Jump to content
  • Who's Online   0 Members, 0 Anonymous, 13 Guests (See full list)

    • There are no registered users currently online
  • 0

CinePlayer launch error


abbethel

Question

When I launch Cineplayer, I get this message:Please wait while Windows configures Roxio CinePlayer. Then I get this message: A network error has occurred while attempting to read from: F:\39751.msi. If I keep hitting the "cancel" button, CinePlayer will finally come up and play just fine. But it takes about 5-6 "cancels" before it will play. Any ideas on how to correct this problem. Thanks.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

12 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

When I launch Cineplayer, I get this message:Please wait while Windows configures Roxio CinePlayer. Then I get this message: A network error has occurred while attempting to read from: F:\39751.msi. If I keep hitting the "cancel" button, CinePlayer will finally come up and play just fine. But it takes about 5-6 "cancels" before it will play. Any ideas on how to correct this problem. Thanks.

I doubt this will help but give it a try anyway.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I doubt this will help but give it a try anyway.

 

Gave this a try and CinePlayer launched successfully but then when I shut it down and tried to launch again, I got the same routine and had to cancel 5 times before it would launch. The error message F:\39751 refers to my F drive which is a CD/DVD drive. Is there any way to do a repair to CinePlayer. When I go to Add/Remove Programs, it only gives me the option of removing the program EMC8, not to repair. Thanks for your help.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Gave this a try and CinePlayer launched successfully but then when I shut it down and tried to launch again, I got the same routine and had to cancel 5 times before it would launch. The error message F:\39751 refers to my F drive which is a CD/DVD drive. Is there any way to do a repair to CinePlayer. When I go to Add/Remove Programs, it only gives me the option of removing the program EMC8, not to repair. Thanks for your help.

Have you tried removing it and reinstalling it already?

Do you get the error only when you have a disc in the drive or even without a disc in the drive?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Have you tried removing it and reinstalling it already?

Do you get the error only when you have a disc in the drive or even without a disc in the drive?

 

I just tried it both ways: with and without a disc. With a disc, after all the "cancels", it then loads the DVD. Without the disc, when the player finally comes up (after all the "cancels"), it displays a message "No Media."

I have not tried a re-install of the entire program since it was such an ordeal to install in the first place. Is there a way to un-install only the CinePlayer and re-install it or do I have to do the whole program. Or is there a way to "repair" that I haven't found. What is so strange is that it finally does open and plays just fine.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Well I'm ok.

 

I uninstalled the whole suite, and then reinstalled it,

but this time with more of the components then before

(whatever they are.)

 

Then I ran CinePlayer, immediately after the main-install and reboot,

because it was my guess that the files that its installer was looking for

and couldn't find were supposed to still be in the temp folder

that the main installation had used, ---and in exactly the same locations,

and states of extraction that they were supposed to have been left in

by the main installer.

 

They probably weren't there before because I am in the habit

of deleting all temp folders whenever I think of it, about once a week,

and because the time between the first time I installed EMC8,

and the first time I ran CinePlayer was a lot longer than that.

So I'd probably deleted the files myself!

 

In any case the solution seems to be this: Immediately after

the main EMC8 install and reboot, run every component of the suite

you ever intend to use. Then they should install right.

 

There are so many components in the suite that people would have

complained if they had to go through all 20-some sub-installs in one sitting.

So it's my guess is that this install-component-on-first-run is supposed

to be a "feature", or a courtesy to the user. The only problem with it

is that the longer the installs are put off, the more likely it is that they won't

work. The files that the sub-installs look for may have been changed,

or moved, by an update, or they could simply have disappeared

for any number of reasons.

 

In any case the CinePlayer installed without a hitch for me this time.

It took just a few seconds.

 

~Greg.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Last Post: May 5 2006, 09:41 AM

Your Post: August 22 2006, 04:47 PM

 

Please don't necropost, this is deservant of a new topic...

 

Anyways, did you try what ivan and will said?

 

That is, repair install EMC 8 suite, and if that doesn't work, do a complete install? If all else fails, you could allways follow the instructions

 

So I extracted the files from that exe,

 

what? :)

 

You can't extract files from an exe... do you mean you extracted them from a .zip?

If so, i'm assuming you did a download of the program, so try re-downloading the program, but be sure to shut off any anti-spyware/adware or firewalls that you have.

 

Also, when installing the program, do the same thing... Make sure no background apps are running, etc... Don't install from a temp extraction folder, make sure you ACTUALLY extract all the files, and do it from this folder.

 

 

(I didn't install drag-to-disk.)

Good. :huh:

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Guest ivanatrox

You will have to reinstall the whoel EMC 8 suite in order to reinstall CinePlayer properly. You can try to log in Administrator account, not an account with administrator right, when you reinstall if you haven't tried it.

 

Ivan

Link to comment
Share on other sites

You will have to reinstall the whoel EMC 8 suite in order to reinstall CinePlayer properly. You can try to log in Administrator account, not an account with administrator right, when you reinstall if you haven't tried it.

 

Ivan

Thanks so much Ivanatrox. I was afraid that was going to be the only solution but you would think this program would have a "repair" procedure! I appreciate your reply.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Last Post: May 5 2006, 09:41 AM

Your Post: August 22 2006, 04:47 PM

Please don't necropost, this is deservant of a new topic...

You mean re-opening a thread after 3 months is a bad thing?

 

I never heard that before.

Sounds neurotic.

 

Then again I am not very used to forums.

I am much more used to Usenet, where it's not an issue.

 

Come to think of it, I can't think of what's so bad about it.

On the contrary. One of the many things I find annoying about forums

is that single topics are spread across so many different threads

and sub-forums. I think this happens because forum threads are flat,

and start to feel heavy when they become too long. Then somebody

decides it's time to start over, somewhere else.

 

Logically threads should branch, the way they do in Usenet,

and not splatter all over the place, the way they do in forums.

 

However, I will try to follow the rules in the future.

 

 

Anyways, did you try what ivan and will said?

 

That is, repair install EMC 8 suite, and if that doesn't work,

do a complete install? If all else fails, you could allways follow the instructions

what? :)

Don't patronize me, son.

I am probably 2 or 3 times older than you.

You should canonize me.

 

You can't extract files from an exe... do you mean you extracted them from a .zip?

They're called "self-extracting files", son.

And they ain't esoteric.

 

I use WinRAR, but almost every program that can open a zip

can also open a self-extracting exe.

 

If so, i'm assuming you did a download of the program,

so try re-downloading the program,

but be sure to shut off any anti-spyware/adware or firewalls that you have.

The error message was "A network error has occurred while attempting to read ...",

so I guess it was natural to consider the firewall.

 

However the wording of that error message is misleading.

The installer program was looking for a file, and it couldn't find it.

Files can be local, or on the net. But the installer-programmer

did not waste his time programming alternate wordings

depending on the syntax of the path to the file. He used

the net-wording for both. The same reason you might see

"1 days" printed by a quickly written program, rather than

"1 day", etc. This time the file happened to be local,

so the error message wording was misleading.

 

You've got to take a lesson from this.

Turning off the firewall is never a good idea.

And just about never necessary.

 

As for the rest of the advise you mentioned - that's all script-kiddy level.

You didn't even bother trying to think up possible reasons for the

specific problem we were actually having. Such guesses might have

helped us to narrow it down and systematically trouble shoot it.

You just read some general advise somewhere, and regurgitated it,

without worrying that your "advise" was over-kill - shot-gun - in this case.

 

But yes.

I did do all those things, or most of them,

before I ever even searched the net or this forum for more specific advise.

 

I did it because I don't like using my brain any more than necessary either,

any more than you do yours.

 

~greg.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I apologize if I insulted you at all, however, regurgitated answers are many of the solutions on this board. The average user is too lazy to simply do a search, or any research for that matter. Therefore, the first thing that I try is a simple answer. My knowledge of the inner workings of the programs isn't that great, so I am simply trying to take a load off of some of the other users of this board by doing the regurgitated answers for them...

 

I figured that since nothing was wrong with my install, and apparantly you had to run applications immediately, or they didn't work properly that you had a corrupted install or download, so that might fix your problem.

 

If all else fails, you could allways follow the instructions

Thats a minor stupidity on my part -- I was mid-sentance and was going to go look for a link to provide you with, and then I left my computer. I came back, and started writing a new sentance...

Link to comment
Share on other sites

This is the same problem I'm having, except that I have to go through 10 cancels,

not just 5.

 

I've been using Roxio's suites since before they were being numbered,

and this is the first time I've encountered an impassible problem like this.

 

For this EMC8 I chose to download the installer, rather than go for the bright new box.

This is the first time I've done it this way.

 

CineMagic, VideoWave, and Creator Classic, all worked fine.

(I didn't install drag-to-disk.)

 

Then I read somewhere that CinePlayer is "extremely stable".

So I thought I'd try it. (If a program is "extremely stable", then I want it,

--whatever it is!) And immediately ran into this problem.

 

Assuming the CinePlayer was already installed, I tried to run it as a user.

 

When it began to install instead of run I thought the problem had to be

that I was supposed to have set a flag in the original installation

that would allow all-users use of it. So I switched to the administrator

account and tried again. And again it began to install, --with thsee mysterious

"network errors".

 

At first the CinePlayer installer was looking for "Roxio Easy Media Creator 8 Suite.msi",

--which didn't exist on my computer. The EMC8 installer that I downloaded was named

"RoxioEMCSuitev8[1].05_efisd.exe". So I extracted the files from that exe,

and found the "Roxio Easy Media Creator 8 Suite.msi" in the extraction folder.

 

I directed the CinePlayer installer to look in that extraction folder, and it was

happy for a moment. Now it doesn't ask for the EMC8 msi anymore.

Now I get 10 repeats of:

"A network error occurred while attempting to read from the file C:\DOWNLOAD\516b2.msi".

 

For me the reason is half clear: No "516b2.msi" file exists in that temporary extraction folder.

Nor anywhere else on my computer.

 

(I also tried installing directly with the CINEPLAYER_23\CP.MSI in the extraction folder,

and got: ---

"The system administrator has set policies to prevent the installation."

Well I'm the administrator, and I don't believe that.)

 

So anyway.

I am missing at least file "516b2.msi".

And "abbethel" is missing at least "39751.msi".

 

It is possible these files are buried deep in the install folder.

Eg at least one exe in that folder is itself a container,

which happens to contain yet another exe that's also a container.

So, in the orignal install exe there are files that are in a file that's in a file

that's in a file. It seems to be a very cobbled installer.

 

So either those files were accidentally not included in the install package at all,

or else they are, but are buried deep, and the install sequence that was

supposed to have released them is corrupt. Maybe installing one of the EMC

components that I didn't initially install was supposed to have extracted

the "516b2.msi" file before the CinePlayer's installer went looking for it?

 

That, or something like it, is my best guess, because I suspect it is very easy

to get the install sequence wrong for a 20-some-and-growing

independent-components-from-different-places suite. A most natural mistake

in the world, I'd think. But I don't know. I just hope somebody knows.

 

Thank you.

 

~greg.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

×
×
  • Create New...