Jump to content

Roxio Community

Photo

Wii U + Roxio Hd Pro Gives Red Screen


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
14 replies to this topic

#1 chellygel

chellygel

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 20 January 2014 - 09:05 PM

Hello!

I am trying to get my Wii U set up with my Roxio HD PRO Gamecap.

My profession is testing so I'm just going to write the steps to reproduce:
1) Installed software on DVD disk
2) plugged WiiU to Roxio device and Roxio device to computer similar to XBOX360 diagram
3) TV did not display, and showed "no signal"
4) Switched HDMI cables around
5) TV did not display, and showed "no signal"
6) Repaired installation
7) TV did not display, and showed "no signal"
8) Uninstalled and Reinstalled software / drivers
9) TV displayed a Red screen when wii u was turned on, blue screen when turned off
10) Roxio Game Capture software displays "no signal"
11) Changed Wii U's settings to 1080p, 1080i, 720p, 480p.
12) Tv displayed Red screen when wii u was turned on, blue screen when turned off
13) Pour whiskey, write this forum post
I followed the advice by turning off firewalls etc still to no avail. I am only able to see a red screen at this point.

My computer specs are as follows:
Windows 7, version 6.1 Service Pack 1
Intel I5-3570K
2TB Hard drive with plenty of space.
16 GB DDR3 Ram
Nvidia GeForce GTX 660ti

The Roxio Game capture software shows a black bar through a blue screen and says no signal on "HDMI" input (picture attached)

I've attached the log file as well.

I have not tried connecting the Roxio HD Pro to another device. I do not have an Xbox360, and I do not have a component cable for my PS3.

Thanks in advance for your help!

Attached Images

  • Roxio.PNG

Attached Files



#2 Jim_Hardin

Jim_Hardin

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 40,453 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 21 January 2014 - 05:45 AM

The red 'no signal' tells it all...

The RGC device is not receiving a valid signal from your Wii...

Until that is fixed NOTHING is going to work :huh:

Try using a DVD or BD Player for your Source and see what it does.

We have had little comments from the Wii crowd. THIS is one that may help too ;)

#3 myguggi

myguggi

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 21,961 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 21 January 2014 - 07:12 AM

This is what Roxio says about using Wii

How do I attach my Wii to Roxio Game Capture HD PRO?
Use a Component (A/V) cable to connect between Wii and Roxio Game Capture HD PRO. Then connect Component (A/V) cable to TV for pass through. The USB cable is to connect between the capture device and your laptop/PC.

Also do a google search for "using wii with roxio game capture hd pro". There are lots of hits as well as several videos on how to setup everything

Walt

Dell Dimension 4500S;Windows XP Home Edition SP3; IntelŪ PentiumŪ 4 CPU 2.00GHz, 784MB RAM
(NVIDIA GeForce FX 5200, 128 MB memory disabled because of failure)
IntelŪ 82845G/GL/GE/PE/GV Graphics Controller; DirectX 9.0c (4.09.0000.0904)
SoundMAX Digital Audio
SamsunG CDR/DVD-ROm SM 332B
HLDS GSA-5120D External LG Super-Multi ReWriter
WDC WD400BB-75DEA0, 40 GB HD; Prolific PL3507 Combo External Hard Drive, 80 GB; Maxtor 6 L200R0 USB Hard Drive, 250GB

HP Pavilion dv6 Notebook; Intel Duo CPU 64 bit, T6400 @ 2.0Ghz; 4.0 GB RAM; Vista Home Premium 64bit
Toshiba MK3252GSX ATA 286GB hard drive; HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GSA-T50L ATA burner
Intel 4Series Express Chipset


#4 chellygel

chellygel

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 21 January 2014 - 12:06 PM

This is what Roxio says about using Wii

How do I attach my Wii to Roxio Game Capture HD PRO?
Use a Component (A/V) cable to connect between Wii and Roxio Game Capture HD PRO. Then connect Component (A/V) cable to TV for pass through. The USB cable is to connect between the capture device and your laptop/PC.

Also do a google search for "using wii with roxio game capture hd pro". There are lots of hits as well as several videos on how to setup everything


This is the WII U device not the original Wii. You sound a little condescending there too, but ignoring that, I did do the search for videos -- and as far as i've seen, everyone has been able to plug it directly in using HDMI and play with the wii U. If you'd like me to provide you links to those videos, i'd be happy to show them to you.

As far as what Jim said, as soon as I get home I will connect another HD capable device to the RGHP to see if it works. I do not have a Bluray or DVD player -- but I may have something else.

Will touch base. Unless someone else has other ideas.

#5 myguggi

myguggi

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 21,961 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 21 January 2014 - 12:20 PM

This is the WII U device not the original Wii. You sound a little condescending there too, but ignoring that, I did do the search for videos -- and as far as i've seen, everyone has been able to plug it directly in using HDMI and play with the wii U. If you'd like me to provide you links to those videos, i'd be happy to show them to you.

As far as what Jim said, as soon as I get home I will connect another HD capable device to the RGHP to see if it works. I do not have a Bluray or DVD player -- but I may have something else.

Will touch base. Unless someone else has other ideas.


Sorry I bothered to help :(

Walt

Dell Dimension 4500S;Windows XP Home Edition SP3; IntelŪ PentiumŪ 4 CPU 2.00GHz, 784MB RAM
(NVIDIA GeForce FX 5200, 128 MB memory disabled because of failure)
IntelŪ 82845G/GL/GE/PE/GV Graphics Controller; DirectX 9.0c (4.09.0000.0904)
SoundMAX Digital Audio
SamsunG CDR/DVD-ROm SM 332B
HLDS GSA-5120D External LG Super-Multi ReWriter
WDC WD400BB-75DEA0, 40 GB HD; Prolific PL3507 Combo External Hard Drive, 80 GB; Maxtor 6 L200R0 USB Hard Drive, 250GB

HP Pavilion dv6 Notebook; Intel Duo CPU 64 bit, T6400 @ 2.0Ghz; 4.0 GB RAM; Vista Home Premium 64bit
Toshiba MK3252GSX ATA 286GB hard drive; HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GSA-T50L ATA burner
Intel 4Series Express Chipset


#6 Jim_Hardin

Jim_Hardin

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 40,453 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 21 January 2014 - 12:28 PM

Easy, she seems sincere but confused by conflicting info...

I am too!

#7 chellygel

chellygel

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 21 January 2014 - 06:45 PM

I currently do not have access to a DVD or BluRay player... However I did hook up my Play station 2 to the roxio card; sadly, the same result occurred. I used the PS2's AV cables to connect to the Roxio card and the USB cable to the computer. Still have the no signal red screen. I unplugged the AV cables and i still saw a red screen.

I have no installed the software on another computer in my home -- same result on all accounts.

Is there anything I can do to try to fix the signal from the Wii U? Is there a setting? or is the red screen of doom associated with this card since the ps2 did not work either?

EDIT:

I have connected an xbox360, the picture displays on the Roxio software but does not display on my TV. Still no luck with the Wii U...

Edited by chellygel, 21 January 2014 - 06:52 PM.


#8 Jim_Hardin

Jim_Hardin

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 40,453 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 22 January 2014 - 03:22 AM

PS 2 Will Not work!!!

The RGC requires Component or HDMI input neither of which can be produced via an AV connection.

Your partial success with the Xbox 360 does tell us that the RGC Device and Software are working correctly :lol:

Most likely your TV is not working due to the HDCP signal that is added by the RGC to its' HDMI pass through :(

You should be able to add an HDMI splitter BEFORE the RGC so you get a direct hdmi from your Xbox to your TV ;)

But back to the Wii ~ is should work! You should not use any Auto Sense output but rather have it set for 1080i. If you have 2 monitors on your PC, the RGC Software should be on Monitor 1.

#9 chellygel

chellygel

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 22 January 2014 - 05:33 PM

Only 1 monitor, so no worries there.

Wii U still does not work on 1080i. No signal to the software and thee TV. :/ same picture as i posted originally -- it might be time to call it a refund... :(

#10 chellygel

chellygel

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 23 January 2014 - 04:31 PM

Well, guys, sorry to say -- but I went out and got a different gamecap card and it worked fine. I'm guessing Roxio just doesn't support Wii U quite yet. Their support techs through my ticket said the same thing. I'm impressed with the people who managed to get it up and working -- but sadly, i wasn't one of the people.

Thanks for trying to help guys. As far as I am aware, this will not work yet.

#11 Jim_Hardin

Jim_Hardin

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 40,453 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 24 January 2014 - 05:02 AM

Your TV is the issue and all new cards will have HDCP code as the MPEG threatens to plow under those that do not comply - Resistance is Futile :huh:

The splitter would do the trick as I outlined in Post #8. (a lot cheaper as well ;))

A HDMI to Component Converter would also be an option but only if you have a TV that can accept Component.

But I am really glad you did find a solution that works for you! Just sorry we could not get you going -_-

#12 Bikeurs

Bikeurs

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 29 January 2014 - 07:04 AM

Hello I am French. User Roxio Game Capture HD Pro last year year, I show that it is compatible with the Wii U console :


Posted Image

#13 Jim_Hardin

Jim_Hardin

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 40,453 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 29 January 2014 - 09:37 AM

Thank you Bikeurs that is encouraging to know ;)

#14 Matt Court

Matt Court

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 24 March 2017 - 09:58 AM

When all else fails, uninstall and reinstall the software I know it is a nuisance but it worked for me



#15 Jim_Hardin

Jim_Hardin

    Digital Guru

  • Digital Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 40,453 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 24 March 2017 - 10:10 AM

When all else fails, uninstall and reinstall the software I know it is a nuisance but it worked for me


Did you happen to notice that the topic is a little over 3 years old!

Time to lock another one up.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users