter


Terry

64 bitWindows 8.1 OS
AMD FX-8320 8 core 3.5Ghz processor with Arctic Freezer 64 Pro cooling fan
Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3 AM3+ motherboard
Galaxy  GeForce GTX 550 Ti video card with 1Gb memory
8Gb G Skill Ripjaws Series DDR3 1600 RAM
120GB OCZ Vertex 3 SSD drive
1Tb Hitachi SATA hard drive
LG WH14NS40 Blu-Ray drive
Lite-On iHAS224-06 SATA DVD drive
Rosewill Destroyer case
Cambridge Soundworks THX 5.1 speaker system
Onboard Realtek HD audio
I-inc iH-252HPB 25" widescreen monitor connected via HDMI
Samsung 2525W Laser Printer

#6 Marnu

Marnu

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 18 June 2013 - 08:52 AM

I have a Roxio game capture HD Pro.
When i plug it into my 32inch Flat screen Tv and to my Xbox 360 it says -"Resolution not supported,change resolution on external device"-........ :wacko:
My software on my Pc also says in RED -No signal-
The USB is plugged into my pc and both HDMI cables are plugged in between my Tv and Xbox 360.... :wacko:
I also saw the Roxio game capture HD pro listed under my device manager......

Please help me to resolve this issue...Maybe it's my Tv size or something?

#7 ogdens

ogdens

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15,195 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lucknow, Ontario, Canada

Posted 18 June 2013 - 11:04 AM

Does it work ok when you have the Xbox connected directly into the TV?.

Look here for Xbox settings   http://support.xbox....e-video-quality

Edited by ogdens, 18 June 2013 - 11:04 AM.


#8 Marnu

Marnu

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 19 June 2013 - 12:53 AM

Yes it works when i connect my HDMI cable to my xbox 360 and to my tv

#9 Marnu

Marnu

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 22 July 2013 - 04:21 AM

It's been roughly 2 months now and the fault was the Roxio Device wasn't working. I borrowed my friends Roxio and it worked so thanks for all your help guys! :D

Edited by Marnu, 22 July 2013 - 04:22 AM.






Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: RGCP, Xbox 360s, Marnu, Please help, resolution

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users